Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Farmers & Merchants Bancorp shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 72 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, and 28 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 494K shares, +11.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 258K shares (+62.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 310K shares (+13.5%). 22 opened a new position and 9 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 72 institutions, 22 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 28 institutions, 9 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +494K shares (+11.0%)
Net change, active managers +258K shares (+62.0%), 12 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
72 bought 23 28 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 12 bought · 6 sold · +258K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +310K
Other institutions 52 bought · 21 sold · −75K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +164K +17.7% | 1.1M | $33.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +125K +204.0% | 187K | $5.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +396.6% | 74K | $2.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +57K New position | 57K | $1.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +53K +611.6% | 62K | $1.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +47K +124.3% | 85K | $2.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +44K +19.5% | 268K | $8.2M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +43K +8.0% | 577K | $17.7M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +41K +18.3% | 268K | $8.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +36K +189.5% | 55K | $1.7M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +30K New position | 30K | $906,911 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +25K New position | 25K | $772,145 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +25K +8.1% | 334K | $10.2M |
| Creative Planning | +22K New position | 22K | $678,418 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +20K +134.8% | 34K | $1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +18K +24.9% | 91K | $2.8M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +17K New position | 17K | $523,000 |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +17K +32.7% | 68K | $2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +13K +62.5% | 33K | $1M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +12K New position | 12K | $381,118 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +125K +204.0% | 187K | $5.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +396.6% | 74K | $2.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +57K New position | 57K | $1.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +53K +611.6% | 62K | $1.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +36K +189.5% | 55K | $1.7M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +20K +134.8% | 34K | $1M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +17K +32.7% | 68K | $2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +13K +62.5% | 33K | $1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +7,827 +81.1% | 17K | $534,538 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2,184 +24.4% | 11K | $341,000 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −135K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goelzer Investment Management, Inc. | −105K −32.0% | 224K | $6.8M |
| Rhino Investment Partners, Inc | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −66K −84.2% | 12K | $379,620 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −16K −45.3% | 19K | $595,201 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −15K −40.3% | 22K | $682,209 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −9,425 −27.9% | 24K | $743,889 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −8,308 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −7,964 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mendel Money Management | −7,201 −5.9% | 116K | $3.5M |
| Barclays PLC | −4,233 −68.3% | 1,962 | $59,998 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −3,480 −21.9% | 12K | $378,641 |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | −3,200 −26.2% | 9,000 | $275,000 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −2,900 −16.8% | 14K | $438,701 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −2,608 −72.5% | 991 | $30,305 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −2,507 −40.9% | 3,623 | $110,789 |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −1,442 −0.5% | 289K | $8.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −66K −84.2% | 12K | $379,620 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −9,425 −27.9% | 24K | $743,889 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −8,308 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −7,964 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −37 −0.3% | 15K | $446,866 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 57K | $1.7M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 30K | $906,911 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 25K | $772,145 |
| Creative Planning | 22K | $678,418 |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 17K | $523,000 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 12K | $381,118 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 11K | $325,524 |
| Semanteon Capital Management, LP | 8,252 | $252,346 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 8,145 | $249,074 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | 8,143 | $249,013 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 135K | $3.5M |
| Rhino Investment Partners, Inc | 69K | $1.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 40K | $1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 11K | $284,244 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 11K | $271,005 |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 8,308 | $213,266 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 7,964 | $204,436 |
| Mai Capital Management | 14 | $360 |
| Root Financial Partners, LLC | 8 | $205 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 114
- Ten largest holders
- 69.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 52.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 13.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 12 | 6 | 1 | 3 | +258K | +62.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +310K | +13.5% |
| Other institutions | 52 | 21 | 21 | 6 | −75K | −4.2% |
← Back to Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc · Insiders · Politicians