undamentalytics Newsletter

Cimpress plc (CMPR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CMPR Nasdaq Commercial Printing Next results ~January 27, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Cimpress plc is a US-listed company in the commercial printing industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$99

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$58–$150 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (3.4%–13.4% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 73% above it.

Price used: $57.20, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds128 adding, 66 cuttingOf 29 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Cimpress files

Where Cimpress stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $3.81bn, up 10.0% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 5.0% from 6.4% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 0 of our 4 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $99.48 a share.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Cimpress plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.0%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 10.0% ranks 1 of 5 commercial printing companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$99 per share in the base case (~$58–$150 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 13.4% while net income grew 143.5%: a 157pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $57.20 is 73% below our value per share of $99.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of +0.2pp ranks 4 of 5 commercial printing companies we cover (median +1.0pp).
  • Heavily shorted. 14.7% of the shares available to trade are sold short (11.5 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 7.8% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.11 against an average estimate of $0.81: missed by 113.7%
Revenue
$934m, up 8.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-25.3% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 28, 2026

Cimpress' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.3%
  • 1 week-30.2%
  • 1 month-23.8%
  • This year-14.1%
  • 1 year-17.4%
  • 5 years-38.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8B
Operating margin
6.0%
Net margin
2.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.40

Growth

Revenue growth
+10.0%
Change in growth rate
+0.2 pts
Share count change
−1.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$191M
FCF margin
5.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 2.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 5.7% a year revenue growth Cimpress has delivered.

  • Priced in2.9%
  • Last 12 months10.0%
  • 3 years a year6.7%
  • 5 years a year5.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($56.61, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$99
Price used
$56.61close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +75%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Cimpress plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($175M, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 7.4% and 7.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 8.4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$58–~$150 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Cimpress plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $175M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Cimpress plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.93 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$99 ~$58–$150 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$56 ~$45–$95 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$85 ~$56–$99 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Cimpress plc with Industrials sector in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −37%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +48%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −30%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −29%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −23%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $35$72$120$184$268$375
8.5% $11$38$73$119$178$254
10% —$17$44$79$124$182

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Cimpress plc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$92.48$94.53$144.96$90.89$76.34$108.41$38.90$59.48$87.61$47.00$101.70$57.20
Market value$3.1bn$3.0bn$4.7bn$2.9bn$2.1bn$2.8bn$1.0bn$1.6bn$2.4bn$1.2bn$2.6bn$1.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$630m$886m$854m$1.1bn$1.4bn$1.6bn$1.4bn$1.5bn$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.5bn
Enterprise value$3.7bn$3.8bn$5.5bn$4.0bn$3.5bn$4.4bn$2.4bn$3.1bn$3.8bn$2.6bn$4.0bn$3.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.7x1.4x1.8x1.0x0.9x1.1x0.4x0.5x0.7x0.4x0.7x0.4x
Price / earnings 56.2x—106.8x30.3x25.4x———13.6x80.6x26.9x16.8x
Price / free cash flow 18.3x35.8x35.5x11.0x7.4x12.4x6.1x20.4x8.0x5.8x14.0x7.5x
EV / EBITDA 17.5x34.1x16.9x11.8x15.7x14.8x11.0x14.0x9.5x7.0x9.8x7.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

64 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Cimpress's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 26.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 17 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 48.8%, moving by 1.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.0%; its worst year was 0.4%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 3.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (69 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Cimpress plc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.00 +32% $4.0bn +7%
Next $7.67 +54% $4.2bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −7.8% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −2.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Cimpress plc's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Cimpress plc, last 90 days
$5.00 $6.00 $7.00 $8.00 $9.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.14 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.00 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.00 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.00 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.00 $5.00 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $8.32 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.67 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.67 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.67 Next fiscal year, Now: $7.67 $7.67

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.14$8.32
60 days ago $5.00$7.67
30 days ago $5.00$7.67
7 days ago $5.00$7.67
Now $5.00$7.67

Earnings against estimates

Cimpress plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.81 −$0.11 −113.7%
Jun 2026 $1.22 $0.97 −20.2%
Mar 2026 $0.17 $0.55 +214.3%
Dec 2025 $1.64 $1.95 +18.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Cimpress plc's revenue by +7.4% next year and +7.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.7%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+8.4%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112
  3. Aug 2026112
  4. Jul 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Cimpress plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
14.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
11.52
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
90%
of shares
Held by insiders
16.5%
of shares
Employees
16,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −17.4%

$69.21 on October 31, 2025 to $57.20

Cimpress plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.4bn $3.7bn +9.8%
Net margin 0.4% 2.6% +484.0%
P/E multiple 118.7x 15.1x −87.3%
Share count 26m 25m +1.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −8.2%

$62.32 on November 3, 2023 to $57.20

Cimpress plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.1bn $3.7bn +21.3%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.4x −27.0%
Share count 26m 25m +3.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Cimpress plc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CMPR−18%−61%+190%−10%−7%−14%
Industry peers (median)+13%+2%+33%+17%−8%+18%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CMPR50%25%75%42%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CMPR−45%−74%−21%−32%−48%−46%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 89% from March 9, 2018 to October 27, 2022. Getting back needed a 788% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$57.02 – $105.31
From 52-week high
−45.7%
vs 50-day average
−28.1%
vs 200-day average
−32.2%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.86

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.6%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.3%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±14.0%
Cimpress plc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 −25.3% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 −5.4% +0.1% +0.6% −11.1%
April 30, 2026 +15.1% +1.3% +13.0% +21.5%
January 28, 2026 −0.7% −0.2% −4.6% −7.0%
October 29, 2025 +11.2% −1.1% −3.0% +3.2%
July 29, 2025 +12.4% −0.4% +11.8% +27.0%
April 30, 2025 −8.1% +0.7% −3.2% +3.7%
January 29, 2025 −3.7% +0.1% −20.5% −34.0%
October 30, 2024 −8.7% −2.3% +7.0% +6.2%
July 31, 2024 +4.7% +0.2% −8.3% +9.7%
May 1, 2024 −3.1% +0.6% −0.5% −3.2%
January 31, 2024 +17.2% −0.3% +8.3% +27.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Cimpress plc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Cimpress plc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Cimpress plc
$3.2B $3.4B $3.6B $3.8B $4B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $3.2B
FY24 Q3 $3.2B
FY24 Q4 $3.3B
FY25 Q1 $3.3B
FY25 Q2 $3.4B
FY25 Q3 $3.4B
FY25 Q4 $3.4B
FY26 Q1 $3.5B
FY26 Q2 $3.6B
FY26 Q3 $3.7B
FY26 Q4 $3.7B
FY27 Q1 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Cimpress plc
0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 10.0% 10.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 9.6%
FY24 Q3 7.8%
FY24 Q4 6.9%
FY25 Q1 6.6%
FY25 Q2 4.6%
FY25 Q3 3.6%
FY25 Q4 3.4%
FY26 Q1 3.6%
FY26 Q2 6.2%
FY26 Q3 8.8%
FY26 Q4 9.8%
FY27 Q1 10.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Cimpress plc
5.5% 6% 6.5% 7% 7.5% 8% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.0% 6.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 5.7%
FY24 Q3 7.2%
FY24 Q4 7.5%
FY25 Q1 7.6%
FY25 Q2 6.7%
FY25 Q3 6.7%
FY25 Q4 6.6%
FY26 Q1 6.8%
FY26 Q2 6.8%
FY26 Q3 6.9%
FY26 Q4 6.7%
FY27 Q1 6.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Cimpress plc
4% 6% 8% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 5.0% 5.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 7.2%
FY24 Q3 7.0%
FY24 Q4 9.0%
FY25 Q1 7.9%
FY25 Q2 7.4%
FY25 Q3 7.0%
FY25 Q4 6.1%
FY26 Q1 6.4%
FY26 Q2 5.9%
FY26 Q3 5.1%
FY26 Q4 4.9%
FY27 Q1 5.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Cimpress took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $2B · 53.7%
  3. Gross profit $1.7B · 46.3%
  4. Research and development $68.6M · 1.8%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.1B · 29.6%
  6. Other operating costs $304M · 8.1%
  7. Operating income $251M · 6.7%
  8. Income tax $55.8M · 1.5%
  9. Interest and other $99.4M · 2.7%
  10. Net income $95.9M · 2.6%
Where Cimpress's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $3.7B
Cost of revenue $2B 53.7% of revenue
Gross profit $1.7B 46.3% of revenue
Research and development $68.6M 1.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.1B 29.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $304M 8.1% of revenue
Operating income $251M 6.7% of revenue
Income tax $55.8M 1.5% of revenue
Interest and other $99.4M 2.7% of revenue
Net income $95.9M 2.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Cimpress's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Cimpress plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 670 817 1,020 1,167 1,270 1,494 1,788 2,135 2,593 2,751 2,481 2,576 2,888 3,080 3,292 3,403 3,737 3,807
Gross profit 430 529 665 767 819 926 1,014 1,098 1,313 1,350 1,232 1,276 1,395 1,439 1,597 1,617 1,730 1,735
EBITDA 121 144 115 110 158 194 210 113 327 337 224 297 223 220 399 367 403 388
Operating income 77 93 55 46 86 96 78 −46 158 164 56 124 47 57 247 226 251 228
Net income 68 82 44 29 44 92 54 −72 44 95 83 −85 −54 −186 174 15 96 86
Diluted EPS $1.49 $1.83 $1.13 $0.85 $1.28 $2.73 $1.64 −$2.29 $1.36 $3.00 $3.00 −$3.28 −$2.08 −$7.08 $6.43 $0.58 $3.79 $3.40
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +29.9% +21.9% +24.9% +14.4% +8.8% +17.6% +19.7% +19.4% +21.4% +6.1% −9.8% +3.8% +12.1% +6.7% +6.9% +3.4% +9.8% +10.0%
EBITDA +24.6% +18.6% −20.3% −3.6% +43.2% +22.5% +8.4% −46.4% +190.0% +3.0% −33.5% +32.5% −24.9% −1.5% +81.6% −7.9% +9.7% +2.5%
Operating income +24.8% +21.1% −40.7% −16.4% +86.3% +12.1% −18.8% −158.4% — +3.7% −65.8% +120.7% −61.7% — — −8.5% +10.9% −3.3%
Net income +21.6% +21.2% −46.4% −33.1% +48.4% +111.0% −41.1% −231.9% — — −12.3% −202.2% — — — −91.4% — —
Diluted EPS +19.2% +22.8% −38.3% −24.8% +50.6% +113.3% −39.9% −239.6% — — 0.0% −209.3% — — — −91.0% — —
Margins
Gross margin 64.2% 64.8% 65.2% 65.7% 64.5% 61.9% 56.7% 51.4% 50.6% 49.1% 49.7% 49.5% 48.3% 46.7% 48.5% 47.5% 46.3% 45.6%
EBITDA margin 18.1% 17.6% 11.2% 9.5% 12.5% 13.0% 11.8% 5.3% 12.6% 12.2% 9.0% 11.5% 7.7% 7.1% 12.1% 10.8% 10.8% 10.2%
Operating margin 11.5% 11.4% 5.4% 4.0% 6.8% 6.4% 4.4% −2.1% 6.1% 5.9% 2.3% 4.8% 1.6% 1.9% 7.5% 6.6% 6.7% 6.0%
Net margin 10.1% 10.1% 4.3% 2.5% 3.4% 6.2% 3.0% −3.4% 1.7% 3.5% 3.4% −3.3% −1.9% −6.0% 5.3% 0.4% 2.6% 2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.8% 15.3% 9.2% 5.2% 6.4% 11.1% 9.3% 3.9% 5.1% 9.5% 11.6% 8.8% 5.7% 2.5% 9.0% 6.1% 4.9% 5.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 154 163 141 140 154 242 247 157 192 331 338 265 220 130 351 298 284 288
Capital spending 101 37 46 79 72 76 80 74 61 71 50 39 54 54 55 89 100 97
Free cash flow 52 125 94 61 82 166 167 83 131 261 288 227 165 77 296 209 183 191
Stock-based pay 22 22 25 33 28 24 24 49 50 22 35 37 50 42 66 59 61 62
Free cash flow after stock pay 30 104 69 28 54 142 143 34 81 239 253 190 116 34 230 150 122 129
Balance sheet
Cash 237 237 62 50 63 104 77 26 44 35 45 183 277 130 204 234 249 120
Total debt 5 0 229 248 448 514 708 912 899 1,117 1,434 1,765 1,705 1,654 1,617 1,605 1,636 1,668
Net debt (negative = net cash) −231 −237 167 197 386 411 630 886 854 1,082 1,389 1,582 1,428 1,524 1,413 1,371 1,388 1,548
Diluted shares 45m 45m 39m 34m 34m 34m 33m 31m 32m 32m 28m 26m 26m 26m 27m 26m 25m 25m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 57 310 64 42 0 153 50 95 56 627 0 0 0 157 78 50 47
Total returned 0 57 310 64 42 0 153 50 95 56 627 0 0 0 157 78 50 47

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 4 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.2bn
Short-term assets $519mLonger-term assets $1.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.6bn
Short-term liabilities $817mLonger-term liabilities $1.8bnShareholders' equity $-499m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $519m of assets due within a year against $817m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $519m short-term assets against $1.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $120m of cash against $1.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $288m of operating cash flow against $1.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Cimpress plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$47.4M
Returned to shareholders
25%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$285M
Diluted share count
−1.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 3.4% of market value
Days sales outstanding
8 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commercial printing
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CMPR QUAD DLX EBF MGIH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $2.4bn $2.1bn $397m $20m $2.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 10.0% −4.9% 0.3% 2.3% −19.7% 0.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.7% −8.0% −1.9% −2.7% — −2.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.2% −0.2% −4.2% 3.4% — 1.6%
Gross margin 45.6% 21.4% 52.5% 30.6% 8.1% 30.6%
Operating margin 6.0% 3.5% 11.9% 13.6% −36.3% 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 6.8% 2.3% 9.8% 13.3% — 8.3%
Net margin 2.2% 1.1% 4.8% 9.8% −34.9% 2.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 7.6% 3.5% 14.3% 17.2% −22.1% 7.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.0% 1.6% 9.9% 14.5% −29.4% 5.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.4% 1.4% 7.3% 13.8% — 6.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.6% 0.3% 1.3% 0.5% — 0.9%
Change in share count −1.7% 3.0% 2.3% −2.2% 0.0% 0.0%

Median of all 5 companies we cover in commercial printing. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

5 commercial printing companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 10.0% 0.3% 1 of 5
Change in growth rate Growth +0.2pp +1.0pp 4 of 5
Gross margin Profitability 45.6% 30.6% 2 of 5
Operating margin Profitability 6.0% 6.0% 3 of 5
Net margin Profitability 2.2% 2.2% 3 of 5
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.0% 5.0% 3 of 5
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.7% 0.0% 2 of 5

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Vista Print $1.9B ▲ 6.0%
Print Brothers $823M ▲ 23.0%
National Pen $447M ▲ 9.7%
The Print Group $446M ▲ 17.5%
All Other Businesses $258M ▲ 13.3%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Physical Printed Products and Other $3.7B 98.4% ▲ 10.5%
Digital Products and Services $58.2M 1.6% ▼ 21.6%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Europe $1.9B ▲ 15.1%
North America $1.7B ▲ 4.3%
Other Countries $1.6B ▲ 14.6%
United States $1.5B ▲ 3.8%
Germany $639M ▲ 14.1%
Other Continents $149M ▲ 13.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Cimpress plc's 10-K filed August 7, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.2B
Institutions reporting
208
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.9%
Positions opened / closed
44 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 128 institutions bought and 66 sold ; the biggest buyer was Wasatch Advisors LP (+467K shares) and the biggest seller Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC (−554K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jupiter Topco LLC $384M 3.8M 17.7% —
Prescott General Partners LLC $367M 3.6M 16.9% 0.0%
Rubric Capital Management LP $178M 1.8M 8.2% ▲ 7.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $137M 1.3M 6.3% ▲ 2.3%
Spruce House Investment Management LLC $124M 1.2M 5.7% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $87.4M 860K 4.0% ▲ 1.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $74.7M 735K 3.4% ▼ 1.4%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $59.7M 588K 2.8% ▲ 6.5%
Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) $50.8M 500K 2.3% ▼ 31.2%
Wasatch Advisors LP $47.5M 467K 2.2% New
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $46.2M 455K 2.1% ▲ 1.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $43M 423K 2.0% ▲ 3.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cimpress plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 3 trades and filings

No trades in Cimpress plc disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 39):Exchange, $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 4, 2019, filed January 10, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 24, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • K. Michael Conaway(TX):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 12, 2016, filed October 12, 2016

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • January 28, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Cimpress plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Cimpress plc in brief

What does Cimpress plc do?
Cimpress plc is a US-listed company in the commercial printing industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Cimpress plc's stock ticker?
Cimpress plc trades under the ticker CMPR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Cimpress plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Cimpress plc reported revenue of $3.8B, 10.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Cimpress plc's free cash flow?
Cimpress plc's free-cash-flow margin is 5.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 5 commercial printing companies we cover.
What is Cimpress plc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Cimpress plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$99 per share in the base case, and ~$58–$150 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Cimpress plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jupiter Topco LLC, Prescott General Partners LLC and Rubric Capital Management LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Cimpress plc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Cimpress plc spent $47.4M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.7% over the year.
What is Cimpress plc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Cimpress plc's market capitalisation was about $1.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.8 and net debt of $1.5B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Cimpress plc's competitors?
In our Commercial Printing peer group, the companies closest to Cimpress plc are Quad/graphics, Inc., Deluxe Corp, Ennis, Inc. and Millennium Group International Holdings Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Cimpress plc's.
When is Cimpress plc's next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Cimpress plc announces its own schedule.