undamentalytics Newsletter

Chanson International Holding (CHSN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CHSN Nasdaq Restaurants

D Fundamentals grade

Chanson International Holding is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: share count (39m) is 17x the market-data count (2m).

Price vs value

Under review: share count (39m) is 17x the market-data count (2m). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds2 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Chanson International Holding files

Where Chanson International stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $18m, up 0.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 5.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 2.6% from -1.8% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -10.3% from -3.0%. The diluted share count is up 2515.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Chanson International Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Chanson International Holding's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.6%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 5.7% ranks 8 of 36 restaurants companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 2515.4% ranks 42 of 42 restaurants companies we cover.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 96% year over year while revenue grew 0% — the balance sheet is expanding 96 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -10.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 7.4 points on a year ago.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2515.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 160% and a beta of -0.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 35 days ranks 23 of 25 restaurants companies we cover (median 6 days).

Price chart

  • 1 day-16.7%
  • 1 week-1.9%
  • 1 month-8.2%
  • This year-99.5%
  • 1 year-99.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$18.3M
Operating margin
-10.3%
Net margin
1.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.03

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.2%
Change in growth rate
−5.4 pts
Share count change
+2515.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$468,593
FCF margin
2.6%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for CHSN from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: share count (39m) is 17x the market-data count (2m): held for review.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Chanson International Holding: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025
Share price$9760.00$40880.00$220.00
Market value$1.4bn$8.4bn$1.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1m−$11m−$3m
Enterprise value$1.4bn$8.4bn$1.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 81.6xn/m64.7x
Price / earnings n/mn/mn/m
Price / free cash flow —n/mn/m
EV / EBITDA n/mn/m—

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Chanson International Holding: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
3.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.6
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−40%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
9.7%
of shares
Employees
497
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Chanson International Holding: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
CHSN+319%−100%−100%
Industry peers (median)−1%−8%+6%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CHSN50%33%36%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CHSN−66%−100%−100%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 30, 2023: 100% from December 14, 2023 to October 15, 2026. Getting back needed a 14386455% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.83 – $290.00
From 52-week high
−99.7%
vs 50-day average
−6.0%
vs 200-day average
−98.7%
Volatility (1 year)
160%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.59

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Chanson International Holding in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Chanson International Holding
$10M $12M $14M $16M $18M $20M FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $10.3M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $14.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $13.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $18.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $18.3M $18.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $10.3M
FY21 Q4 $14.7M
FY22 Q4 $13.3M
FY23 Q4 $17.3M
FY24 Q4 $18.2M
FY25 Q4 $18.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Chanson International Holding
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 42.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 30.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.2% 0.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 42.4%
FY22 Q4 -9.7%
FY23 Q4 30.0%
FY24 Q4 5.7%
FY25 Q4 0.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Chanson International Holding
-15% -10% -5% 0% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -10.3% -10.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -0.3%
FY21 Q4 -3.0%
FY22 Q4 -10.8%
FY23 Q4 -3.5%
FY24 Q4 -2.9%
FY25 Q4 -10.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Chanson International Holding
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -21.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.6% 2.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 6.5%
FY21 Q4 -1.8%
FY22 Q4 -2.3%
FY23 Q4 -21.6%
FY24 Q4 16.2%
FY25 Q4 2.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Chanson International Holding: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 10 15 13 17 18 18
Gross profit 5 7 6 8 7 8
EBITDA 0 0 −1 0 0 −1
Operating income −0 −0 −1 −1 −1 −2
Net income −0 1 −1 0 1 0
Diluted EPS −$1.60 $4.80 −$11.20 $0.23 $3.68 $0.03
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +42.4% −9.7% +30.0% +5.7% +0.2%
EBITDA — −64.9% — — — —
Net income — — −354.2% — — −75.2%
Diluted EPS — — −333.3% — — −99.2%
Margins
Gross margin 49.9% 47.2% 46.0% 47.2% 39.5% 45.0%
EBITDA margin 4.4% 1.1% −5.5% 1.3% 1.6% −5.5%
Operating margin −0.3% −3.0% −10.8% −3.5% −2.9% −10.3%
Net margin −1.6% 3.4% −9.7% 0.2% 4.1% 1.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.5% −1.8% −2.3% −21.6% 16.2% 2.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 2 1 −3 4 3
Capital spending 1 2 1 1 1 2
Free cash flow 1 −0 −0 −4 3 0
Balance sheet
Cash 4 4 3 1 12 9
Total debt 0 8 9 3 2 5
Net debt (negative = net cash) −4 4 6 1 −11 −3
Diluted shares — — — — — 5m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $82m
Short-term assets $12mLonger-term assets $70m
What it owes, and who funded it · $82m
Short-term liabilities $15mLonger-term liabilities $11mShareholders' equity $56m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $12m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $12m short-term assets against $11m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $9m of cash against $5m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 9% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3m of operating cash flow against $5m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2m against $188,327 of interest.

From Chanson International Holding's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2515.4%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
35 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in restaurants
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CHSN RAVE CCHH MB GTIM ARKR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $18m $13m $10m $59m $135m $156m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.2% 7.2% 7.6% −8.8% −5.8% −9.5% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 2.8% — — −0.9% −6.0% 5.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 8.8% — — −5.0% −6.5% 4.5%
Gross margin 45.0% 100.0% 19.3% — 9.8% — 68.6%
Operating margin −10.3% 26.9% −24.6% — 1.3% −1.6% 4.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — — — 0.9% −3.8% 6.9%
Net margin 1.0% 22.3% −28.0% −11.4% 1.7% −2.0% 2.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.7% 27.5% −5.5% −2.8% 2.8% −0.2% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.6% 27.1% −7.9% −3.0% 1.9% −4.1% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 25.9% — — 1.1% −0.9% 2.8%
Stock pay / revenue — 2.3% 24.1% — 16.4% 0.0% 0.8%
Change in share count >999% −1.8% 6.0% 28.9% −0.9% 0.3% 0.2%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in restaurants. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 restaurants companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.2% 4.7% 31 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -5.4pp +0.3pp 43 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 45.0% 63.0% 10 of 15
Operating margin Profitability -10.3% 5.2% 38 of 42
Net margin Profitability 1.0% 2.6% 30 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.6% 3.6% 25 of 44
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.7% 29.0% 8 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 2515.4% 0.3% 42 of 42
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 35 days 6 days 23 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$7,951
Institutions reporting
2
Positions opened / closed
2 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 2 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) (+7,500 shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $7,950 8K 100.0% —
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $1 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Chanson International Holding's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Chanson International Holding was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Chanson International Holding in brief

What does Chanson International Holding do?
Chanson International Holding is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Chanson International Holding's stock ticker?
Chanson International Holding trades under the ticker CHSN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Chanson International Holding's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Chanson International Holding reported revenue of $18.3M, 0.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Chanson International Holding's free cash flow?
Chanson International Holding's free-cash-flow margin is 2.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 25 of the 44 restaurants companies we cover.
What is Chanson International Holding's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Chanson International Holding's market capitalisation was about $1.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 6298.7 and net debt of -$3.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Chanson International Holding have?
Chanson International Holding's debt-to-equity ratio is 9.0%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Chanson International Holding's competitors?
In our Restaurants peer group, the companies closest to Chanson International Holding are Rave Restaurant Group, Inc., CCH Holdings Ltd, Masterbeef Group, Good Times Restaurants Inc. and ARK Restaurants Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Chanson International Holding's.