Darkiris Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in September.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for Darkiris Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Darkiris Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds2 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Darkiris Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 27.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -4.6%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 27.3% ranks 31 of 184 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -73.2pp ranks 178 of 184 application software companies we cover.
Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 279% year over year while revenue grew 27% — the balance sheet is expanding 251 points faster than the business it supports.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 27.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for application software companies we cover.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 73.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -85.3%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 99.9 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -4.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 87.4% of revenue, against a median of 9.3% for application software companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.3% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day-3.3%
- 1 week-23.7%
- 1 month-97.9%
- This year-90.6%
- 1 year-95.2%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $10.1M
- Operating margin
- -85.3%
- Net margin
- -85.7%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.52
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +27.3%
- Change in growth rate
- −73.2 pts
- Share count change
- +3.3%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$463,060
- FCF margin
- -4.6%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 87.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for DKI from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $64.50 |
| Market value | $1.1bn |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | $0 |
| Enterprise value | $1.1bn |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | 105.8x |
| Price / earnings | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Darkiris Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 68.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.08 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +3452% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 3% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 6.4% of shares
- Employees
- 19 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| DKI | −91% |
| Industry peers (median) | −14% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| DKI | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| DKI | −100% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since August 8, 2025: 100% from September 26, 2025 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 39089% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.48 – $317.50
- From 52-week high
- −99.5%
- vs 50-day average
- −98.3%
- vs 200-day average
- −98.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 1596%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 4.49
Darkiris Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Sept 2023 | 2024 Sept 2024 | 2025 Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 4 | 8 | 10 |
| Gross profit | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| EBITDA | −1 | 1 | −9 |
| Operating income | −1 | 1 | −9 |
| Net income | −1 | 1 | −9 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.08 | $0.07 | −$0.52 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +100.5% | +27.3% |
| EBITDA | — | — | −837.5% |
| Operating income | — | — | −843.5% |
| Net income | — | — | −887.9% |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | −842.9% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 60.7% | 38.0% | 24.8% |
| EBITDA margin | −31.7% | 14.7% | −85.2% |
| Operating margin | −31.9% | 14.6% | −85.3% |
| Net margin | −31.8% | 13.8% | −85.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −33.8% | 0.5% | −4.6% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −1 | 0 | −0 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | 0 | −0 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | 9 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | −9 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total debt | — | 0 | 0 |
| Diluted shares | 16m | 16m | 17m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +3.3%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 8.9%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 95 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | DKI | NTCL | RYDE | PARA | PDYN | AIXI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $10m | $10m | $10m | $11m | $12m | $12m | $482m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 27.3% | −2.9% | 42.9% | 19.6% | 171.8% | >999% | 12.0% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | — | −27.3% | 469.8% | — | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 22.8% | — | 81.2% | 28.7% | 44.4% | 69.2% |
| Operating margin | −85.3% | −111.5% | −50.1% | −177.7% | −360.7% | −783.6% | 1.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | — | −213.5% | −649.8% | — | −0.8% |
| Net margin | −85.7% | −110.4% | −139.5% | −228.7% | −254.7% | −821.1% | 2.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −4.5% | −58.3% | −188.2% | −151.1% | −297.2% | −29.9% | 18.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.6% | −58.4% | −188.2% | −162.5% | −310.0% | −30.3% | 15.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | — | −121.9% | −467.0% | — | 16.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 87.4% | 31.2% | 88.7% | 37.6% | 48.1% | 47.7% | 9.3% |
| Change in share count | 3.3% | 14.2% | 110.7% | — | 35.5% | 61.1% | 2.2% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 27.3% | 12.0% | 31 of 184 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -73.2pp | +0.2pp | 178 of 184 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 24.8% | 69.8% | 146 of 160 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -85.3% | 1.1% | 150 of 181 |
| Net margin Profitability | -85.7% | 2.1% | 154 of 185 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -4.6% | 15.2% | 137 of 180 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 87.4% | 9.3% | 168 of 177 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 3.3% | 1.7% | 95 of 163 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 95 days | 57 days | 134 of 162 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $71,865
- Institutions reporting
- 2
- Positions opened / closed
- 2 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $59,715 | 12K | 83.1% | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $12,150 | 3K | 16.9% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Darkiris Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hong Zhifang CEO | April 24, 2026 | Buy pre-set plan | 1,428,571 | $0.35 | $500,000 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Darkiris Inc. in brief
- What does Darkiris Inc. do?
- Darkiris Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in September.
- What is Darkiris Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Darkiris Inc. trades under the ticker DKI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Darkiris Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Darkiris Inc. reported revenue of $10.1M, 27.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Darkiris Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Darkiris Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -4.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 137 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
- What is Darkiris Inc.'s market cap?
- On September 30, 2025, Darkiris Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.1B and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Darkiris Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Darkiris Inc. are Netclass Technology Inc, Ryde Group Ltd, Banzai International, Inc., Palladyne AI Corp. and Xiao-i Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Darkiris Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Darkiris Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Darkiris Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on Darkiris Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.