Denison Mines Corp. is a US-listed company in the coal & consumable fuels industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Denison Mines Corp. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds132 adding, 114 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Denison Mines Corp.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 19.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2412.4%.
Current signal Capital expenditure surging: TTM capex grew 544% year over year and now absorbs 1026.8% of revenue.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 19.9% over the last 12 months.
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 1101.5 points on a year ago.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -1247.5%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2412.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 96.5% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.03 against an average estimate of -$0.01: beat by 300.0%
- Next report
- November 3, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day-3.6%
- 1 week-3.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.5M
- Operating margin
- -1247.5%
- Net margin
- -4418.2%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.17
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +19.9%
- Share count change
- +0.5%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$84.9M
- FCF margin
- -2412.4%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 96.5%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for DNN from the sources we follow. See filings →
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Denison Mines Corp.: too few analysts cover it.
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.01 | $0.03 | +300.0% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.02 | −$0.03 | −54.8% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.02 | −$0.01 | +59.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.46 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +6% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 66% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.3% of shares
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Nov 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Operating income | — | −69 | −44 |
| Net income | — | −67 | −156 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | — | +19.9% |
| Margins | |||
| Operating margin | — | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | — | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | — | −29 | −49 |
| Capital spending | 2 | 6 | 36 |
| Free cash flow | — | −35 | −85 |
| Stock-based pay | — | 3 | 3 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | −39 | −88 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | — | 75 | 340 |
| Total debt | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | −75 | −340 |
| Diluted shares | — | 892m | 897m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $409m of assets due within a year against $38m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $409m short-term assets against $500m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$44m against $6m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +0.5%
- year over year
- Days sales outstanding
- 403 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | DNN | NC | METC | HCC | AMR | ARLP | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $4m | $278m | $515m | $1.7bn | $2.1bn | $2.2bn | $2.1bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 19.9% | 4.7% | −17.7% | 37.5% | −12.9% | −5.1% | 4.7% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 5.5% | −3.6% | 1.1% | −15.8% | −6.3% | −3.6% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 6.0% | −5.3% | 71.3% | −10.4% | 0.7% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 18.5% | 13.5% | 32.1% | — | — | 23.2% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | 8.3% | −14.1% | 13.6% | −2.2% | 14.7% | 1.9% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −3.1% | −2.8% | 14.3% | 4.3% | 16.7% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | <−999% | 6.2% | −12.0% | 13.0% | −2.2% | 12.3% | 2.3% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | 26.7% | −8.2% | 17.9% | 6.7% | 28.2% | 13.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | 18.1% | −22.2% | 0.9% | −0.1% | 16.4% | 0.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 5.7% | −1.7% | −3.1% | 6.9% | 14.5% | 6.3% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 96.5% | 0.2% | 3.9% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Change in share count | 0.5% | 1.7% | — | 0.5% | −1.7% | — | 0.5% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.6B
- Institutions reporting
- 283
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 2.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 37 / 47
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Eck Associates Corp | $268M | 87.5M | 17.0% | ▲ 22.4% |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | $199M | 65.0M | 12.7% | ▲ 1.5% |
| Alps Advisors Inc | $149M | 48.8M | 9.5% | ▲ 6.1% |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $81.8M | 26.7M | 5.2% | ▼ 0.4% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $80.2M | 26.2M | 5.1% | ▲ 2.8% |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $51.7M | 16.9M | 3.3% | ▲ 16.8% |
| Norges Bank | $36.2M | 11.8M | 2.3% | — |
| Morgan Stanley | $35.4M | 11.6M | 2.2% | ▲ 5.0% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $29.1M | 9.5M | 1.8% | ▲ 0.5% |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $27.1M | 8.8M | 1.7% | ▼ 5.2% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $24.4M | 7.9M | 1.5% | ▲ 2.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $24.1M | 7.9M | 1.5% | ▼ 4.9% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Denison Mines Corp.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Denison Mines Corp. in brief
- What does Denison Mines Corp. do?
- Denison Mines Corp. is a US-listed company in the coal & consumable fuels industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Denison Mines Corp.'s stock ticker?
- Denison Mines Corp. trades under the ticker DNN on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Denison Mines Corp.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Denison Mines Corp. reported revenue of $3.5M, 19.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Denison Mines Corp.'s free cash flow?
- Denison Mines Corp.'s free-cash-flow margin is -2412.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Denison Mines Corp.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Van Eck Associates Corp, Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. and Alps Advisors Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Denison Mines Corp.'s competitors?
- In our Coal & Consumable Fuels peer group, the companies closest to Denison Mines Corp. are Nacco Industries Inc, Ramaco Resources, Inc., Warrior MET Coal, Inc., Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. and Alliance Resource Partners LP. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Denison Mines Corp.'s.
- When is Denison Mines Corp.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Denison Mines Corp. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Denison Mines Corp.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.