Covista Inc. cash flow statement
In fiscal 2026, Covista Inc.'s operations generated $470m of cash; it spent $77.7m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $393m. It returned $240m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 392 | 408 | 277 | 262 | 266 | 206 | 231 | 231 | 239 | 205 | 108 | 192 | 11 | 192 | 296 | 338 | 470 | 454 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 51 | 56 | 74 | 83 | 83 | 85 | 43 | 46 | 33 | 34 | 32 | 34 | 45 | 41 | 40 | 41 | 44 | 44 |
| Stock-based pay | 10 | 14 | 19 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 23 | 14 | 26 | 42 | 41 | 41 |
| Capital spending | 131 | 133 | 125 | 112 | 79 | 89 | 51 | 43 | 47 | 58 | 40 | 40 | 31 | 26 | 49 | 50 | 78 | 99 |
| Free cash flow | 261 | 275 | 152 | 150 | 186 | 117 | 180 | 188 | 193 | 147 | 68 | 152 | −20 | 166 | 247 | 288 | 393 | 355 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 250 | 261 | 134 | 134 | 169 | 99 | 158 | 172 | 178 | 134 | 54 | 139 | −43 | 152 | 221 | 246 | 352 | 314 |
| Dividends paid | 13 | 16 | 18 | 32 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks | 42 | 133 | 158 | 54 | 0 | 26 | 33 | 49 | 137 | 253 | 137 | 100 | 120 | 123 | 262 | 213 | 240 | 313 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −19 | 208 | 60 | 131 | 30 | 186 | 124 | 114 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Stock-based pay | 11 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 8 |
| Capital spending | 11 | 10 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 38 |
| Free cash flow | −30 | 198 | 41 | 115 | 15 | 166 | 97 | 76 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −41 | 187 | 30 | 106 | 2 | 156 | 87 | 68 |
Compare with peers
- Laureate Education, Inc. cash flow
- Stride, Inc. cash flow
- Kindercare Learning Companies, Inc. cash flow
- TAL Education Group cash flow
- Strategic Education, Inc. cash flow
Head to head: CVSA vs LAURCVSA vs LRNCVSA vs KLCCVSA vs TAL
More: Education Services stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies