undamentalytics Newsletter

Vaalco Energy Inc (EGY) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: EGY NYSE Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Next results ~November 5, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Vaalco Energy Inc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$11

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$7.6–$14 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-4.5%–5.5% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 81% above it.

Price used: $5.80, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds108 adding, 78 cuttingOf 36 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vaalco Energy files

Where Vaalco Energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $350m, down 25.5% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 36.3% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 32 of 33 for growth among the oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 26.4% from 8.0% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -10.4% from 26.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $9.15 a share, against a share price of $6.37.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Vaalco Energy Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 25.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 26.4%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 22 days ranks 6 of 42 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -25.5% ranks 52 of 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$11 per share in the base case (~$7.6–$14 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to -25.5% (+10.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $5.80 is 65% below our value per share of $10.
  • Strong cash generation. 26.4% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 23.2% for oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 25.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -10.4%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 37.3 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 46% and a beta of -0.5 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 63.2% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.00 against an average estimate of $0.06: missed by 100.0%
Revenue
$135m, up 39.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+3.8% in the first session after the results on October 7, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.12

Vaalco Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-9.9%
  • 1 week-10.8%
  • 1 month+1.2%
  • This year+64.8%
  • 1 year+55.4%
  • 5 years+125.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$350M
Operating margin
-10.4%
Net margin
-31.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.04

Growth

Revenue growth
−25.5%
Change in growth rate
+10.9 pts
Share count change
+0.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$92.2M
FCF margin
26.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 7, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$9.6
Price used
$5.74close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +67%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 3 valuation models built for a business like Vaalco Energy Inc (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 7.96% cost of equity. The models span ~$7.8–~$10; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Vaalco Energy Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $64.4M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Vaalco Energy Inc as an oil and gas producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.67 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Proved-reserve net asset value The SEC standardised measure of the company's proved oil and gas reserves (future net cash flows after tax at SEC average prices, discounted at 10%) less debt and other claims, per share. — Does not apply: latest tagged standardised measure is for 2015-12-31: out of date
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$11 ~$7.6–$14 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$0.9 ~$0.7–$1.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.16x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$7.8 ~$6.0–$10 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$10 ~$8.7–$13 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (proved-reserve net asset value) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$9.6 ~$7.8–$11 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vaalco Energy Inc with oil and gas producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −28%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +37%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −4%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $7$11$15$20$27$37
8.5% $5$8$11$15$20$26
10% $4$6$8$11$15$20

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vaalco Energy Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$0.82$0.55$1.17$1.76$1.40$2.54$3.70$3.86$3.94$3.52$5.80
Market value$48138$32m$70m$104m$81m$150m$259m$412m$409m$366m$605m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$6m−$11m−$33m−$46m−$48m−$49m−$37m−$121m−$83m$1m$147m
Enterprise value−$6m$22m$37m$58m$33m$101m$222m$291m$326m$367m$752m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.0x0.4x0.7x1.2x1.2x0.8x0.7x0.9x0.9x1.0x1.7x
Price / earnings —3.4x0.7x40.6x—1.8x5.0x6.8x7.0x——
Price / free cash flow —4.5x3.0x6.5x10.9x4.5x—3.3x38.1x1.7x3.1x
EV / EBITDA n/m0.8x0.6x2.1x—1.0x1.0x1.1x1.2x4.1x11.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

55 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Vaalco Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 9 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 28.6%; its worst year was -24.2%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 9 years, at a median 11.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 80.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $131m and EPS of $0.12 (range $0.12 to $0.12) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Vaalco Energy Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.50 −1158% $447m +24%
Next $0.13 +125% $512m +15%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −63.2% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −339.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Vaalco Energy Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Vaalco Energy Inc, last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 $0.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.21 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.17 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.17 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.50 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.50 −$0.50 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.34 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.19 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.19 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.13 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.13 $0.13

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.21$0.34
60 days ago −$0.17$0.19
30 days ago −$0.17$0.19
7 days ago −$0.50$0.13
Now −$0.50$0.13

Earnings against estimates

Vaalco Energy Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.06 $0.00 −100.0%
Mar 2026 $0.05 −$0.45 −1000.0%
Dec 2025 $0.02 −$0.02 −200.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.04 −$0.10 −150.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 7, 2026

No numeric guidance in Vaalco Energy Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 7, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Vaalco Energy Inc's revenue by +20.8% next year and +3.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+37.1%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+0.5%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202644
  2. Sep 202644
  3. Aug 202644
  4. Jul 202644

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vaalco Energy Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.74
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
73%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.2%
of shares
Employees
281
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +55.4%

$3.73 on October 31, 2025 to $5.80

Vaalco Energy Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $469m $350m −25.5%
P/S multiple 0.8x 1.7x +109.9%
Share count 104m 104m −0.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +52.5%

$3.80 on November 3, 2023 to $5.80

Vaalco Energy Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $364m $350m −4.0%
P/S multiple 0.9x 1.7x +97.8%
Share count 84m 104m −19.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vaalco Energy Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
EGY+81%+46%+4%+2%−11%+65%
Industry peers (median)+88%+55%−8%+1%−15%+17%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
EGY67%58%50%33%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
EGY−39%−54%−28%−42%−34%−25%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 78% from July 13, 2018 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 359% gain, reached on February 24, 2021, 338 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.26 – $6.56
From 52-week high
−11.6%
vs 50-day average
−4.1%
vs 200-day average
+4.0%
Volatility (1 year)
46%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.47

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.1%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.9%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±10.4%
Vaalco Energy Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 7, 2026 +3.8% −0.7% +4.8% —
August 6, 2026 +7.8% +0.5% +9.3% +17.7%
May 7, 2026 −7.3% +0.5% −0.7% −7.5%
April 21, 2026 +13.1% +0.4% +22.6% +9.7%
March 12, 2026 −3.2% −2.1% +10.2% +5.4%
February 10, 2026 +2.0% −0.3% −0.6% +16.8%
January 15, 2026 +7.9% +0.2% +13.9% +16.3%
November 10, 2025 −3.1% +1.8% −5.6% −8.1%
August 8, 2025 +1.1% +0.6% +3.9% +10.2%
May 9, 2025 +2.6% +3.2% +1.5% +8.5%
March 14, 2025 +7.1% +2.9% +2.9% −12.4%
January 21, 2025 −2.4% +1.5% −7.3% −2.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Vaalco Energy Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Vaalco Energy Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vaalco Energy Inc
$300M $350M $400M $450M $500M $550M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $402.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $455.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $474.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $482.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $506.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $479M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $489.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $469.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $390M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $359.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $311.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $349.8M $349.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $402.5M
FY23 Q4 $455.1M
FY24 Q1 $474.8M
FY24 Q2 $482.4M
FY24 Q3 $506.4M
FY24 Q4 $479M
FY25 Q1 $489.2M
FY25 Q2 $469.3M
FY25 Q3 $390M
FY25 Q4 $359.3M
FY26 Q1 $311.5M
FY26 Q2 $349.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vaalco Energy Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 28.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 28.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 29.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 32.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 25.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -23.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -25.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -36.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -25.5% -25.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 28.1%
FY23 Q4 28.4%
FY24 Q1 29.7%
FY24 Q2 32.4%
FY24 Q3 25.8%
FY24 Q4 5.3%
FY25 Q1 3.0%
FY25 Q2 -2.7%
FY25 Q3 -23.0%
FY25 Q4 -25.0%
FY26 Q1 -36.3%
FY26 Q2 -25.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Vaalco Energy Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 25.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 34.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 35.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 35.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 35.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 28.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 26.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 26.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 21.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -10.4% -10.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 25.3%
FY23 Q4 34.9%
FY24 Q1 35.6%
FY24 Q2 35.1%
FY24 Q3 35.1%
FY24 Q4 28.2%
FY25 Q1 26.4%
FY25 Q2 26.8%
FY25 Q3 21.2%
FY25 Q4 -5.7%
FY26 Q1 -20.2%
FY26 Q2 -10.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Vaalco Energy Inc
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 27.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 24.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 25.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 28.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 26.4% 26.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 9.3%
FY23 Q4 27.8%
FY24 Q1 24.7%
FY24 Q2 25.9%
FY24 Q3 20.0%
FY24 Q4 2.2%
FY25 Q1 7.8%
FY25 Q2 8.0%
FY25 Q3 1.5%
FY25 Q4 28.6%
FY26 Q1 13.8%
FY26 Q2 26.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vaalco Energy Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 60 77 105 85 67 199 354 455 479 359 350
EBITDA 3 26 57 28 −18 100 219 274 280 89 67
Operating income −4 20 51 21 −27 79 171 159 136 −21 −37
Net income −27 10 98 3 −48 82 52 60 58 −41 −109
Diluted EPS −$0.45 $0.16 $1.62 $0.04 −$0.83 $1.37 $0.73 $0.56 $0.56 −$0.40 −$1.04
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +28.8% +36.2% −19.5% −20.5% +196.3% +78.0% +28.4% +5.3% −25.0% −25.5%
EBITDA — +941.7% +115.4% −50.3% −163.2% — +119.1% +24.9% +2.0% −68.0% −74.9%
Operating income — — +157.1% −58.7% −228.6% — +116.5% −7.4% −14.0% −115.1% −129.0%
Net income — — +917.8% −97.4% <−999% — −36.6% +16.3% −3.1% −170.8% −380.7%
Diluted EPS — — +912.5% −97.5% <−999% — −46.7% −23.3% 0.0% −171.4% −378.8%
Margins
EBITDA margin 4.2% 34.3% 54.2% 33.5% −26.6% 50.3% 61.9% 60.2% 58.4% 24.9% 19.3%
Operating margin −7.3% 25.9% 48.9% 25.1% −40.6% 39.7% 48.3% 34.9% 28.5% −5.7% −10.4%
Net margin −44.4% 12.5% 93.6% 3.0% −71.7% 41.1% 14.6% 13.3% 12.2% −11.5% −31.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −14.7% 9.3% 22.0% 19.1% 11.1% 16.9% −8.8% 27.8% 2.2% 59.2% 56.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0 9 37 26 27 50 129 224 114 213 196
Capital spending 9 2 14 10 20 17 160 97 103 0 0
Free cash flow −9 7 23 16 7 34 −31 126 11 213 196
Stock-based pay 0 1 2 4 0 2 2 3 4 6 6
Free cash flow after stock pay −9 6 21 13 7 31 −33 123 6 206 190
Balance sheet
Cash 20 20 33 46 48 49 37 121 83 59 30
Total debt 14 9 — 0 0 0 0 0 0 60 177
Net debt (negative = net cash) −6 −11 −33 −46 −48 −49 −37 −121 −83 1 147
Diluted shares — 59m 60m 59m 58m 59m 70m 107m 104m 104m 104m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — 0 0 9 27 26 26 27
Buybacks 0 0 0 4 1 1 4 24 7 1 2
Total returned 0 0 0 4 1 1 13 50 33 27 29

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $969m
Short-term assets $89mLonger-term assets $880m
What it owes, and who funded it · $969m
Short-term liabilities $204mLonger-term liabilities $384mShareholders' equity $380m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $89m of assets due within a year against $204m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $89m short-term assets against $384m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $30m of cash against $177m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 47% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 0% to 47% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $196m of operating cash flow against $177m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Vaalco Energy Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$2M
Dividends (TTM)
$26.8M
Returned to shareholders
31%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$31.1M
Diluted share count
+0.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.7%
dividends 4.4% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
Days sales outstanding
22 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas exploration & production
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EGY PROP KRP REI VTS OBE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $350m $343m $341m $324m $300m $409m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −25.5% 282.7% 6.2% −3.2% 10.6% −25.9% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.3% — 8.2% −3.6% 10.0% — 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 39.5% 45.2% 30.0% 26.7% 23.0% — 31.5%
Gross margin — −12.6% — 99.9% — — 75.2%
Operating margin −10.4% 27.1% 40.1% −53.0% 12.0% — 21.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 17.2% <−999% 29.9% 6.0% 14.9% — 16.5%
Net margin −31.1% −13.0% 29.7% −68.0% −15.4% 6.2% 10.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 56.1% 69.5% 69.7% 48.1% 42.1% 42.0% 42.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.4% 71.8% 33.8% 46.2% 33.7% −10.3% 19.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 20.1% −235.1% −8.8% 48.8% 46.2% −0.4% 19.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 5.9% 4.9% 2.1% 2.8% 1.5% 1.5%
Change in share count 0.7% 712.6% — 6.0% 11.5% −5.5% 0.4%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in oil & gas exploration & production. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 oil & gas exploration & production companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -25.5% 10.6% 52 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +10.9pp +4.9pp 16 of 57
Operating margin Profitability -10.4% 19.9% 35 of 42
Net margin Profitability -31.1% 10.1% 51 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 26.4% 23.2% 22 of 51
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 1.2% 29 of 47
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 18.3% 17.6% 25 of 43
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.7% 0.4% 26 of 48
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 22 days 41 days 6 of 42

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Egypt $226M ▼ 10.0%
Gabon $182M ▼ 11.8%
Canada $19.2M ▼ 40.1%
Cote D Ivoire1 $16.5M ▼ 81.2%
Equatorial Guinea $0 —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Vaalco Energy Inc's 10-K filed March 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$364M
Institutions reporting
177
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 11.3%
Positions opened / closed
27 / 39

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 108 institutions bought and 78 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP (+1.9M shares) and the biggest seller Fil Ltd (−773K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $45.4M 8.9M 12.5% ▲ 6.7%
State Street Corp $26.3M 5.2M 7.2% ▲ 44.2%
American Century Companies Inc $26.2M 5.2M 7.2% ▲ 5.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $23.4M 4.6M 6.4% ▲ 14.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $22.5M 4.4M 6.2% ▼ 2.4%
Kornitzer Capital Management Inc $21.4M 4.2M 5.9% ▲ 24.9%
First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP $16.8M 3.3M 4.6% ▲ 135.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $15.3M 3.0M 4.2% ▲ 18.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $13.1M 2.6M 3.6% ▲ 6.6%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC $11.6M 2.3M 3.2% ▲ 16.4%
Tieton Capital Management, LLC $9.3M 1.8M 2.6% ▼ 2.5%
Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh $8.4M 1.6M 2.3% ▲ 17.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vaalco Energy Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Vaalco Energy Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Adam Kinzinger(R-IL 16):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 14, 2019, filed May 16, 2019

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • October 7, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • April 21, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • February 10, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vaalco Energy Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vaalco Energy Inc in brief

What does Vaalco Energy Inc do?
Vaalco Energy Inc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vaalco Energy Inc's stock ticker?
Vaalco Energy Inc trades under the ticker EGY on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vaalco Energy Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vaalco Energy Inc reported revenue of $350M, 25.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vaalco Energy Inc's free cash flow?
Vaalco Energy Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 26.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 51 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
What is Vaalco Energy Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Vaalco Energy Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$11 per share in the base case, and ~$7.6–$14 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Vaalco Energy Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp and American Century Companies Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Vaalco Energy Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Vaalco Energy Inc spent $2M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.7% over the year.
What is Vaalco Energy Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Vaalco Energy Inc's market capitalisation was about $605M and net debt of $147M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Vaalco Energy Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Vaalco Energy Inc paid $26.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.39%.
How much debt does Vaalco Energy Inc have?
Vaalco Energy Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 46.5%, from its latest balance sheet (0.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vaalco Energy Inc's competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peer group, the companies closest to Vaalco Energy Inc are Prairie Operating Co., Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP, Ring Energy, Inc., Vitesse Energy, Inc. and Obsidian Energy LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vaalco Energy Inc's.
When is Vaalco Energy Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vaalco Energy Inc announces its own schedule.