Covista Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2026, Covista Inc. reported revenue of $1.95bn, up 9.3% on the year before, operating income of $383m (a 19.6% margin) and net income of $252m, or $7.04 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,915 | 2,160 | 2,072 | 1,964 | 1,923 | 1,910 | 1,080 | 1,208 | 960 | 1,014 | 866 | 899 | 1,382 | 1,451 | 1,585 | 1,788 | 1,954 | 2,003 |
| Cost of revenue | 826 | 914 | 961 | 962 | 983 | 1,000 | 569 | 638 | 462 | 472 | 457 | 458 | 660 | 648 | 699 | 771 | 834 | 854 |
| Gross profit | 1,089 | 1,246 | 1,111 | 1,002 | 940 | 910 | 511 | 570 | 499 | 542 | 409 | 441 | 722 | 802 | 886 | 1,017 | 1,120 | 1,150 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 678 | 744 | 790 | 756 | 728 | 708 | 353 | 369 | 328 | 359 | 280 | 292 | 566 | 586 | 633 | 672 | 731 | 748 |
| Operating income | 411 | 502 | 239 | 167 | 181 | 157 | — | — | — | 156 | 110 | 110 | 77 | 168 | 217 | 342 | 383 | 396 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 20 | 20 | 41 | 129 | 63 | 64 | 52 | 45 | 44 |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | −2 | −3 | −5 | −4 | −9 | −16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | — | 14 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 10 | — | — | — | −7 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Income before tax | 413 | 502 | 241 | 165 | 179 | 154 | 151 | 131 | 199 | 170 | 205 | 76 | −51 | 112 | 164 | 299 | 345 | 358 |
| Income tax | 133 | 167 | 71 | 39 | 28 | 19 | 25 | 10 | 88 | 33 | −15 | 12 | −16 | 10 | 26 | 66 | 78 | 80 |
| Net income | 280 | 330 | 142 | 107 | 134 | 140 | −3 | 122 | 34 | 95 | −85 | 70 | 311 | 93 | 137 | 237 | 252 | 257 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.87 | $4.68 | $2.09 | $1.65 | $2.07 | $2.14 | −$0.05 | $1.91 | $0.54 | $1.60 | −$1.58 | $1.36 | $6.43 | $2.05 | $3.39 | $6.18 | $7.04 | $7.33 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 72m | 71m | 68m | 65m | 65m | 65m | 64m | 64m | 62m | 59m | 54m | 52m | 48m | 46m | 40m | 38m | 36m | 35m |
| EBITDA | 462 | 558 | 313 | 250 | 264 | 242 | — | — | — | 190 | 142 | 144 | 121 | 210 | 257 | 382 | 427 | 440 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 448 | 466 | 457 | 462 | 503 | 487 | 501 | 512 |
| Cost of revenue | 187 | 200 | 199 | 201 | 205 | 211 | 217 | 221 |
| Gross profit | 261 | 266 | 258 | 262 | 298 | 276 | 285 | 291 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 157 | 175 | 181 | 176 | 183 | 184 | 188 | 193 |
| Operating income | 104 | 91 | 77 | 85 | 111 | 91 | 95 | 98 |
| Interest expense | 14 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| Provision for credit losses | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Income before tax | 92 | 79 | 69 | 77 | 102 | 78 | 88 | 89 |
| Income tax | 21 | 19 | 14 | 16 | 26 | 20 | 16 | 18 |
| Net income | 76 | 61 | 54 | 62 | 76 | 42 | 72 | 67 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.98 | $1.59 | $1.44 | $1.67 | $2.11 | $1.20 | $2.05 | $1.95 |
| EBITDA | 114 | 101 | 87 | 96 | 122 | 103 | 107 | 109 |
Compare with peers
- Laureate Education, Inc. income statement
- Stride, Inc. income statement
- Kindercare Learning Companies, Inc. income statement
- TAL Education Group income statement
- Strategic Education, Inc. income statement
Head to head: CVSA vs LAURCVSA vs LRNCVSA vs KLCCVSA vs TAL
More: Education Services stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies