undamentalytics Newsletter

First Capital Inc (FCAP) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FCAP Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 22, 2027

B+ Fundamentals grade

First Capital Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds31 adding, 18 cuttingOf 4 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter First Capital files

Where First Capital stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $55m, up 18.2% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier.

Our model value for First Capital is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 22, 2027 (estimated)

First Capital Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 18.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 39.8%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.1% ranks 2 of 206 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 15.1% while net income grew 40.1%: a 25pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 18.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • High operating margin. 37.2% of revenue is left as operating profit.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.7 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 39.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow.

Things to watch

  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 16% in a month to 5.2% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Revenue
$14m, up 15.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.8% in the first session after the results on October 23, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 22, 2027

First Capital's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.5%
  • 1 week-0.4%
  • 1 month+2.0%
  • This year+10.2%
  • 1 year+52.3%
  • 5 years+84.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$54.5M
Operating margin
37.2%
Net margin
33.8%

Growth

Revenue growth
+18.2%
Change in growth rate
−0.5 pts

Earnings

Last results
October 23, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 22, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for First Capital Inc at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value First Capital Inc as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.59 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$80 ~$55–$120 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$89 ~$73–$110 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$63 ~$39–$86 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$34 ~$44–$66 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$53 ~$61–$82 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$98 ~$78–$130 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare First Capital Inc with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

77 /100

Strong moat

How hard First Capital's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 33.7%; its worst year was 30.5%.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (82 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 22, 2027, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for First Capital Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 23, 2026

No numeric guidance in First Capital Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 23, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
5.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.52
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+16%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
27%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.1%
of shares
Employees
176
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +52.3%

$42.12 on October 31, 2025 to $64.15

First Capital Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $46m $55m +18.2%
Net margin 28.6% 33.8% +18.5%
P/E multiple 10.7x 11.6x +8.6%
Share count 3m 3m +0.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +183.8%

$22.60 on November 3, 2023 to $64.15

First Capital Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $43m $55m +27.0%
Net margin 30.8% 33.8% +10.0%
P/E multiple 5.7x 11.6x +102.7%
Share count 3m 3m +0.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

First Capital Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FCAP−32%−36%+17%+20%+88%+10%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FCAP25%33%58%67%67%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FCAP−34%−41%−36%−22%−32%−26%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 69% from June 22, 2020 to May 4, 2023. Getting back needed a 220% gain, reached on December 17, 2025, 958 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$41.79 – $68.56
From 52-week high
−6.4%
vs 50-day average
+2.6%
vs 200-day average
+10.8%
Volatility (1 year)
43%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.08

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±2.4%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.6%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±5.2%
First Capital Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 23, 2026 +0.8% +0.2% −2.1% —
July 24, 2026 +5.4% +0.1% +5.5% +2.8%
April 24, 2026 +1.7% +0.9% +3.5% +4.2%
January 23, 2026 −0.5% +0.5% +12.9% −2.6%
October 24, 2025 −1.7% +2.0% +0.7% +13.9%
July 25, 2025 +0.3% +0.4% −6.2% +1.6%
April 25, 2025 +2.6% +0.8% +4.3% +1.3%
January 24, 2025 −2.8% −1.7% −3.6% +7.2%
October 25, 2024 +6.0% +0.3% +7.3% −3.7%
July 26, 2024 +4.7% +1.2% +5.6% +5.7%
April 26, 2024 +1.8% +1.3% +0.3% +7.8%
January 31, 2024 −0.3% −0.3% −3.4% −6.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) First Capital Inc
$40M $45M $50M $55M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $42.9M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $42.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $41.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $42M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $42.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $43.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $44.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $46.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $48.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $50.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $52.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $54.5M $54.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $42.9M
FY23 Q4 $42.2M
FY24 Q1 $41.5M
FY24 Q2 $42M
FY24 Q3 $42.5M
FY24 Q4 $43.4M
FY25 Q1 $44.4M
FY25 Q2 $46.1M
FY25 Q3 $48.5M
FY25 Q4 $50.6M
FY26 Q1 $52.7M
FY26 Q2 $54.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY First Capital Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 11.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 16.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 18.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 18.2% 18.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 11.3%
FY23 Q4 4.8%
FY24 Q1 -1.9%
FY24 Q2 -2.1%
FY24 Q3 -0.9%
FY24 Q4 2.9%
FY25 Q1 6.8%
FY25 Q2 9.7%
FY25 Q3 14.1%
FY25 Q4 16.5%
FY26 Q1 18.6%
FY26 Q2 18.2%
Operating margin (TTM) First Capital Inc
32% 34% 36% 38% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 35.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: 37.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: 37.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 36.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 35.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 33.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 33.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 32.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 32.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 32.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 34.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 37.2% 37.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 35.3%
FY23 Q1 37.5%
FY23 Q2 37.0%
FY23 Q3 36.9%
FY23 Q4 35.6%
FY24 Q1 33.5%
FY24 Q2 33.5%
FY24 Q3 32.5%
FY24 Q4 32.6%
FY25 Q1 32.9%
FY25 Q2 34.5%
FY25 Q3 37.2%
FCF margin (TTM) First Capital Inc
30% 35% 40% 45% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 39.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 32.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 37.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 39.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 43.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 49.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 42.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 40.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 39.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 39.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 41.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 39.8% 39.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 39.2%
FY23 Q4 32.1%
FY24 Q1 37.3%
FY24 Q2 39.4%
FY24 Q3 43.9%
FY24 Q4 49.8%
FY25 Q1 42.2%
FY25 Q2 40.9%
FY25 Q3 39.5%
FY25 Q4 39.4%
FY26 Q1 41.1%
FY26 Q2 39.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What First Capital earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $56.8M
  2. Fee and other income $8.5M · 16.7%
  3. Interest paid $14.7M
  4. Net interest income $42.1M · 83.3%
  5. Revenue $50.6M
  6. Non-interest expense $29.6M · 58.4%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $1.1M · 2.3%
  8. Pre-tax profit $19.9M · 39.3%
  9. Income tax $3.5M · 7.0%
  10. Net income $16.4M · 32.3%
Where First Capital's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $56.8M
Fee and other income $8.5M 16.7% of revenue
Interest paid $14.7M
Net interest income $42.1M 83.3% of revenue
Revenue $50.6M
Non-interest expense $29.6M 58.4% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $1.1M 2.3% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $19.9M 39.3% of revenue
Income tax $3.5M 7.0% of revenue
Net income $16.4M 32.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: First Capital's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

First Capital Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 20 21 21 21 22 23 30 32 33 37 37 38 40 42 43 51 55
EBITDA 6 6 6 8 9 8 11 12 12 13 13 15 15 16 15 — —
Operating income 5 6 5 7 8 7 9 11 11 12 12 14 14 15 14 — —
Net income 4 4 4 5 6 5 7 7 9 10 10 11 12 13 12 16 18
Diluted EPS $1.39 $1.43 $1.41 $1.82 $2.03 $1.87 $2.05 $2.23 $2.77 $3.09 $3.02 $3.41 $3.55 $3.82 $3.57 $4.89 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +1.6% +1.5% +2.5% +3.7% +2.9% +29.2% +7.6% +5.4% +10.7% −0.9% +3.3% +6.3% +4.8% +2.9% +16.5% +18.2%
EBITDA — +1.7% −3.0% +28.7% +7.1% −8.0% +33.5% +11.3% +0.8% +12.8% −2.7% +13.7% +3.3% +5.1% −5.1% — —
Operating income — +1.6% −0.6% +33.6% +7.9% −9.4% +31.0% +12.3% +1.0% +15.6% −4.0% +15.6% +4.1% +5.7% −5.9% — —
Net income — +2.8% −1.3% +29.4% +10.2% −7.1% +32.1% +8.4% +24.4% +11.6% −1.9% +12.8% +4.2% +7.5% −6.6% +37.1% +40.1%
Diluted EPS — +2.9% −1.4% +29.1% +11.5% −7.9% +9.6% +8.8% +24.2% +11.6% −2.3% +12.9% +4.1% +7.6% −6.5% +37.0% —
Margins
EBITDA margin 31.3% 31.3% 30.0% 37.6% 38.8% 34.7% 35.9% 37.1% 35.5% 36.2% 35.5% 39.1% 38.0% 38.1% 35.1% — —
Operating margin 26.9% 26.9% 26.3% 34.3% 35.7% 31.4% 31.9% 33.3% 31.9% 33.3% 32.3% 36.1% 35.3% 35.6% 32.6% — —
Net margin 19.1% 19.3% 18.8% 23.7% 25.2% 22.8% 23.3% 23.4% 27.7% 27.9% 27.6% 30.2% 29.6% 30.3% 27.5% 32.3% 33.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.6% 42.4% 31.6% 44.5% 28.6% 21.5% 21.2% 38.3% 38.7% 30.0% 31.2% 56.3% 40.0% 32.1% 49.8% 39.4% 39.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 6 9 7 10 7 6 8 13 13 14 12 22 17 14 22 21 24
Capital spending 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 2
Free cash flow 5 9 7 10 6 5 6 12 13 11 11 21 16 14 22 20 22
Stock-based pay — — — — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — 5 6 12 13 11 11 21 16 13 21 20 22
Balance sheet
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Diluted shares — 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 —
Total returned 2 2 2 2 3 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 5 4

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$578,000
Dividends (TTM)
$4.2M
Returned to shareholders
23%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.1M
Total shareholder yield
2.2%
dividends 1.9% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
23%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FCAP RBKB CMTV RMBI UNB BOTJ Median
Revenue, last 12 months $55m $54m $52m $52m $57m $52m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 18.2% 59.6% 15.9% 15.5% 14.0% 12.1% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.3% 5.6% 7.9% 4.9% 4.5% 5.4% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 15.0% 2.1% 13.4% 15.3% 12.6% 11.4% 10.7%
Net margin 33.8% 18.4% 35.4% 23.1% 21.2% 22.2% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 43.6% 26.4% 40.0% 28.4% 39.2% 24.4% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 39.8% 23.8% 38.0% 25.9% 36.5% 22.2% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 40.0% 21.9% 34.5% 28.4% 23.4% 18.8% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 0.2% — 0.5% 1.3% 0.3% 1.2%
Change in share count −0.1% 1.5% 0.0% −2.4% 2.3% 0.0% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 18.2% 12.5% 78 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth -0.5pp +0.0pp 136 of 244
Net margin Profitability 33.8% 28.7% 52 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 1.3% 2 of 206

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
ATM and Debit Card Fees $4.5M 63.3% ▲ 1.6%
Service Charges On Deposit Accounts $2.5M 34.2% ▲ 2.0%
Other $180,000 2.5% ▼ 5.3%

From First Capital Inc's 10-K filed March 31, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$58M
Institutions reporting
62
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.3%
Positions opened / closed
6 / 2

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 31 institutions bought and 18 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+25K shares) and the biggest seller Siena Capital Partners Gp, LLC (−15K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $12.8M 199K 22.1% ▲ 14.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $9.2M 143K 15.9% ▼ 4.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.5M 85K 9.4% ▲ 5.1%
Siena Capital Partners Gp, LLC $3.2M 50K 5.6% ▼ 23.7%
State Street Corp $3M 47K 5.2% ▲ 1.3%
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC $2.4M 38K 4.2% ▼ 2.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $2.3M 36K 4.0% 0.0%
Hightower Advisors, LLC $1.8M 28K 3.1% 0.0%
Northern Trust Corp $1.7M 26K 2.9% ▲ 9.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $1.6M 25K 2.8% ▲ 1.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.4M 22K 2.5% ▲ 18.1%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $1.4M 22K 2.5% ▲ 7.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not First Capital Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 22, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 23, 2026
  • July 24, 2026
  • April 24, 2026
  • January 23, 2026
  • October 24, 2025
  • July 25, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on First Capital Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

First Capital Inc in brief

What does First Capital Inc do?
First Capital Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is First Capital Inc's stock ticker?
First Capital Inc trades under the ticker FCAP on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is First Capital Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, First Capital Inc reported revenue of $54.5M, 18.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is First Capital Inc's free cash flow?
First Capital Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 39.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are First Capital Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is First Capital Inc's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, First Capital Inc's market capitalisation was about $195M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.9 and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does First Capital Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: First Capital Inc paid $4.2M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.94% and a payout ratio of 22.6%.
Who are First Capital Inc's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to First Capital Inc are Rhinebeck Bancorp, Inc., Community Bancorp, Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc., Union Bankshares Inc and Bank Of The James Financial Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against First Capital Inc's.
When is First Capital Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 22, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — First Capital Inc announces its own schedule.