undamentalytics Newsletter

Masterbeef Group (MB) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MB Nasdaq Restaurants

E Fundamentals grade

Masterbeef Group is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$3.3

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$2.7–$4.2 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 16% above our base value.

Price used: $3.86, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds1 adding, 2 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Masterbeef Group files

Where Masterbeef stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $59m. That puts it 43 of 44 for growth among the restaurants companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at -3.0%. The diluted share count is up 28.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $3.33 a share, against a share price of $3.94. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 5.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 0.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Masterbeef Group's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 8.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3.0%. Where it lags: revenue growth of -8.8% ranks 43 of 44 restaurants companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$3.3 per share in the base case (~$2.7–$4.2 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -8.8% (-3.8pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 8.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 28.9% in a year.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -11.4% ranks 42 of 44 restaurants companies we cover (median 2.6%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -3.8pp ranks 41 of 44 restaurants companies we cover (median +0.3pp).

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.0%
  • 1 week-7.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$58.9M
Net margin
-11.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.41

Growth

Revenue growth
−8.8%
Change in growth rate
−3.8 pts
Share count change
+28.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.8M
FCF margin
-3.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MB from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 5.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 0.3% a year revenue growth Masterbeef Group has delivered.

  • Priced in5.2%
  • Last 12 months-8.8%
  • 3 years a year0.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($3.86, Nov 2, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$3.3
Price used
$3.86close November 2, 2026
Implied change
▼ 14%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Masterbeef Group's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($2.6M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 2% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$2.7–~$4.2 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Masterbeef Group's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $2.6M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Masterbeef Group as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.85 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$3.3 ~$2.7–$4.2 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.5 ~$1.7–$3.7 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.4 ~$1.2–$1.8 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$2.6 ~$1.4–$3.3 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Masterbeef Group with Restaurants in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $3$4$5$6$8$11
8.5% $2$3$4$5$6$8
10% $2$3$3$4$5$6

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Masterbeef Group: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
1.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.35
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
72.7%
of shares
Employees
336
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Masterbeef Group in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Masterbeef Group
$55M $60M $65M $70M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $58.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $68M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $64.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $58.9M $58.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $58.3M
FY23 Q4 $68M
FY24 Q4 $64.6M
FY25 Q4 $58.9M
FCF margin (TTM) Masterbeef Group
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 23.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3.0% -3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 23.8%
FY23 Q4 7.4%
FY24 Q4 9.6%
FY25 Q4 -3.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Masterbeef Group: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 58 68 65 59
Net income 4 −5 4 −7
Diluted EPS $426.54 −$478.34 $0.33 −$0.41
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +16.6% −5.0% −8.8%
Net income — −212.1% — −259.8%
Diluted EPS — −212.1% — −223.9%
Margins
Net margin 7.3% −7.0% 6.5% −11.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.8% 7.4% 9.6% −3.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 18 11 8 −2
Capital spending 4 6 2 0
Free cash flow 14 5 6 −2
Balance sheet
Cash 25 19 15 19
Total debt 0 9 8 7
Net debt (negative = net cash) −25 −10 −7 −12
Diluted shares — 10m 13m 17m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $39m
Short-term assets $27mLonger-term assets $12m
What it owes, and who funded it · $39m
Short-term liabilities $17mLonger-term liabilities $16mShareholders' equity $6m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $27m of assets due within a year against $17m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $27m short-term assets against $16m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Masterbeef Group's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+28.9%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in restaurants
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MB GTIM ARKR NATH THCH CHSN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $59m $135m $156m $169m $183m $18m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −8.8% −5.8% −9.5% 12.4% −5.3% 0.2% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −0.9% −6.0% 8.3% — — 5.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −5.0% −6.5% 15.0% — — 4.5%
Gross margin — 9.8% — 33.0% 87.0% 45.0% 68.6%
Operating margin — 1.3% −1.6% 17.7% −24.1% −10.3% 4.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 0.9% −3.8% 22.0% — — 6.9%
Net margin −11.4% 1.7% −2.0% 11.8% −33.0% 1.0% 2.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −2.8% 2.8% −0.2% 11.5% −1.0% 15.7% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −3.0% 1.9% −4.1% 11.3% −6.0% 2.6% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 1.1% −0.9% 13.5% — — 2.8%
Stock pay / revenue — 16.4% 0.0% 0.7% 0.2% — 0.8%
Change in share count 28.9% −0.9% 0.3% 0.5% 0.2% >999% 0.2%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in restaurants. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 restaurants companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -8.8% 4.7% 43 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -3.8pp +0.3pp 41 of 44
Net margin Profitability -11.4% 2.6% 42 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -3.0% 3.6% 38 of 44
Change in share count Balance sheet 28.9% 0.3% 40 of 42

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$238,956
Institutions reporting
4
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 11.7%
Positions opened / closed
1 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 1 institutions bought and 2 sold ; the biggest buyer was Osaic Holdings, Inc (+325 shares) and the biggest seller Xtx Topco Ltd (−6,667). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Xtx Topco Ltd $155,962 32K 65.3% ▼ 17.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $52,975 11K 22.2% 0.0%
UBS Group AG $28,453 6K 11.9% ▼ 3.2%
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $1,566 0K 0.7% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Masterbeef Group's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Masterbeef Group was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Masterbeef Group in brief

What does Masterbeef Group do?
Masterbeef Group is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Masterbeef Group's stock ticker?
Masterbeef Group trades under the ticker MB on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Masterbeef Group's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Masterbeef Group reported revenue of $58.9M, 8.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Masterbeef Group's free cash flow?
Masterbeef Group's free-cash-flow margin is -3.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 38 of the 44 restaurants companies we cover.
What is Masterbeef Group's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Masterbeef Group's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$3.3 per share in the base case, and ~$2.7–$4.2 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Masterbeef Group's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Xtx Topco Ltd, Geode Capital Management, LLC and UBS Group AG. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Masterbeef Group's competitors?
In our Restaurants peer group, the companies closest to Masterbeef Group are Good Times Restaurants Inc., ARK Restaurants Corp, Nathans Famous, Inc., TH International Ltd and Chanson International Holding. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Masterbeef Group's.