undamentalytics Newsletter

Ennis, Inc. (EBF) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: EBF NYSE Commercial Printing Next results ~December 21, 2026

A Fundamentals grade

Ennis, Inc. is a US-listed company in the commercial printing industry. Its financial year ends in February.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$36

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$28–$47 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 71% above it.

Price used: $21.18, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds80 adding, 60 cuttingOf 27 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ennis files

10-Q filed October 5: Ennis

Model value −1.0%

Ennis grew revenue to $397m over the twelve months to August 2026, up 2.3% on a year earlier and an acceleration from the 1.3% pace recorded a quarter earlier. Margins also improved, with free cash flow rising to 14.5% of revenue from 11.4% a year earlier. A 2.2% reduction in the diluted share count over the same period means each remaining share carries a larger claim on that cash flow. Our model value has slipped slightly, from $36.55 to $36.18 a share, well above the current price of $21.38. The rating remains Buy. At that price, the market appears to be pricing in cash flow shrinking by roughly 8.0% a year for five years, a far gloomier outlook than the -0.1% a year revenue growth the company has actually delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Ennis stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $397m, up 2.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 1.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 14.5% from 11.4% a year earlier. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $36.55 a share, against a share price of $22.05.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 21, 2026 (estimated)

Ennis, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 2.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 14.5%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 13.6% ranks 1 of 5 commercial printing companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$36 per share in the base case (~$28–$47 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 30.0% while net income fell 7.7%: a 38pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $21.18 is 71% below our value per share of $36.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed October 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.38 against an average estimate of $0.39: missed by 2.6%
Revenue
$102m, up 3.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+3.6% in the first session after the results on September 21, 2026, against +1.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 21, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.42

Ennis' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week-6.1%
  • 1 month-5.0%
  • This year+23.5%
  • 1 year+35.6%
  • 5 years+54.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$397M
Operating margin
13.6%
Net margin
9.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.53

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.3%
Change in growth rate
+1.0 pts
Share count change
−2.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$57.6M
FCF margin
14.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
September 21, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 21, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 8.1% a year for five years.That is slower than the -0.1% a year revenue growth Ennis has delivered.

  • Priced in-8.1%
  • Last 12 months2.3%
  • 3 years a year-2.7%
  • 5 years a year-0.1%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($21.17, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$36
Price used
$21.17close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +71%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Ennis, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($52.5M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 1.2% and 1.9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$28–~$47 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Ennis, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $52.5M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Ennis, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.65 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$36 ~$28–$47 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$25 ~$20–$42 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$18 ~$14–$24 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$21 ~$18–$24 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$27 ~$18–$36 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ennis, Inc. with Industrials sector in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +25%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $32$43$57$76$100$131
8.5% $25$33$43$56$74$96
10% $21$27$35$45$58$75

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ennis, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$9.89$9.20$11.49$13.04$12.92$13.39$13.32$16.20$15.87$19.38$20.39$21.18
Market value$255m$237m$292m$337m$336m$348m$348m$420m$412m$507m$524m$539m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$30m$0−$66m−$58m−$68m−$75m−$86m−$94m−$82m−$67m−$35m−$54m
Enterprise value$284m$237m$226m$279m$268m$273m$262m$326m$330m$440m$489m$485m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.7x0.8x0.8x0.8x1.0x0.9x1.0x1.0x1.3x1.3x1.4x
Price / earnings 7.1x133.1x8.9x9.0x8.8x14.5x12.0x8.9x9.7x12.6x12.3x13.8x
Price / free cash flow 3.1x4.2x6.9x7.2x6.2x7.1x7.9x9.9x6.6x8.5x12.8x9.4x
EV / EBITDA 4.8x4.8x4.0x4.7x4.4x6.0x4.9x4.3x5.0x7.2x7.9x7.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

70 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Ennis's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 17 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 13.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 30.0%, moving by 0.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 13 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 12.9%; its worst year was 10.0%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (75 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 21, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $101m and EPS of $0.42 (range $0.42 to $0.42) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Ennis, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.57 +3% $396m +1%
Next $1.61 +3% $400m +1%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ennis, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ennis, Inc., last 90 days
$1.56 $1.58 $1.60 $1.62 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.60 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.57 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.57 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.57 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.57 $1.57 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.61 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.61 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.61 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.61 $1.61

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.60$1.61
60 days ago $1.57$1.61
30 days ago $1.57$1.61
7 days ago $1.57$1.61
Now $1.57$0.00

Earnings against estimates

Ennis, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2026 $0.39 $0.38 −2.6%
May 2026 $0.39 $0.37 −5.9%
Feb 2026 $0.38 $0.30 −21.0%
Nov 2025 $0.41 $0.42 +2.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 21, 2026

No numeric guidance in Ennis, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed September 21, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Ennis, Inc.'s revenue by +1.2% next year and +1.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+0.3%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Positioning

Short interest
7.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
10.29
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−20%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.1%
of shares
Employees
1,835
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +35.6%

$15.62 on October 31, 2025 to $21.18

Ennis, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $388m $397m +2.3%
Net margin 10.9% 9.8% −9.7%
P/E multiple 9.6x 13.8x +43.6%
Share count 26m 25m +2.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +25.5%

$16.88 on November 3, 2023 to $21.18

Ennis, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $431m $397m −7.9%
Net margin 10.7% 9.8% −8.2%
P/E multiple 9.5x 13.8x +45.0%
Share count 26m 25m +2.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ennis, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
EBF+15%+19%+4%+13%−10%+24%
Industry peers (median)+5%−44%+35%+17%−6%+10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
EBF67%42%42%58%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
EBF−16%−13%−14%−12%−21%−11%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 35% from January 16, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 55% gain, reached on March 5, 2021, 352 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$15.60 – $22.92
From 52-week high
−7.6%
vs 50-day average
−2.7%
vs 200-day average
+2.0%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.08

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±3.8%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±3.4%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.3%
Ennis, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 21, 2026 +3.6% +1.5% +5.1% +6.8%
June 22, 2026 +5.4% −1.8% +6.5% +5.9%
April 20, 2026 −8.7% −0.9% −5.9% −7.4%
December 22, 2025 +0.1% +1.1% +1.4% +8.4%
September 22, 2025 +0.6% −0.1% −0.2% −5.7%
June 23, 2025 +4.2% +2.1% −0.5% +1.2%
April 21, 2025 −2.6% +0.2% −4.8% +3.2%
December 23, 2024 +1.8% +1.7% +2.0% +2.4%
September 23, 2024 +5.4% +0.5% +1.5% −2.9%
June 17, 2024 +6.2% +1.1% +5.6% +12.5%
April 23, 2024 +2.4% +1.1% +4.5% +9.2%
December 18, 2023 −4.3% +1.2% −2.4% −9.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ennis, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade A
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ennis, Inc.
$380M $390M $400M $410M $420M $430M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $425.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $420.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $411.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $404.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $399.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $394.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $388.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $388.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $388.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $392.4M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $393.8M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $397.2M $397.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $425.4M
FY24 Q4 $420.1M
FY25 Q1 $411.9M
FY25 Q2 $404.2M
FY25 Q3 $399.4M
FY25 Q4 $394.6M
FY26 Q1 $388.7M
FY26 Q2 $388.3M
FY26 Q3 $388.7M
FY26 Q4 $392.4M
FY27 Q1 $393.8M
FY27 Q2 $397.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ennis, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -0.8%
FY24 Q4 -2.7%
FY25 Q1 -5.4%
FY25 Q2 -6.2%
FY25 Q3 -6.1%
FY25 Q4 -6.1%
FY26 Q1 -5.6%
FY26 Q2 -3.9%
FY26 Q3 -2.7%
FY26 Q4 -0.6%
FY27 Q1 1.3%
FY27 Q2 2.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Ennis, Inc.
13% 13.5% 14% 14.5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 13.6% 13.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 14.1%
FY24 Q4 13.4%
FY25 Q1 13.2%
FY25 Q2 13.1%
FY25 Q3 13.2%
FY25 Q4 13.2%
FY26 Q1 13.3%
FY26 Q2 13.1%
FY26 Q3 13.5%
FY26 Q4 13.4%
FY27 Q1 13.5%
FY27 Q2 13.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Ennis, Inc.
10% 12% 14% 16% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 15.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 14.5% 14.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 14.0%
FY24 Q4 14.9%
FY25 Q1 15.4%
FY25 Q2 15.5%
FY25 Q3 16.0%
FY25 Q4 15.2%
FY26 Q1 11.8%
FY26 Q2 11.4%
FY26 Q3 10.9%
FY26 Q4 10.5%
FY27 Q1 14.0%
FY27 Q2 14.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Ennis took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $392M
  2. Other income $5.9M · 1.5%
  3. Cost of revenue $272M · 69.3%
  4. Gross profit $120M · 30.7%
  5. Selling, general and admin $67.7M · 17.3%
  6. Operating income $52.7M · 13.4%
  7. Income tax $16M · 4.1%
  8. Net income $42.6M · 10.9%
Where Ennis's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $392M
Other income $5.9M 1.5% of revenue
Cost of revenue $272M 69.3% of revenue
Gross profit $120M 30.7% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $67.7M 17.3% of revenue
Operating income $52.7M 13.4% of revenue
Income tax $16M 4.1% of revenue
Net income $42.6M 10.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Ennis's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ennis, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Feb 2010 2011 Feb 2011 2012 Feb 2012 2013 Feb 2013 2014 Feb 2014 2015 Feb 2015 2016 Feb 2016 2017 Feb 2017 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Feb 2021 2022 Feb 2022 2023 Feb 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Feb 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 518 550 517 534 542 380 386 357 370 401 438 358 400 432 420 395 392 397
Gross profit 135 154 131 124 144 115 116 105 117 123 129 104 115 131 125 117 120 122
EBITDA 68 79 61 50 43 61 59 50 56 59 61 46 54 76 66 61 62 63
Operating income 59 71 52 40 33 54 51 42 48 50 51 36 44 66 56 52 53 54
Net income 35 45 31 25 13 −45 36 2 33 37 38 24 29 47 43 40 43 39
Diluted EPS $1.36 $1.72 $1.21 $0.95 $0.50 −$1.72 $1.39 $0.07 $1.30 $1.45 $1.47 $0.93 $1.11 $1.82 $1.64 $1.54 $1.66 $1.53
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +6.2% −6.0% +3.2% +1.7% −29.9% +1.5% −7.5% +3.7% +8.3% +9.4% −18.3% +11.7% +8.0% −2.7% −6.1% −0.6% +2.3%
EBITDA — +16.8% −22.4% −17.7% −14.6% +42.4% −3.9% −15.3% +12.0% +5.9% +3.6% −25.2% +17.8% +41.4% −13.1% −8.3% +1.5% +5.8%
Operating income — +20.9% −27.0% −21.9% −17.9% +64.2% −6.3% −17.9% +14.1% +4.7% +1.5% −29.4% +21.4% +51.8% −14.7% −7.9% +1.4% +6.8%
Net income — +26.8% −29.7% −21.2% −46.6% −437.7% — −95.0% — +13.8% +2.3% −37.1% +20.3% +63.2% −9.9% −5.6% +6.0% −7.7%
Diluted EPS — +26.5% −29.7% −21.5% −47.4% −444.0% — −95.0% — +11.5% +1.4% −36.7% +19.4% +64.0% −9.9% −6.1% +7.8% −5.6%
Margins
Gross margin 26.1% 28.1% 25.2% 23.3% 26.5% 30.3% 30.1% 29.3% 31.7% 30.8% 29.4% 29.0% 28.7% 30.3% 29.8% 29.7% 30.7% 30.6%
EBITDA margin 13.0% 14.3% 11.8% 9.4% 7.9% 16.1% 15.2% 14.0% 15.1% 14.8% 14.0% 12.8% 13.5% 17.7% 15.8% 15.4% 15.7% 15.9%
Operating margin 11.3% 12.9% 10.0% 7.6% 6.1% 14.3% 13.2% 11.7% 12.9% 12.5% 11.6% 10.0% 10.9% 15.3% 13.4% 13.2% 13.4% 13.6%
Net margin 6.8% 8.1% 6.1% 4.6% 2.4% −11.7% 9.3% 0.5% 8.9% 9.3% 8.7% 6.7% 7.2% 11.0% 10.1% 10.2% 10.9% 9.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.0% −0.2% 3.8% 8.9% 5.2% 16.4% 21.4% 15.6% 11.5% 11.6% 12.3% 13.7% 11.0% 9.8% 14.9% 15.2% 10.5% 14.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 83 33 25 50 33 64 87 59 45 51 57 53 51 47 69 66 53 68
Capital spending 20 34 5 3 5 2 4 3 3 5 3 4 7 4 7 6 12 11
Free cash flow 62 −1 19 47 28 62 82 56 43 47 54 49 44 42 63 60 41 58
Stock-based pay 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 4 3 2
Free cash flow after stock pay 61 −2 18 46 27 61 81 54 41 45 52 48 41 40 61 56 39 56
Balance sheet
Cash 21 12 10 6 5 15 10 — 96 88 68 75 86 94 82 67 35 54
Total debt 0 51 90 — 106 107 40 30 30 30 — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −21 38 80 −6 100 91 30 — −66 −58 −68 −75 −86 −94 −82 −67 −35 −54
Diluted shares 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 25m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 25m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 16 16 16 23 14 18 18 57 22 23 23 23 25 26 26 92 26 26
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 2 7 — 8 3 5 2 1 5 1 1 2 14 6
Total returned 16 16 16 23 16 25 18 66 26 27 26 25 30 27 26 94 40 31

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · August 31, 2026
What it owns · $365m
Short-term assets $149mLonger-term assets $216m
What it owes, and who funded it · $365m
Short-term liabilities $39mLonger-term liabilities $12mShareholders' equity $314m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $149m of assets due within a year against $39m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $149m short-term assets against $12m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ennis, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$5.9M
Dividends (TTM)
$25.6M
Returned to shareholders
55%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$16.9M
Diluted share count
−2.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.9%
dividends 4.8% + buybacks 1.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
66%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
17.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
33 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commercial printing
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EBF DLX QUAD CMPR MGIH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $397m $2.1bn $2.4bn $3.8bn $20m $2.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.3% 0.3% −4.9% 10.0% −19.7% 0.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.7% −1.9% −8.0% 6.7% — −2.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.4% −4.2% −0.2% 8.2% — 1.6%
Gross margin 30.6% 52.5% 21.4% 45.6% 8.1% 30.6%
Operating margin 13.6% 11.9% 3.5% 6.0% −36.3% 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.3% 9.8% 2.3% 6.8% — 8.3%
Net margin 9.8% 4.8% 1.1% 2.2% −34.9% 2.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.2% 14.3% 3.5% 7.6% −22.1% 7.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.5% 9.9% 1.6% 5.0% −29.4% 5.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 13.8% 7.3% 1.4% 6.4% — 6.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 1.3% 0.3% 1.6% — 0.9%
Change in share count −2.2% 2.3% 3.0% −1.7% 0.0% 0.0%

Median of all 5 companies we cover in commercial printing. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

5 commercial printing companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 2.3% 0.3% 2 of 5
Change in growth rate Growth +1.0pp +1.0pp 3 of 5
Gross margin Profitability 30.6% 30.6% 3 of 5
Operating margin Profitability 13.6% 6.0% 1 of 5
Net margin Profitability 9.8% 2.2% 1 of 5
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 14.5% 5.0% 1 of 5
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.2% 0.0% 1 of 5

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$460M
Institutions reporting
165
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.5%
Positions opened / closed
15 / 16

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 80 institutions bought and 60 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+281K shares) and the biggest seller Royal Bank Of Canada (−181K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $58.6M 2.8M 12.7% ▲ 11.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $40.2M 1.9M 8.7% ▲ 1.5%
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC $32.3M 1.5M 7.0% ▼ 9.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $26.2M 1.2M 5.7% ▼ 5.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $23.1M 1.1M 5.0% ▲ 0.3%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $22.3M 1.0M 4.8% ▲ 2.9%
Royce & Associates LP $21.2M 999K 4.6% ▼ 5.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $18.9M 890K 4.1% ▲ 9.3%
American Century Companies Inc $16.3M 768K 3.5% ▼ 12.4%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $16M 753K 3.5% ▲ 5.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $13.5M 634K 2.9% ▲ 4.4%
State Street Corp $13.1M 614K 2.8% ▲ 6.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ennis, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Brewer Boyne Wade Chief Operating Officer November 3, 2025 Buy 2,000 $17.05 $34,100

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Ennis, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Virginia Foxx(R-NC 5):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded October 24, 2016, filed November 1, 2016
  • Virginia Foxx(R-NC 5):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded August 3, 2015, filed September 8, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 21, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 21, 2026
  • June 22, 2026
  • April 20, 2026
  • December 22, 2025
  • September 22, 2025
  • June 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ennis, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ennis, Inc. in brief

What does Ennis, Inc. do?
Ennis, Inc. is a US-listed company in the commercial printing industry. Its financial year ends in February.
What is Ennis, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Ennis, Inc. trades under the ticker EBF on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ennis, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ennis, Inc. reported revenue of $397M, 2.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ennis, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ennis, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 14.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 5 commercial printing companies we cover.
What is Ennis, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Ennis, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$36 per share in the base case, and ~$28–$47 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Ennis, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ennis, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ennis, Inc. spent $5.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.2% over the year.
What is Ennis, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ennis, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $539M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.8 and net debt of -$54M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Ennis, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Ennis, Inc. paid $25.6M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.77% and a payout ratio of 65.7%.
Who are Ennis, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Commercial Printing peer group, the companies closest to Ennis, Inc. are Deluxe Corp, Quad/graphics, Inc., Cimpress plc and Millennium Group International Holdings Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ennis, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Ennis, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ennis, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ennis, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 21, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ennis, Inc. announces its own schedule.