Cheniere Energy Partners, L.p. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Cheniere Energy Partners, L.p. had an operating margin of 34.4% and a current ratio of 0.78. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.7% | 46.1% | 47.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 78.7% | 70.3% | 43.0% | 14.5% | −11.9% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 22.7% | 26.9% | 30.8% | 29.8% | 34.5% | 27.1% | 19.6% | 52.1% | 37.7% | 34.4% | 34.2% |
| Net margin | 44.8% | 26.9% | −18.9% | −66.3% | −96.2% | −152.6% | −118.1% | −15.5% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 17.2% | 19.2% | 17.3% | 14.5% | 44.0% | 28.8% | 27.8% | 28.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 33.0% | 24.8% | −0.2% | −437.3% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −210.5% | −7.3% | 16.7% | 3.2% | 12.6% | 17.4% | 21.5% | 29.9% | 32.3% | 23.9% | 24.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 6.2% | −3.1% | −5.8% | −4.0% | −4.3% | −2.7% | −1.2% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 8.5% | 12.8% | 22.5% | 14.1% | 17.1% | 18.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.88 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.62 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.51 | 2.11 | 3.42 | 2.31 | 2.27 | 0.24 | 1.12 | 2.58 | 2.21 | 2.80 | 2.42 | 1.64 | 1.08 | 1.01 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 1.19 |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.2x | 1.6x | 0.7x | 0.2x | n/m | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.7x | 1.9x | 2.7x | 2.3x | 2.3x | 3.1x | 3.9x | 6.1x | 4.1x | 4.9x | 5.4x |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.0% | 2.2% | 11.4% | 14.2% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 23.3% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 423.0% | >999% | 984.6% | >999% | 210.5% | 30.0% | 12.5% | 19.5% | 15.8% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 73.5% | 92.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | −63.9% | 84.0% | 18.4% | 65.8% | 100.8% | 148.0% | 67.9% | 112.1% | 86.0% | 88.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 27.6% | 29.1% | 29.0% | 50.5% | 10.0% | 51.9% | 31.7% |
| Net margin | 25.3% | 21.4% | 22.5% | 21.0% | 44.2% | 5.2% | 44.9% | 24.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 33.6% | 20.2% | 20.0% | 25.4% | 29.7% | 24.4% | 16.8% | 27.7% |
| Current ratio | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.42 | 1.22 | 1.19 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $1.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $15.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $569m of cash against $14.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3.4bn of operating cash flow against $14.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $4.0bn against $732m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Cheniere Energy Partners's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Net income has been a median 7.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 31.6%; its worst year was 8.5%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 17.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 5 / 20
The diluted share count rose 747.6% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- TC Energy Corp statistics
- Williams Companies statistics
- Mplx LP statistics
- Targa Resources statistics
- Kinder Morgan statistics
Head to head: CQP vs TRPCQP vs WMBCQP vs MPLX
More: Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies