undamentalytics Newsletter

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (CCSI) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CCSI Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$77

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$52–$110 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 114% above it.

Price used: $36.13, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds66 adding, 83 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Consensus Cloud Solutions files

Where Consensus Cloud Solutions stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $355m, up 1.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.5% growth a quarter earlier. That puts it 89 of 103 for growth among the application software companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 32.6% from 26.0% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $72.48 a share, against a share price of $37.10. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 5.9% a year for five years, slower than the 0.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 32.6%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 41.8% ranks 4 of 181 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 78.7% ranks 95 of 98 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$77 per share in the base case (~$52–$110 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 1.5% (+1.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $35.97 is 115% below our value per share of $77.
  • High operating margin. 41.8% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 1.1% for application software companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 32.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 15.2% for application software companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 53% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 78.7% ranks 95 of 98 application software companies we cover (median 16.9%).
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 1.5% ranks 148 of 184 application software companies we cover (median 12.0%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.49 against an average estimate of $1.48: beat by 0.9%
Revenue
$91m, up 4.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.9% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $350m to $364m (FY 2026); adjusted EBITDA $182m to $193m (FY 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.41

Consensus Cloud Solutions' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.4%
  • 1 week-2.5%
  • 1 month+2.2%
  • This year+64.8%
  • 1 year+22.6%
  • 5 years-43.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$355M
Operating margin
41.8%
Net margin
26.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.93

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.5%
Change in growth rate
+1.0 pts
Share count change
−1.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$116M
FCF margin
32.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
5.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results
  3. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 6.6% a year for five years.That is slower than the 0.1% a year revenue growth Consensus Cloud Solutions has delivered.

  • Priced in-6.6%
  • Last 12 months1.5%
  • 3 years a year-1.1%
  • 5 years a year0.1%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($36.13, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$77
Price used
$36.13close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +114%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($111M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 2.8% and 2.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$52–~$110 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $111M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.08 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$77 ~$52–$110 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$86 ~$71–$140 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: return on equity above 40%: buybacks or intangibles make book value too small an anchor
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$66 ~$58–$78 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$77 ~$66–$86 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −31%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +41%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −3%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +26%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −18%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $63$94$136$190$262$354
8.5% $42$65$95$134$185$250
10% $30$47$70$100$139$189

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$57.87$53.76$26.21$23.86$21.82$35.97
Market value$1.2bn$1.1bn$514m$462m$424m$691m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$738m$711m$654m$565m$488m$460m
Enterprise value$1.9bn$1.8bn$1.2bn$1.0bn$912m$1.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 3.3x3.0x1.4x1.3x1.2x1.9x
Price / earnings 10.6x14.8x6.6x5.2x5.0x7.3x
Price / free cash flow 5.8x20.2x6.6x5.2x4.0x6.0x
EV / EBITDA 8.3x10.7x7.1x6.0x5.4x6.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

85 /100

Strong moat

How hard Consensus Cloud Solutions's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 23.6% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 80.9%, moving by 1.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 42.3%; its worst year was 39.7%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 27.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (100 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $91m and EPS of $1.41 (range $1.37 to $1.44) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.85 +4% $360m +3%
Next $6.13 +5% $373m +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.7% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc., last 90 days
$5.80 $5.90 $6.00 $6.10 $6.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.86 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.90 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.90 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.86 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.85 $5.85 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.03 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.16 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.16 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.13 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.13 $6.13

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.86$6.03
60 days ago $5.90$6.16
30 days ago $5.90$6.16
7 days ago $5.86$6.13
Now $5.85$6.13

Earnings against estimates

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.48 $1.49 +0.9%
Mar 2026 $1.39 $1.52 +9.5%
Dec 2025 $1.30 $1.41 +8.5%
Sept 2025 $1.36 $1.38 +1.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Revenue FY 2026 $350m to $364m Maintained
    “Revenue $ 350.0 $ 357.0 $ 364.0” source
  • Revenue Q3 2026 $89.2m to $93.2m New
    “Revenue $ 89.2 $ 91.2 $ 93.2” source
  • Adjusted earnings per diluted share FY 2026 $5.55 to $5.95 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted earnings per diluted share (ii) $ 5.55 $ 5.75 $ 5.95” source
  • Adjusted earnings per diluted share Q3 2026 $1.34 to $1.44 Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted earnings per diluted share (ii) $ 1.34 $ 1.39 $ 1.44” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA FY 2026 $182m to $193m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted EBITDA $ 182.0 $ 187.5 $ 193.0” source
  • Non-GAAP effective tax rate FY 2026 19.7% to 21.7% Non-GAAP
    “The non-GAAP effective tax rate for Q3 2026 and FY 2026 is expected to be between 19.7% and 21.7%.” source
Show 2 more items
  • Adjusted EBITDA Q3 2026 $45m to $48m Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted EBITDA $ 45.0 $ 46.5 $ 48.0” source
  • Non-GAAP effective tax rate Q3 2026 19.7% to 21.7% Non-GAAP New
    “The non-GAAP effective tax rate for Q3 2026 and FY 2026 is expected to be between 19.7% and 21.7%.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s revenue by +2.8% next year and +2.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.4%, weight 49%) , management guidance (+2.5%, weight 22%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 29%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202644
  2. Sep 202644
  3. Aug 202644
  4. Jul 202644

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.5
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
4.7%
of shares
Employees
520
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +22.7%

$29.32 on October 31, 2025 to $35.97

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $350m $355m +1.5%
Net margin 23.2% 26.7% +15.0%
P/E multiple 7.1x 7.3x +3.3%
Share count 20m 19m +1.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +60.9%

$22.36 on November 3, 2023 to $35.97

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $366m $355m −3.2%
Net margin 18.8% 26.7% +42.1%
P/E multiple 6.4x 7.3x +13.2%
Share count 20m 19m +3.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
CCSI−7%−51%−9%−9%+65%
Industry peers (median)−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CCSI33%33%33%42%55%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CCSI−38%−70%−56%−40%−25%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 30, 2021: 82% from October 13, 2021 to April 30, 2024. Getting back needed a 468% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$20.24 – $39.85
From 52-week high
−9.7%
vs 50-day average
−1.4%
vs 200-day average
+12.4%
Volatility (1 year)
53%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.21

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.4%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±14.0%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±19.8%
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −7.9% +0.5% +2.4% −7.4%
May 7, 2026 +27.2% +0.5% +8.4% +25.6%
February 10, 2026 +18.5% −0.3% +25.0% +32.7%
November 5, 2025 −12.9% −0.7% −14.4% −21.9%
August 7, 2025 +18.5% +0.7% +27.5% +34.9%
May 7, 2025 +3.2% +1.1% +5.4% +4.9%
February 19, 2025 −12.1% −0.2% −6.6% −15.3%
November 7, 2024 −5.9% +1.2% −5.9% −7.2%
August 8, 2024 +4.0% +2.8% +4.6% +12.0%
May 8, 2024 +37.8% +0.6% +48.2% +41.8%
February 21, 2024 −17.8% +2.2% −15.1% −21.7%
November 9, 2023 −7.1% +0.8% −4.4% +11.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.
$345M $350M $355M $360M $365M $370M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $365M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $362.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $359.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $354M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $351.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $350.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $349.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $349.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $349.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $349.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $351M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $354.7M $354.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $365M
FY23 Q4 $362.6M
FY24 Q1 $359.3M
FY24 Q2 $354M
FY24 Q3 $351.2M
FY24 Q4 $350.4M
FY25 Q1 $349.4M
FY25 Q2 $349.6M
FY25 Q3 $349.6M
FY25 Q4 $349.7M
FY26 Q1 $351M
FY26 Q2 $354.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.
-4% -2% 0% 2% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.5% 1.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 1.1%
FY23 Q4 0.0%
FY24 Q1 -1.5%
FY24 Q2 -3.4%
FY24 Q3 -3.8%
FY24 Q4 -3.4%
FY25 Q1 -2.8%
FY25 Q2 -1.2%
FY25 Q3 -0.4%
FY25 Q4 -0.2%
FY26 Q1 0.5%
FY26 Q2 1.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.
40% 41% 42% 43% 44% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 41.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 40.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 42.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 42.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 43.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 42.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 42.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 42.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 42.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 43.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 42.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 41.8% 41.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 41.6%
FY23 Q4 40.6%
FY24 Q1 42.0%
FY24 Q2 42.9%
FY24 Q3 43.1%
FY24 Q4 42.6%
FY25 Q1 42.7%
FY25 Q2 42.4%
FY25 Q3 42.3%
FY25 Q4 43.0%
FY26 Q1 42.9%
FY26 Q2 41.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.
15% 20% 25% 30% 35% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 18.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 23.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 27.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 22.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 25.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 24.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 26.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 29.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 30.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 31.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 32.6% 32.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 18.7%
FY23 Q4 21.4%
FY24 Q1 23.4%
FY24 Q2 27.1%
FY24 Q3 22.6%
FY24 Q4 25.2%
FY25 Q1 24.7%
FY25 Q2 26.0%
FY25 Q3 29.1%
FY25 Q4 30.3%
FY26 Q1 31.5%
FY26 Q2 32.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Consensus Cloud Solutions took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $350M
  2. Cost of revenue $70.6M · 20.2%
  3. Gross profit $279M · 79.8%
  4. Research and development $7.5M · 2.1%
  5. Selling, general and admin $121M · 34.7%
  6. Operating income $150M · 43.0%
  7. Income tax $29.5M · 8.4%
  8. Interest and other $36.2M · 10.4%
  9. Net income $84.5M · 24.2%
Where Consensus Cloud Solutions's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $350M
Cost of revenue $70.6M 20.2% of revenue
Gross profit $279M 79.8% of revenue
Research and development $7.5M 2.1% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $121M 34.7% of revenue
Operating income $150M 43.0% of revenue
Income tax $29.5M 8.4% of revenue
Interest and other $36.2M 10.4% of revenue
Net income $84.5M 24.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Consensus Cloud Solutions's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 323 331 353 362 363 350 350 355
Gross profit 273 278 295 300 294 281 279 285
EBITDA 271 276 227 167 165 170 169 167
Operating income 190 197 175 152 147 149 150 148
Net income 213 153 109 73 77 89 85 95
Diluted EPS $10.70 $7.68 $5.44 $3.64 $3.94 $4.62 $4.35 $4.93
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +2.7% +6.5% +2.8% +0.0% −3.4% −0.2% +1.5%
EBITDA — +2.1% −17.9% −26.3% −1.5% +3.2% −0.6% −0.2%
Operating income — +3.6% −11.0% −13.3% −3.1% +1.5% +0.6% −0.1%
Net income — −28.2% −28.7% −33.3% +6.3% +15.7% −5.5% +16.7%
Diluted EPS — −28.2% −29.2% −33.1% +8.2% +17.3% −5.8% +18.8%
Margins
Gross margin 84.5% 83.9% 83.6% 82.9% 81.2% 80.1% 79.8% 80.2%
EBITDA margin 84.0% 83.5% 64.4% 46.1% 45.4% 48.5% 48.3% 47.0%
Operating margin 58.9% 59.4% 49.7% 41.9% 40.6% 42.6% 43.0% 41.8%
Net margin 66.0% 46.2% 30.9% 20.1% 21.3% 25.5% 24.2% 26.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 63.2% 62.3% 56.9% 14.7% 21.4% 25.2% 30.3% 32.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 227 239 234 83 114 122 136 146
Capital spending 23 32 33 30 36 33 30 30
Free cash flow 204 206 201 53 78 88 106 116
Stock-based pay 4 6 2 20 18 17 18 19
Free cash flow after stock pay 200 201 198 33 59 72 88 96
Balance sheet
Cash 51 66 67 94 89 34 75 99
Total debt 0 0 805 805 742 598 562 558
Net debt (negative = net cash) −51 −66 738 711 654 565 488 460
Diluted shares 20m 20m 20m 20m 20m 19m 19m 19m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 0 8 24 1 23 38
Total returned — 0 0 8 24 1 23 38

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $697m
Short-term assets $134mLonger-term assets $563m
What it owes, and who funded it · $697m
Short-term liabilities $71mLonger-term liabilities $585mShareholders' equity $42m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $134m of assets due within a year against $71m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $134m short-term assets against $585m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $99m of cash against $555m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1336% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $146m of operating cash flow against $555m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $148m against $34m of interest.

From Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$37.5M
Returned to shareholders
32%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$47.9M
Diluted share count
−1.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.7%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 5.7% of market value
R&D spending
2.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
26 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CCSI QH CMRC AGYS AMPL TUYA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $355m $351m $347m $344m $374m $322m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.5% −17.0% 2.8% 14.9% 18.3% 7.8% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.1% — 5.9% 16.6% 12.8% — 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.1% — 0.1% 17.7% 21.2% — 11.9%
Gross margin 80.2% 0.5% 77.2% 63.8% 72.4% 48.2% 69.2%
Operating margin 41.8% −7.0% 0.4% 14.3% — 3.6% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 42.4% — −7.8% 11.0% — — −0.8%
Net margin 26.7% −5.9% −1.7% 12.9% −26.6% 18.0% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 41.1% −1.5% 10.1% 23.9% 8.5% 25.2% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 32.6% −1.6% 5.6% 23.3% 7.9% 23.0% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 28.6% — — 20.1% 6.8% — 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 5.4% 0.1% 5.5% 7.0% 25.1% 6.9% 9.3%
Change in share count −1.8% 235.2% 3.8% 0.5% 3.2% 3.9% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.5% 12.0% 148 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +1.0pp +0.2pp 73 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 80.2% 69.8% 33 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 41.8% 1.1% 4 of 181
Net margin Profitability 26.7% 2.1% 14 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 32.6% 15.2% 22 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 5.4% 9.3% 48 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 78.7% 16.9% 95 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.8% 1.7% 45 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 26 days 57 days 30 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Corporate Information Delivery Services $223M 63.7% ▲ 6.5%
Small Office Home Office Information Delivery Services $127M 36.3% ▼ 10.1%
Other Information Delivery Services $12,000 0.0% 0.0%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $274M 78.4% ▼ 0.8%
Foreign Countries Not Separately Disclosed $75.4M 21.6% ▲ 2.0%
Canada (part of Foreign Countries Not Separately Disclosed) $56M 74.3% ▲ 4.8%
Ireland (part of Foreign Countries Not Separately Disclosed) $10.8M 14.3% ▼ 10.2%
All Other Countries Not Separately Disclosed (part of Foreign Countries Not Separately Disclosed) $8.6M 11.3% ▲ 1.5%

From Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$692M
Institutions reporting
167
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.4%
Positions opened / closed
17 / 15

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 66 institutions bought and 83 sold ; the biggest buyer was LSV Asset Management (+105K shares) and the biggest seller Heron Bay Capital Management (−202K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jupiter Topco LLC $95M 2.5M 13.7% —
Heron Bay Capital Management $70.1M 1.8M 10.1% ▼ 9.9%
Gates Capital Management, Inc. $62.7M 1.6M 9.1% ▼ 10.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $52.7M 1.4M 7.6% ▲ 2.3%
LSV Asset Management $31.8M 834K 4.6% ▲ 14.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $29.9M 783K 4.3% ▼ 1.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $25.2M 661K 3.6% ▲ 3.6%
New South Capital Management Inc $24M 629K 3.5% ▲ 8.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $18.2M 477K 2.6% ▲ 0.9%
State Street Corp $17.4M 456K 2.5% ▼ 7.1%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $14.2M 373K 2.1% ▼ 1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $13.4M 351K 1.9% ▲ 5.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Sullivan Jeffrey Alan Chief Technology Officer August 12, 2026 Sell 5,400 $37.70 $203,580
Healy Elaine Director June 2, 2026 Sell 4,000 $34.27 $137,080
Healy Elaine Director November 19, 2025 Sell 1,000 $20.50 $20,500

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. in brief

What does Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. do?
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. trades under the ticker CCSI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. reported revenue of $355M, 1.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 32.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
What is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$77 per share in the base case, and ~$52–$110 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jupiter Topco LLC, Heron Bay Capital Management and Gates Capital Management, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. spent $37.5M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.8% over the year.
What is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $691M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.3 and net debt of $460M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. have?
Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 1335.9%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. are Quhuo Ltd, Commerce.com, Inc., Agilysys Inc, Amplitude, Inc. and Tuya Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. announces its own schedule.