Ensign Group, Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ensign Group, Inc had return on equity of 16.9%, an operating margin of 8.4%, debt equal to 6.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.42. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 17.8% | 19.2% | 20.4% | 22.4% | 23.1% | 22.2% | 21.1% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 21.2% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 2.7% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 9.0% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 2.5% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 6.8% | 7.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.5% | 1.6% | 9.1% | 5.9% | 15.5% | 10.5% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 8.1% | 11.2% | 12.3% |
| Return on equity | 11.0% | 8.5% | 16.7% | 17.5% | 23.2% | 21.2% | 19.8% | 15.3% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 16.7% |
| Return on assets | 5.0% | 3.8% | 5.6% | 4.8% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% |
| Asset turnover | 1.65 | 1.52 | 1.06 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 0.99 |
| Current ratio | 1.58 | 1.63 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.04 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.42 | 1.56 | 1.42 | 1.20 |
| Debt to equity | 62.3% | 64.2% | 39.8% | 50.5% | 14.4% | 15.7% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 8.1% | 6.5% | 7.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.9x | 3.2x | 5.6x | 8.2x | 23.8x | 38.0x | 33.2x | 31.6x | 43.2x | 53.2x | 62.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 38.4% | 45.6% | 17.7% | 20.6% | 21.3% | 23.4% | 22.3% | 23.1% | 22.7% | 24.4% | 25.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 16.4% | 62.9% | 172.6% | 109.2% | 219.0% | 141.6% | 121.3% | 179.9% | 116.5% | 164.0% | 174.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 16.3% | 21.5% | 10.2% | 9.2% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 3.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 466.1% | 62.9% | 5.9% | 13.8% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 15.4% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 6.1% | 9.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 20.8% | 20.9% | 20.8% | 19.4% | 21.0% | 21.1% | 21.3% | 21.4% |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 9.3% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 6.8% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 7.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.9% | 6.2% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 7.2% | 11.9% | 16.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.56 | 1.40 | 1.41 | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.56 | 1.21 | 1.20 |
| Debt to equity | 7.9% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 7.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $963m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $2.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $338m of cash against $199m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 8% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 14% to 8% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $696m of operating cash flow against $199m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $509m against $8m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Ensign Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 8 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 21.2%, moving by 1.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.6%; its worst year was 4.7%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 7.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 4.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Pacs Group, Inc. statistics
- Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. statistics
- Surgery Partners, Inc. statistics
- Brookdale Senior Living Inc. statistics
- Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. statistics
Head to head: ENSG vs PACSACHC vs ENSGENSG vs SGRY
More: Health Care Facilities stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies