undamentalytics Newsletter

Ryde Group Ltd (RYDE) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RYDE NYSE Application Software

D Fundamentals grade

Ryde Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Ryde Group Ltd is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds4 adding, 5 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ryde Group files

Where Ryde stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $10m, up 42.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 3.8% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 19 of 183 among the application software companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -188.2% from -2.2% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 110.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Ryde Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Ryde Group Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 42.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -188.2%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +39.2pp ranks 10 of 184 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 88.7% ranks 169 of 177 application software companies we cover.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 348% year over year while revenue grew 43% — the balance sheet is expanding 305 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 42.9% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for application software companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 39.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 43.0 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -50.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -188.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 88.7% of revenue, against a median of 9.3% for application software companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 110.7% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day+12.3%
  • 1 week+2.9%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.6M
Operating margin
-50.1%
Net margin
-139.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.30

Growth

Revenue growth
+42.9%
Change in growth rate
+39.2 pts
Share count change
+110.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$18M
FCF margin
-188.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
88.7%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for RYDE from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Ryde Group Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.87
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+252%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
31.3%
of shares
Employees
25
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Ryde Group Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ryde Group Ltd
$4M $6M $8M $10M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $4.6M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $6.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $6.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $6.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $9.6M $9.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $4.6M
FY22 Q4 $6.4M
FY23 Q4 $6.5M
FY24 Q4 $6.7M
FY25 Q4 $9.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ryde Group Ltd
0% 20% 40% 60% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 38.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 42.9% 42.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 38.9%
FY23 Q4 0.8%
FY24 Q4 3.8%
FY25 Q4 42.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Ryde Group Ltd
-100% -50% 0% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -56.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -60.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -93.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -50.1% -50.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 -56.2%
FY23 Q4 -60.5%
FY24 Q4 -93.1%
FY25 Q4 -50.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Ryde Group Ltd
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -43.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -18.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -131.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -188.2% -188.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -2.2%
FY22 Q4 -43.7%
FY23 Q4 -18.6%
FY24 Q4 -131.4%
FY25 Q4 -188.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ryde Group Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 5 6 6 7 10
EBITDA — −3 −4 −6 −4
Operating income — −4 −4 −6 −5
Net income −1 −4 −10 −14 −13
Diluted EPS −$0.04 −$0.15 −$0.37 −$0.33 −$0.31
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +38.9% +0.8% +3.8% +42.9%
Margins
EBITDA margin — −52.8% −55.9% −86.8% −45.2%
Operating margin — −56.2% −60.5% −93.1% −50.1%
Net margin −19.9% −56.2% −148.5% −208.7% −139.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.2% −43.7% −18.6% −131.4% −188.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0 −3 −1 −9 −18
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −0 −3 −1 −9 −18
Stock-based pay — — 5 8 8
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −6 −17 −27
Balance sheet
Cash — 2 1 4 4
Total debt — 4 — 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) — 2 −1 −4 −4
Diluted shares 23m 23m 26m 43m 45m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $30m
Short-term assets $28mLonger-term assets $2m
What it owes, and who funded it · $30m
Short-term liabilities $5mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $25m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $28m of assets due within a year against $5m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $28m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ryde Group Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+110.7%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RYDE NTCL DKI PARA AZ PDYN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $10m $10m $10m $11m $8m $12m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 42.9% −2.9% 27.3% 19.6% 47.0% 171.8% 12.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — −27.3% — 469.8% 11.9%
Gross margin — 22.8% 24.8% 81.2% 13.8% 28.7% 69.2%
Operating margin −50.1% −111.5% −85.3% −177.7% −461.4% −360.7% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — — −213.5% — −649.8% −0.8%
Net margin −139.5% −110.4% −85.7% −228.7% −477.6% −254.7% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −188.2% −58.3% −4.5% −151.1% −289.9% −297.2% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −188.2% −58.4% −4.6% −162.5% −295.6% −310.0% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — −121.9% — −467.0% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 88.7% 31.2% 87.4% 37.6% 257.7% 48.1% 9.3%
Change in share count 110.7% 14.2% 3.3% — 73.0% 35.5% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 42.9% 12.0% 19 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +39.2pp +0.2pp 10 of 184
Operating margin Profitability -50.1% 1.1% 144 of 181
Net margin Profitability -139.5% 2.1% 161 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -188.2% 15.2% 165 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 88.7% 9.3% 169 of 177
Change in share count Balance sheet 110.7% 1.7% 155 of 163

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$171,498
Institutions reporting
8
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 54.4%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 4 institutions bought and 5 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Group AG (+54K shares) and the biggest seller Two Sigma Securities, LLC (−214K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Xtx Topco Ltd $46,520 73K 27.1% ▲ 46.0%
UBS Group AG $46,137 72K 26.9% ▲ 300.0%
HRT Financial LP $34,000 54K 19.8% ▼ 51.9%
Arlington Capital Management, Inc. $10,767 17K 6.3% 0.0%
SG Americas Securities, LLC $10,000 15K 5.8% New
Renaissance Technologies LLC $9,397 15K 5.5% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $8,302 13K 4.8% ▼ 90.6%
Wealth Analytics Partners, LLC $6,375 10K 3.7% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ryde Group Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Zou Junming Terence Chairman of the Board and CEO May 18, 2026 Sell 618,750 $0.85 $525,938

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ryde Group Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ryde Group Ltd in brief

What does Ryde Group Ltd do?
Ryde Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ryde Group Ltd's stock ticker?
Ryde Group Ltd trades under the ticker RYDE on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ryde Group Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ryde Group Ltd reported revenue of $9.6M, 42.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ryde Group Ltd's free cash flow?
Ryde Group Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -188.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 165 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Ryde Group Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Xtx Topco Ltd, UBS Group AG and HRT Financial LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Ryde Group Ltd's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Ryde Group Ltd are Netclass Technology Inc, Darkiris Inc., Banzai International, Inc., A2z Cust2mate Solutions Corp. and Palladyne AI Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ryde Group Ltd's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ryde Group Ltd stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ryde Group Ltd's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.