Energys Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the environmental & facilities services industry. Its financial year ends in June.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Energys Group Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds11 adding, 0 cuttingOf 4 active managers that changed their stake, 4 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Energys Group Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 26.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -7.4%.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 64.4% while net income fell 92.4%: a 157pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Energys Group Ltd's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 26.2% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 93.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -25.2%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 22.8 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -7.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.6% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day+1.3%
- 1 week+5.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $8.9M
- Operating margin
- -25.2%
- Net margin
- -30.1%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.21
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −26.2%
- Change in growth rate
- −93.4 pts
- Share count change
- +4.6%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$657,629
- FCF margin
- -7.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for ENGS from the sources we follow. See filings →
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Energys Group Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.13 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +4% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 2% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 21.7% of shares
- Employees
- 38 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Jun 2023 | 2024 Jun 2024 | 2025 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 7 | 12 | 9 |
| Gross profit | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| EBITDA | −2 | −0 | −2 |
| Operating income | −2 | −0 | −2 |
| Net income | −3 | −1 | −3 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.23 | −$0.11 | −$0.22 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +67.1% | −26.2% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 18.1% | 22.3% | 20.4% |
| EBITDA margin | −23.6% | −1.0% | −23.1% |
| Operating margin | −25.9% | −2.4% | −25.2% |
| Net margin | −38.0% | −11.6% | −30.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −10.5% | −15.3% | −7.4% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −1 | −2 | −1 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −2 | −1 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | — | 0 | 0 |
| Total debt | — | 10 | 8 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | 10 | 8 |
| Diluted shares | 12m | 12m | 13m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $10m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $10m short-term assets against $190,555 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $265,138 of cash against $8m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 411% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$647,122 of operating cash flow against $8m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +4.6%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 1.9%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ENGS | TOMZ | OIO | CDTG | SCWO | PESI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $9m | $7m | $6m | $18m | $2m | $57m | $1.1bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −26.2% | 11.4% | −4.4% | −38.8% | 53.5% | −4.7% | 5.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −8.1% | — | — | −9.7% | −6.4% | 4.8% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 117.9% | — | — | 280.2% | −11.7% | 7.4% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% | 52.9% | 84.1% | 41.5% | 6.2% | −2.8% | 33.3% |
| Operating margin | −25.2% | −41.0% | — | −63.9% | <−999% | −33.4% | 3.5% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −54.7% | — | — | <−999% | −22.4% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | −30.1% | −49.8% | −81.6% | −55.9% | <−999% | −37.0% | 0.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −7.3% | −29.3% | 5.4% | −8.2% | −476.3% | −28.1% | 5.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −7.4% | −29.4% | −15.2% | −8.2% | −626.5% | −38.6% | 2.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −26.0% | — | — | <−999% | −24.8% | 3.6% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 2.6% | 21.2% | 11.8% | 223.5% | 1.5% | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | 4.6% | −5.1% | 61.2% | 17.6% | 48.3% | 9.4% | −0.2% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2.4M
- Institutions reporting
- 14
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 162.8%
- Positions opened / closed
- 5 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $750,088 | 309K | 31.4% | ▲ 31.0% |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $335,843 | 138K | 14.1% | New |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $293,374 | 121K | 12.3% | New |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $258,795 | 107K | 10.8% | ▲ 545.5% |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | $223,013 | 92K | 9.3% | ▲ 48.8% |
| HRT Financial LP | $204,000 | 84K | 8.5% | ▲ 417.8% |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $163,789 | 67K | 6.9% | New |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $46,702 | 19K | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $40,754 | 17K | 1.7% | ▲ 36.6% |
| Scientech Research LLC | $38,435 | 16K | 1.6% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $30,059 | 12K | 1.3% | ▲ 12.3% |
| Morgan Stanley | $2,141 | 1K | 0.1% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Energys Group Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Energys Group Ltd in brief
- What does Energys Group Ltd do?
- Energys Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the environmental & facilities services industry. Its financial year ends in June.
- What is Energys Group Ltd's stock ticker?
- Energys Group Ltd trades under the ticker ENGS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Energys Group Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Energys Group Ltd reported revenue of $8.9M, 26.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Energys Group Ltd's free cash flow?
- Energys Group Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -7.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Energys Group Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, Marshall Wace, LLP and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- How much debt does Energys Group Ltd have?
- Energys Group Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 410.9%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Energys Group Ltd's competitors?
- In our Environmental & Facilities Services peer group, the companies closest to Energys Group Ltd are Tomi Environmental Solutions, Inc., OIO Group, CDT Environmental Technology Investment Holdings Ltd, 374water Inc. and Perma FIX Environmental Services Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Energys Group Ltd's.
Follow research on Energys Group Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.