Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. had return on equity of 1.7%, an operating margin of 0.3%, debt equal to 83.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.11. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −0.8% | 4.0% | −0.2% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 5.5% | 9.4% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 6.3% | 1.0% | −1.7% | 6.4% | 9.9% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 0.3% | −0.1% |
| Net margin | −4.3% | 0.5% | −2.2% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 7.9% | 4.8% | 1.0% | −5.1% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 5.0% | 3.2% | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −14.0% | −10.2% | −12.7% | 2.0% | −13.9% | −12.5% | −13.3% | −1.5% | −4.0% | 5.6% | −8.4% | −3.7% | 3.6% | 4.8% | −12.0% | −2.7% | −2.9% | −3.1% |
| Return on equity | −26.4% | 3.4% | −15.2% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 13.2% | 22.7% | 7.7% | 20.9% | 13.3% | 2.4% | −13.3% | 19.0% | 29.9% | 14.2% | 8.5% | 1.7% | 0.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.7% | −3.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 3.5% | 7.1% | 2.7% | 8.7% | 6.0% | 1.0% | −5.5% | 9.1% | 15.0% | 6.3% | 3.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.47 | 1.48 | 1.61 | 1.58 | 1.43 | 1.22 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.57 | 1.68 | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.14 | 1.20 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 1.13 | 1.40 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 2.00 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 1.11 | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.14 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 208.9% | 296.8% | 184.8% | 234.6% | 119.6% | 123.7% | 91.3% | 72.4% | 68.7% | 99.4% | 38.0% | 21.2% | 47.6% | 72.7% | 67.7% | 83.8% | 78.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | — | — | — | 2.0x | 3.7x | 8.0x | 3.9x | 3.4x | 7.5x | 1.1x | n/m | 24.1x | 39.1x | 7.4x | 3.3x | 0.2x | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | 65.2% | — | 51.1% | 58.9% | 45.3% | 34.1% | 38.2% | — | 26.8% | 31.0% | — | 26.5% | 24.4% | 24.4% | 23.0% | 21.1% | −7.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 19.2% | 21.1% | 17.6% | 6.2% | 19.9% | 22.8% | 25.1% | 16.8% | 15.7% | 8.5% | 15.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | 8.3% | 19.7% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 10.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | <−999% | — | 219.5% | <−999% | −505.0% | −229.3% | −61.6% | −50.4% | 116.8% | −875.8% | — | 62.5% | 54.1% | −240.4% | −83.7% | −468.6% | −998.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3.9% | 10.5% | 16.1% | 98.9% | 185.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | 27.3% | 151.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 2.7% | −8.2% | 2.0% | 2.7% |
| Net margin | 4.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.1% | −6.2% | 1.4% | 2.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.4% | 0.2% | −3.2% | −4.8% | −2.6% | −1.0% | 5.7% | −13.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.04 | 1.14 |
| Debt to equity | 61.5% | 57.3% | 52.5% | 63.6% | 63.2% | 73.8% | 62.2% | 70.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $220m of assets due within a year against $193m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $220m short-term assets against $399m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $3m of cash against $289m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 70% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 6% to 70% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $85m of operating cash flow against $289m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$1m against $14m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Covenant Logistics Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.1%; its worst year was -3.8%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -2.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 64.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Marten Transport LTD statistics
- Heartland Express Inc statistics
- Pamt Corp statistics
- Shengfeng Development Ltd statistics
Head to head: CVLG vs ULHCVLG vs MRTNCVLG vs HTLD
More: Cargo Ground Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies