Circle8 Group Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Circle8 Group Inc had an operating margin of -11.5% and a current ratio of 0.71. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.2% | 72.5% | 99.1% | 11.7% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 8.6% |
| Operating margin | −288.2% | <−999% | <−999% | −0.9% | −4.9% | −11.5% | −7.8% |
| Net margin | −317.3% | <−999% | <−999% | −3.8% | −30.6% | −13.6% | −19.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | −954.5% | <−999% | −2.3% | −1.4% | −1.0% | −2.9% |
| Return on equity | — | −171.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −150.6% | −64.8% | −42.8% | −22.6% | −110.0% | −51.0% | −28.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.47 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 5.94 | 3.59 | 3.74 | 1.48 |
| Current ratio | 0.34 | 4.08 | 5.40 | 0.49 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 0.39 |
| Debt to equity | — | 3.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | 100.5% | 252.4% | >999% | 0.6% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | 11.3% | 14.5% | 20.9% | 15.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 6.9% | 50.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 11.0% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 11.3% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 7.4% |
| Operating margin | −6.0% | −4.5% | −9.2% | −8.4% | −7.9% | −19.5% | −6.0% | −4.8% |
| Net margin | −6.5% | −53.0% | −10.5% | −10.4% | −9.8% | −22.6% | −12.3% | −27.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −1.3% | −0.3% | 14.2% | −9.3% | −1.2% | −6.8% | −4.0% | −1.2% |
| Current ratio | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 0.71 | 0.39 | 0.39 |
| Debt to equity | 498.1% | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 15.9% | 13.9% | 18.9% | 18.3% | 18.1% | 27.6% | 12.8% | 10.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $331m of assets due within a year against $843m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $331m short-term assets against $145m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $19m of cash against $566m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$23m of operating cash flow against $566m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$62m against $14m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Circle8 Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -51.5% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 0 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 11.0%, moving by 33.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -7.8%; its worst year was -2194.3%.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (17 before it).
Compare with peers
- Barrett Business Services Inc statistics
- Kforce Inc statistics
- Resources Connection, Inc. statistics
- First Advantage Corp statistics
- Trueblue, Inc. statistics
Head to head: BBSI vs CIRCCIRC vs KFRCCIRC vs RGP
More: Human Resource & Employment Services stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies