undamentalytics Newsletter

Cemtrex Inc (CETX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CETX Nasdaq Electrical Components & Equipment

C+ Fundamentals grade

Cemtrex Inc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.5

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$5.5–$270. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds13 adding, 0 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Cemtrex files

Where Cemtrex stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $71m, down 6.5% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 5.6% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 36 of 40 for growth among the electrical components & equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -13.5% from -1.0% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -10.3% from 1.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Cemtrex Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 6.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -13.5%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.0% ranks 2 of 50 electrical components & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -6.5% ranks 47 of 57 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 1155.3% while net income fell 34.5%: a 1121pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Cemtrex Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 6.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -10.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 12.1 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -13.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 7.3% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 195% and a beta of 2.5 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 14, 2026
Revenue
$18m, up 8.7% on a year earlier

Cemtrex's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.8%
  • 1 week-33.5%
  • 1 month-41.7%
  • This year-95.4%
  • 1 year-97.4%
  • 5 years-100.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$71.2M
Operating margin
-10.3%
Net margin
-38.4%

Growth

Revenue growth
−6.5%
Change in growth rate
−0.9 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$9.6M
FCF margin
-13.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.0%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Governance
  2. Share issue
  3. Deal

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Cemtrex Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $331,061, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Cemtrex Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.72 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$5.5 ~$34–$270 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.5 ~$5.5–$270 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Cemtrex Inc with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Cemtrex Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$347155200.00$263718000.00$126126000.00$14883750.00$12237750.00$12789000.00$2315250.00$1505700.00$36225.00$56.60
Market value$17.80tn$16.03tn$8.47tn$1612.79tn$1405.25tn$2.89tn$686.9bn$261m$413m$626684
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$5m$2m$20m$13m$7m$11m−$10m$34m$17m$12m
Enterprise value$17.80tn$16.03tn$8.47tn$1612.79tn$1405.25tn$2.89tn$686.9bn$294m$430m$12m
Multiples
Price / sales n/mn/mn/mn/mn/mn/mn/m4.4x6.2x0.0x
Price / earnings n/mn/m———n/m————
Price / free cash flow n/m——n/m——————
EV / EBITDA n/mn/m———————6.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

34 /100

Weak moat

How hard Cemtrex's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -15.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 39.2%, moving by 4.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -9.0%; its worst year was -21.3%.

  • Cash conversion 3 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 10 years, at a median -7.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 362.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Cemtrex Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
12.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.19
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−0%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
3%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
240
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Cemtrex Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CETX−39%−85%+15%−100%−94%−95%
Industry peers (median)−4%−30%−18%−7%+14%−35%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CETX42%17%50%8%17%18%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CETX−72%−90%−69%−100%−96%−96%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from January 3, 2017 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 59805666358% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.18 – $70.50
From 52-week high
−98.3%
vs 50-day average
−44.0%
vs 200-day average
−82.3%
Volatility (1 year)
195%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.48

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Cemtrex Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Cemtrex Inc
$55M $60M $65M $70M $75M $80M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $59.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $64.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $65.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $65.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $66.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $63.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $73.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $76.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $76.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $78.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $69.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $71.2M $71.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $59.4M
FY24 Q1 $64.3M
FY24 Q2 $65.4M
FY24 Q3 $65.3M
FY24 Q4 $66.9M
FY25 Q1 $63.7M
FY25 Q2 $73.8M
FY25 Q3 $76.1M
FY25 Q4 $76.5M
FY26 Q1 $78.9M
FY26 Q2 $69.7M
FY26 Q3 $71.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Cemtrex Inc
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 31.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 35.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 25.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 19.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 12.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 16.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 23.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -6.5% -6.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 31.9%
FY24 Q1 35.1%
FY24 Q2 25.9%
FY24 Q3 19.8%
FY24 Q4 12.6%
FY25 Q1 -0.9%
FY25 Q2 12.9%
FY25 Q3 16.5%
FY25 Q4 14.4%
FY26 Q1 23.8%
FY26 Q2 -5.6%
FY26 Q3 -6.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Cemtrex Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -10.3% -10.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -2.5%
FY24 Q1 -0.5%
FY24 Q2 -2.7%
FY24 Q3 -7.6%
FY24 Q4 -7.9%
FY25 Q1 -10.7%
FY25 Q2 -1.6%
FY25 Q3 1.8%
FY25 Q4 0.7%
FY26 Q1 -0.0%
FY26 Q2 -9.8%
FY26 Q3 -10.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Cemtrex Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -11.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -13.5% -13.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -8.4%
FY24 Q1 -7.0%
FY24 Q2 -7.6%
FY24 Q3 -5.8%
FY24 Q4 -7.8%
FY25 Q1 -6.2%
FY25 Q2 -2.6%
FY25 Q3 -1.0%
FY25 Q4 -2.3%
FY26 Q1 -0.9%
FY26 Q2 -11.0%
FY26 Q3 -13.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Cemtrex Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Sept 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Sept 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 3 14 12 14 48 57 94 121 23 39 44 43 45 59 67 76 71
Gross profit 1 2 1 1 16 16 29 40 8 16 18 17 17 26 27 32 27
EBITDA −1 1 1 0 4 3 7 8 −10 −4 −3 −7 −12 −0 −4 2 −5
Operating income −1 1 1 0 3 3 5 5 −13 −7 −5 −9 −14 −2 −5 1 −7
Net income −1 1 1 0 3 3 5 4 −9 −22 −10 8 −13 −2 −7 −28 −27
Diluted EPS −$30.13 $20.09 $0.07 $0.04 $65.29 $0.24 $0.35 $0.19 −$18.83 — −$83.70 $0.05 — — — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +315.6% −11.4% +12.4% +248.5% +19.4% +64.7% +28.7% −81.2% +73.4% +10.8% −0.9% +4.4% +31.9% +12.6% +14.4% −6.5%
EBITDA — — −36.9% −49.7% +879.9% −6.7% +124.8% +12.2% −223.9% — — — — — — — −304.6%
Operating income — — −37.3% −49.9% +768.7% −17.0% +102.5% +1.0% −345.3% — — — — — — — —
Net income — — −35.9% −55.5% +825.1% +6.3% +76.0% −12.1% −310.5% — — — −266.8% — — — —
Diluted EPS — — −99.6% −50.0% +>999% −99.6% +45.0% −46.6% <−999% — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 42.1% 15.5% 11.3% 8.4% 32.7% 28.7% 31.2% 33.1% 36.3% 39.6% 40.5% 39.3% 36.8% 43.3% 41.1% 42.2% 38.2%
EBITDA margin −29.6% 8.2% 5.9% 2.6% 7.4% 5.8% 7.9% 6.8% −45.2% −11.3% −6.2% −17.2% −27.5% −0.8% −5.9% 2.4% −7.7%
Operating margin −30.3% 8.0% 5.7% 2.5% 6.3% 4.4% 5.4% 4.2% −55.4% −19.0% −10.5% −20.3% −31.4% −2.5% −7.9% 0.7% −10.3%
Net margin −31.1% 7.4% 5.3% 2.1% 5.6% 5.0% 5.3% 3.6% −40.8% −57.0% −24.1% 18.1% −28.9% −2.5% −10.8% −36.8% −38.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −29.3% — — — −10.6% 4.2% 7.7% −3.9% −64.9% 5.8% — −25.8% −39.7% −8.4% −7.8% −2.3% −13.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 −0 1 −1 −2 4 8 1 −2 4 −4 −10 −16 −2 −4 0 −8
Capital spending 0 — — — 3 2 1 6 12 2 — 1 2 3 1 2 1
Free cash flow −1 — — — −5 2 7 −5 −15 2 — −11 −18 −5 −5 −2 −10
Stock-based pay — 0 0 — 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — −5 2 7 −5 −15 2 — −11 −18 −5 −5 −2 −10
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 10 1 2 19 15 10 5 4 5 8
Total debt 0 2 0 1 6 7 11 13 21 15 26 26 — 39 21 17 19
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0 1 0 1 5 6 5 2 20 13 7 11 −10 34 17 12 11
Diluted shares — — — — — — — — — 108m 115m — — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — 1 — — — — — — — — —
Total returned — — — — — — — 1 — — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $70m
Short-term assets $38mLonger-term assets $33m
What it owes, and who funded it · $70m
Short-term liabilities $24mLonger-term liabilities $14mShareholders' equity $32m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $38m of assets due within a year against $24m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $38m short-term assets against $14m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $8m of cash against $17m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 52% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 11% to 52% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$8m of operating cash flow against $17m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$7m against $14m of interest.

From Cemtrex Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
2.5%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
43.7%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CETX ELVA OESX SKYX BLNK DFLI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $71m $64m $92m $96m $97m $52m $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −6.5% 43.1% 16.5% 8.1% −7.9% −4.9% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.3% — 6.3% 85.7% 0.8% −15.0% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.7% — 31.5% 9.6% −24.4% −19.0% 10.2%
Gross margin 38.2% 30.9% 33.6% 30.2% 29.7% 25.4% 29.3%
Operating margin −10.3% — 1.6% −30.3% −53.0% −43.6% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average −5.4% — −5.7% −35.4% −122.0% −42.0% −32.6%
Net margin −38.4% 5.3% 0.0% −34.3% −52.2% −129.4% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −11.5% 2.7% 0.9% −17.3% −5.9% −55.4% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −13.5% 0.3% 0.8% −17.3% −13.3% −57.3% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −6.8% — −0.7% −17.7% −36.4% −41.7% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 2.8% 0.5% 13.0% 3.1% 1.7% 2.5%
Change in share count 7.3% 15.3% 2.0% 17.6% 25.6% — 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -6.5% 10.6% 47 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth -0.9pp +0.0pp 31 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 38.2% 29.3% 7 of 54
Operating margin Profitability -10.3% -20.0% 25 of 53
Net margin Profitability -38.4% -23.4% 35 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -13.5% -8.8% 30 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.0% 2.8% 2 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 12.3% 17.8% 16 of 40

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
United States $71.3M ▲ 13.3%
Security $38.4M ▲ 19.9%
Industrial Services $38.1M ▲ 9.3%
Single Sale Security $10.4M —
United Kingdom $4.7M ▲ 45.8%
India $438,049 ▼ 36.6%
Corporate $9,767 —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Cemtrex Inc's 10-K filed December 29, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$171,042
Institutions reporting
13
Positions opened / closed
13 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 13 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Group AG (+33K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $101,691 33K 59.5% —
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $38,882 13K 22.7% —
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $27,725 9K 16.2% —
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $2,581 1K 1.5% —
Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. $61 0K 0.0% —
Harbour Investments, Inc. $61 0K 0.0% —
Beaird Harris Wealth Management, LLC $22 0K 0.0% —
Allworth Financial LP $4 0K 0.0% —
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $3 0K 0.0% —
Morgan Stanley $3 0K 0.0% —
FMR LLC $3 0K 0.0% —
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $3 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cemtrex Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Cemtrex Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Cemtrex Inc in brief

What does Cemtrex Inc do?
Cemtrex Inc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Cemtrex Inc's stock ticker?
Cemtrex Inc trades under the ticker CETX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Cemtrex Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Cemtrex Inc reported revenue of $71.2M, 6.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Cemtrex Inc's free cash flow?
Cemtrex Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -13.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 30 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
Who are Cemtrex Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are UBS Group AG, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Cemtrex Inc's market cap?
On September 30, 2025, Cemtrex Inc's market capitalisation was about $626,684 and net debt of $11.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Cemtrex Inc have?
Cemtrex Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 52.0%, from its latest balance sheet (11.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Cemtrex Inc's competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Cemtrex Inc are Electrovaya Inc., Orion Energy Systems, Inc., Skyx Platforms Corp., Blink Charging Co. and Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Cemtrex Inc's.