undamentalytics Newsletter

Charter Communications insider trading

Every open-market purchase and sale by Charter Communications's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.

Insider purchase Insider sale Marker size reflects trade value. Weekly closes adjusted for splits; may be delayed.
Charter Communications insider open-market trades
DateInsiderTrade SharesPriceValue 1M after 3M after 6M after

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC: open-market purchases and sales only (awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax are excluded), combined to one line per insider per day. "Plan" marks trades the filing says were made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, which are scheduled in advance. Price changes run from the close on the trade date; hover a figure for the change relative to the S&P 500. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Does following Charter Communications’s insiders pay?

From November 10, 2010 to May 28, 2026, 46 insiders reported 26 open-market purchases and 126 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Charter Communications. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +12.4% against the S&P 500 on average (median +21.2%), over 22 purchases with a full year of prices; 73% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +16.8% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on November 11, 2010 into $30,800 by November 2, 2026, +7.3% a year. It held shares 69% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $51,000 (+10.8% a year), and held throughout $82,361 (+14.2%).

$0$50.0k$100k 201020122014201620182020202220242026 $82.4k$51.0k$30.8k
Copying Charter Communications's insidersS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying every open-market purchase by Charter Communications's insiders from November 11, 2010, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate; the portfolio held shares 69% of the time.
Charter Communications: each insider's record
InsiderRolePurchases12 months after their purchasesBeat the S&P 500Sales12 months after their salesLatest report
Hargis Jonathan EVP/Chief Marketing Officer 0 — — 21 +0.1% (21) May 18, 2022
Jacobson Craig A Director 2 +35.4% (2) 100% 9 +8.0% (9) March 1, 2024
Markley John D Jr Director 6 +33.6% (6) 100% 3 +13.2% (3) May 15, 2020
Winfrey Christopher L President and CEO 7 −2.9% (6) 50% 2 −19.2% (2) April 28, 2026
Heneghan James M President, Charter Media 0 — — 8 +17.9% (8) May 7, 2014
Karsh Bruce A Director 0 — — 8 +40.9% (8) May 3, 2013
Lee Edgar Director 0 — — 8 +40.9% (8) May 3, 2013
Merritt David C Director 2 +2.2% (2) 50% 6 +4.7% (5) November 7, 2025
Dykhouse Richard R EVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary 0 — — 7 +10.7% (7) May 20, 2021
Bickham John President and COO 0 — — 5 +20.7% (5) February 11, 2019
Rutledge Thomas Executive Chairman 0 — — 5 −39.6% (4) May 28, 2026
Howard Kevin D SVP/CAO/Controller 0 — — 4 +25.4% (4) February 6, 2019
Brookfield Ocm Holdings II, LLC Director 0 — — 3 +43.1% (3) March 13, 2013
Ellen David Senior Executive VicePresident 0 — — 3 −10.1% (3) November 6, 2020
Encore II, LLC 10% owner 0 — — 3 +30.2% (3) May 3, 2013
Nair Balan Director 2 −64.5% (1) 0% 1 −20.1% (1) April 28, 2026
Apollo Alternative Assets, L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 2 +30.8% (2) May 14, 2012
Apollo Capital Management, L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 2 +49.5% (2) November 28, 2012
Apollo Management Holdings Gp, LLC 10% owner 0 — — 2 +33.9% (2) May 3, 2013
Crestview Holdings (te), L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 2 +20.6% (2) March 14, 2013
Crestview Partners (erisa), L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 2 +36.6% (2) May 3, 2013
Oaktree Capital I, L.P. Director 0 — — 2 +45.3% (2) December 5, 2012
Ramos Mauricio Director 2 +42.6% (1) 100% 0 — May 18, 2026
Apodaca Steven E. President, Operations 0 — — 1 +44.6% (1) March 21, 2012
Apollo Capital Management Gp, LLC 10% owner 0 — — 1 +48.1% (1) May 22, 2012
Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 1 +20.7% (1) March 13, 2013
Apollo Principal Holdings I Gp, LLC 10% owner 0 — — 1 +52.4% (1) May 17, 2012
Apollo Principal Holdings I, L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 1 +39.9% (1) August 15, 2012
Blackley James EVP, Engineering and IT 0 — — 1 +9.1% (1) November 20, 2013
Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC Director 0 — — 1 +39.9% (1) August 15, 2012
Crestview Offshore Holdings II (ff Cayman) LP 10% owner 0 — — 1 +19.5% (1) March 11, 2013
Crestview Partners (pf), L.P. 10% owner 0 — — 1 +19.5% (1) March 11, 2013
Crestview Partners II (ff) LP 10% owner 0 — — 1 +19.0% (1) March 14, 2013
Crestview Partners II LP 10% owner 0 — — 1 +22.3% (1) March 1, 2013
Davis Wade Director 1 — — 0 — April 29, 2026
Detampel Donald F Jr EVP and Pres Commercial Svcs 0 — — 1 +11.5% (1) May 23, 2014
Encore (erisa), Ltd 10% owner 0 — — 1 +17.3% (1) March 6, 2013
Huseby Michael Director 1 +65.2% (1) 100% 0 — February 11, 2016
Liberty Media Corp 10% owner 1 +16.5% (1) 100% 0 — May 7, 2014
Mayo Kathleen EVP/Customer Operations 0 — — 1 +9.1% (1) November 20, 2013

Moves are the shares’ return including dividends minus the S&P 500’s, from the close on the first trading day after each report; the number of trades with a finished 12-month window is in brackets. Green means the trade went the insider’s way (a purchase ahead of the index, a sale followed by the shares trailing it). The 40 most active of 46 insiders are shown. A trade reported both by a director or officer and by a fund or company they are linked to counts once here, under the person. Purchases count only where the share price actually traded was at least $5. These figures describe what the shares did, not why anyone traded. Insiders across all companies.

When several insiders traded Charter Communications

Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Charter Communications in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 4 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged −10.7% against the index. After 9 selling crowds, +8.3%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.

MonthCrowd3 months on, vs S&P 5006 months12 months
April 30, 20263 buying−16.4%−41.6%not yet
August 29, 20252 buying−30.9%−19.7%−64.4%
November 30, 20204 selling−13.6%−12.3%−28.5%
May 29, 20204 selling−2.0%−0.4%−12.6%
February 28, 20194 selling+9.4%+11.5%+34.7%
August 31, 20163 selling+5.1%+14.4%+38.8%
August 31, 20153 selling−3.0%−1.6%+28.3%
May 30, 20146 selling+4.6%+8.6%+13.2%
November 29, 20133 selling−9.3%+1.4%+8.8%
December 31, 20129 selling+24.7%+49.8%+47.1%
May 31, 20128 selling+13.8%+3.7%+56.2%
August 31, 20112 buying+3.2%+11.8%+37.0%

Colours show whether the crowd was right: green when buyers were followed by a rise above the index, or sellers by a fall below it. Latest 12 of 13. Total returns from the month end; past patterns are not a forecast.

← Back to Charter Communications · Funds · Politicians