Idaho Copper Corp is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in January.
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Operating margin expanding: TTM operating margin reached 177.5%, up 362.8pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- High operating margin. 177.5% of revenue is left as operating profit.
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 362.8 points on a year ago.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 54.6% over the last 12 months.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -141.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 6.3 points on a year ago.
Latest results: FY2021 Q3
- Earnings per share
- -$0.14 against an average estimate of -$0.07: missed by 100.0%
- Revenue
- $0m, down 51.2% on a year earlier
Price chart
- 1 day+3.7%
- 1 week-15.8%
- 1 month-46.9%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Idaho Copper Corp made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Idaho Copper Corp made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Idaho Copper Corp entered a material agreement; announced a director or officer change; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Idaho Copper Corp entered a material agreement; announced a director or officer change; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Idaho Copper Corp made a public disclosure; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Idaho Copper Corp at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Idaho Copper's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -32.0% of total assets over 8 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 61.4%, moving by 8.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -38.5%; its worst year was -185.3%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 8 years, at a median -12.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 1073.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.28 | −22% | — | — |
| Next | −$0.21 | +25% | — | 0% |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | −$0.07 | −$0.14 | −100.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.04 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −96% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 2% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 59.6% of shares
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- −42.6%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q4 | $3.3M |
| FY19 Q1 | $3M |
| FY19 Q2 | $2.5M |
| FY19 Q3 | $2.2M |
| FY19 Q4 | $1.7M |
| FY20 Q1 | $1.4M |
| FY20 Q2 | $892.6K |
| FY20 Q3 | $660.7K |
| FY20 Q4 | $609.2K |
| FY21 Q1 | $484.5K |
| FY21 Q2 | $381K |
| FY21 Q3 | $299.8K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q4 | -22.8% |
| FY19 Q1 | -29.1% |
| FY19 Q2 | -44.5% |
| FY19 Q3 | -50.3% |
| FY19 Q4 | -49.4% |
| FY20 Q1 | -52.9% |
| FY20 Q2 | -64.5% |
| FY20 Q3 | -69.5% |
| FY20 Q4 | -63.5% |
| FY21 Q1 | -65.4% |
| FY21 Q2 | -57.3% |
| FY21 Q3 | -54.6% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q4 | -20.2% |
| FY19 Q1 | -31.1% |
| FY19 Q2 | -53.1% |
| FY19 Q3 | -63.8% |
| FY19 Q4 | -89.1% |
| FY20 Q1 | -101.1% |
| FY20 Q2 | -150.9% |
| FY20 Q3 | -185.3% |
| FY20 Q4 | -19.4% |
| FY21 Q1 | 30.6% |
| FY21 Q2 | 96.8% |
| FY21 Q3 | 177.5% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q1 | 17.6% |
| FY18 Q2 | 9.4% |
| FY18 Q3 | 7.4% |
| FY18 Q4 | -15.3% |
| FY19 Q1 | -32.0% |
| FY19 Q2 | -26.4% |
| FY19 Q3 | -38.7% |
| FY19 Q4 | -53.6% |
| FY20 Q1 | -65.9% |
| FY20 Q2 | -122.8% |
| FY20 Q3 | -139.2% |
| FY20 Q4 | -141.4% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2011 Dec 2010 | 2012 Dec 2011 | 2013 Dec 2012 | 2014 Dec 2013 | 2015 Dec 2014 | 2016 Dec 2015 | 2017 Dec 2016 | 2018 Dec 2017 | 2019 Dec 2018 | 2020 Dec 2019 | LTM Sept 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||||||
| Revenue | 7,513 | 4,384 | 1,898 | 1,391 | 1,698 | 3,325 | 4,278 | 3,301 | 1,669 | 609 | 300 |
| Gross profit | 5,627 | 3,317 | 1,297 | 845 | 920 | 2,232 | 2,732 | 2,092 | 936 | 313 | 143 |
| EBITDA | 3,450 | 895 | −826 | −1,379 | −663 | −95 | 542 | −190 | −1,041 | 307 | 938 |
| Operating income | 3,119 | 411 | −1,335 | −1,956 | −1,171 | −455 | 55 | −667 | −1,488 | −118 | 532 |
| Net income | 2,614 | 634 | −1,300 | −2,172 | −1,206 | −502 | 49 | −762 | −1,522 | −1,238 | −1,063 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.14 | $0.60 | −$1.20 | −$2.20 | −$1.20 | −$0.60 | $0.00 | −$0.80 | −$1.60 | −$1.20 | −$1.06 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||||||
| Revenue | — | −41.6% | −56.7% | −26.7% | +22.0% | +95.8% | +28.7% | −22.8% | −49.4% | −63.5% | −54.6% |
| EBITDA | — | −74.1% | −192.4% | — | — | — | — | −134.9% | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | −86.8% | −425.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | −75.8% | −305.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | +328.6% | −300.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Margins | |||||||||||
| Gross margin | 74.9% | 75.7% | 68.3% | 60.7% | 54.2% | 67.1% | 63.9% | 63.4% | 56.1% | 51.5% | 47.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 45.9% | 20.4% | −43.5% | −99.1% | −39.1% | −2.9% | 12.7% | −5.7% | −62.3% | 50.5% | 312.8% |
| Operating margin | 41.5% | 9.4% | −70.3% | −140.6% | −69.0% | −13.7% | 1.3% | −20.2% | −89.1% | −19.4% | 177.5% |
| Net margin | 34.8% | 14.5% | −68.5% | −156.1% | −71.0% | −15.1% | 1.2% | −23.1% | −91.2% | −203.2% | −354.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 41.1% | −36.4% | −73.4% | −91.0% | −5.4% | −10.3% | 15.4% | −15.3% | −53.6% | −141.4% | −221.2% |
| Cash flow | |||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,450 | −66 | −1,185 | −1,233 | −89 | −177 | 715 | −145 | −887 | −772 | −663 |
| Capital spending | 360 | 1,530 | 208 | 33 | 3 | 167 | 54 | 359 | 7 | 89 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 3,090 | −1,596 | −1,392 | −1,266 | −92 | −344 | 661 | −505 | −895 | −862 | −663 |
| Stock-based pay | 110 | 27 | 18 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 2,980 | −1,623 | −1,410 | −1,267 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||
| Cash | 5,281 | 3,372 | 522 | 478 | 543 | 369 | 919 | 519 | 119 | 100 | 86 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −5,281 | −3,372 | −522 | −478 | −543 | −369 | −919 | −519 | −119 | −100 | −86 |
| Diluted shares | — | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m | 1m |
| Quarter | 2019 Q4 Dec 2018 | 2020 Q1 Mar 2019 | 2020 Q2 Jun 2019 | 2020 Q3 Sept 2019 | 2020 Q4 Dec 2019 | 2021 Q1 Mar 2020 | 2021 Q2 Jun 2020 | 2021 Q3 Sept 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 192 | 139 | 171 | 159 | 140 | 14 | 68 | 77 |
| Gross profit | 109 | 69 | 89 | 89 | 67 | 6 | 30 | 40 |
| EBITDA | −282 | −260 | −165 | −84 | 816 | −0 | 48 | 74 |
| Operating income | −393 | −370 | −272 | −189 | 713 | −104 | −52 | −25 |
| Net income | −410 | −371 | −273 | −260 | −334 | −337 | −197 | −195 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.40 | −$0.40 | −$0.40 | −$0.20 | −$0.20 | −$0.20 | −$0.20 | −$0.20 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −72.3% | −66.1% | −74.7% | −59.4% | −26.8% | −89.8% | −60.4% | −51.2% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 57.0% | 50.0% | 51.7% | 56.0% | 47.4% | 43.6% | 44.4% | 51.5% |
| EBITDA margin | −147.0% | −187.1% | −96.4% | −53.0% | 581.5% | −2.1% | 70.9% | 95.1% |
| Operating margin | −204.5% | −266.7% | −159.0% | −119.0% | 507.8% | −728.7% | −76.4% | −32.8% |
| Net margin | −213.5% | −267.5% | −159.0% | −164.2% | −237.6% | <−999% | −290.3% | −251.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −153.1% | −249.7% | −123.1% | −42.8% | −168.1% | — | −255.0% | −145.5% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −294 | −258 | −211 | −68 | −236 | −142 | −173 | −112 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 89 | 0 | −0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −294 | −347 | −211 | −68 | −236 | — | −173 | −112 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | COPR | ATLX | LODE | IE | MTA | ABAT | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $299815 | $109897 | $1m | $3m | $12m | $22m | $114m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −54.6% | −68.6% | −69.1% | −20.6% | 99.6% | 406.8% | 11.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −59.1% | 120.3% | 95.1% | −4.2% | — | — | 10.3% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −51.2% | −100.0% | −19.7% | −32.2% | — | 196.6% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 47.6% | 85.1% | −165.6% | 58.7% | 80.9% | −14.2% | 25.8% |
| Operating margin | 177.5% | <−999% | <−999% | 474.5% | −0.5% | −343.6% | −0.5% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | −23.9% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | −23.9% |
| Net margin | −354.5% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −36.1% | −337.5% | −40.4% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −221.2% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | 37.5% | −111.4% | −10.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −141.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | −167.3% | −62.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | −70.1% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | −70.1% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.9% | >999% | 29.7% | 365.3% | — | 213.8% | 10.2% |
| Change in share count | 0.0% | 43.7% | 40.6% | 18.3% | 1.1% | 58.8% | 7.1% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $18
- Institutions reporting
- 1
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- 0.0%
- Positions opened / closed
- 0 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo H. Evart, Inc. | $18 | 0K | 100.0% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Idaho Copper Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Idaho Copper Corp in brief
- What does Idaho Copper Corp do?
- Idaho Copper Corp is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in January.
- What is Idaho Copper Corp's stock ticker?
- Idaho Copper Corp trades under the ticker COPR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Idaho Copper Corp's market cap?
- On November 2, 2026, Idaho Copper Corp's market capitalisation was about $1.7M and net debt of -$86,236. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Idaho Copper Corp's competitors?
- In our Diversified Metals & Mining peer group, the companies closest to Idaho Copper Corp are Atlas Lithium Corp, Comstock Inc., Ivanhoe Electric Inc., Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd. and American Battery Technology Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Idaho Copper Corp's.
Follow research on Idaho Copper Corp
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.