D. R. Horton revenue
D. R. Horton's revenue was $34.25bn in fiscal 2025, down 6.9% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($3.66bn) it has grown at a compound 15.0% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $33.35bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.7 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 8.0 | 10.8 | 12.2 | 14.1 | 16.1 | 17.6 | 20.3 | 27.8 | 33.5 | 35.5 | 36.8 | 34.3 | 33.3 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +20.3% | −17.3% | +19.7% | +43.8% | +28.2% | +34.9% | +12.3% | +15.9% | +14.0% | +9.5% | +15.5% | +36.7% | +20.5% | +5.9% | +3.8% | −6.9% | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 7.9 | 10.5 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 8.1 | 7.5 |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.8% | 21.6% | 22.8% | 22.0% | 24.3% | 28.4% | 31.4% | 26.4% | 25.9% | 23.7% | 22.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Building Ops | $31.5B | 92.0% | ▼ 7.2% |
| Forestar Group | $1.7B | 4.9% | ▲ 10.1% |
| Rental | $1.6B | 4.8% | ▼ 2.7% |
| Financial Services | $841M | 2.5% | ▼ 4.7% |
| Eliminations and Other | -$1.4B | -4.1% | — |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Building Ops | $31.4B | 91.8% | ▼ 7.3% |
| Rental | $1.6B | 4.8% | ▼ 2.7% |
| Financial Services | $841M | 2.5% | ▼ 4.7% |
| Land | $337M | 1.0% | ▲ 2.0% |
From D. R. Horton's 10-K filed November 19, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. R. Horton | $33.35bn | -3.5% | -1.2% |
| Lennar | $31.97bn | -8.0% | -1.5% |
| PulteGroup | $15.98bn | -9.3% | -1.8% |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | $10.76bn | -1.1% | 0.2% |
| NVR, Inc. | $9.53bn | -9.9% | -1.6% |
| KB Home | $5.18bn | -20.8% | -8.1% |
Compare with peers
Head to head: DHI vs LENDHI vs PHMDHI vs TOL
More: Homebuilding stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies