Capri Holdings Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Capri Holdings Ltd had return on equity of 61.2% and a net margin of 3.9%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 7.7% | 9.0% | 11.3% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 20.2% | 17.8% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 10.4% | −4.0% | −1.5% | 14.5% | 11.0% | −5.5% | −32.6% | 3.9% | 6.1% |
| Return on equity | 80.1% | 83.2% | 50.7% | 52.9% | 46.4% | 43.5% | 39.6% | 30.8% | 32.8% | 24.4% | −9.7% | −2.9% | 34.9% | 28.0% | −13.3% | −120.2% | 61.2% | — |
| Return on assets | — | 18.1% | 27.4% | 40.5% | 37.7% | 35.9% | 32.0% | 22.2% | 18.3% | 10.1% | −3.1% | −0.8% | 11.0% | 8.3% | −3.3% | −19.9% | 3.2% | 6.4% |
| Effective tax rate | 28.6% | 45.6% | 40.8% | 36.6% | 34.4% | 29.8% | 28.5% | 19.9% | 20.2% | 12.7% | — | — | 10.1% | 4.5% | 38.1% | — | 25.2% | 3.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 37.7% | 34.8% | 35.7% | 28.5% | 28.0% | 28.6% | 30.3% | 34.3% | 37.4% | 39.6% | 44.4% | 49.7% | 44.8% | 48.2% | 51.5% | 55.2% | 56.5% | 57.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 4.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $2.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $125m of cash against $461m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 709% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 709% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $261m of operating cash flow against $461m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Capri Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 14 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 10.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 61.6%, moving by 2.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 7.7%; its worst year was -7.9%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 23.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (70 before it).
Compare with peers
- Columbia Sportswear Co statistics
- Gildan Activewear Inc. statistics
- Luxexperience B.v. statistics
- G III Apparel Group LTD statistics
- Under Armour, Inc. statistics
Head to head: COLM vs CPRICPRI vs GILCPRI vs LUXECPRI vs GIII
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies