undamentalytics Newsletter

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc insider trading

Every open-market purchase and sale by Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.

No open-market insider trades reported in the last five years.

Does following Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc’s insiders pay?

From December 14, 2011 to August 6, 2026, 20 insiders reported 71 open-market purchases and 20 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +2.7% against the S&P 500 on average (median +2.8%), over 69 purchases with a full year of prices; 51% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −1.8% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on December 15, 2011 into $75,111 by November 2, 2026, +14.6% a year. It held shares 86% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $66,203 (+13.6% a year), and held throughout $80,399 (+15.1%).

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 20112013201520172019202120232025 $80.4k$75.1k$66.2k
Copying Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's insidersS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying every open-market purchase by Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's insiders from December 15, 2011, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate; the portfolio held shares 86% of the time.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: each insider's record
InsiderRolePurchases12 months after their purchasesBeat the S&P 500Sales12 months after their salesLatest report
Burkholder Eugene N Director 16 −2.4% (16) 44% 3 +44.1% (3) November 22, 2023
Wyse Steven Director 15 +10.7% (15) 67% 0 — August 22, 2016
Hornish Jo Ellen Director 12 +6.5% (12) 42% 0 — March 4, 2024
Planson Steven J Director 12 −3.2% (11) 46% 0 — October 31, 2025
Rupp Anthony Director 5 +23.0% (5) 100% 1 −3.1% (1) September 14, 2017
Siebenmorgen Paul S President & CEO 1 +25.5% (1) 100% 5 −40.2% (5) June 5, 2020
Everhart Steven Director 1 +20.6% (1) 100% 3 −1.6% (3) March 20, 2018
Gerken David R EVP/CLO 0 — — 3 −24.1% (1) August 6, 2026
Eller Lars B President & CEO 2 −30.1% (2) 0% 0 — August 19, 2020
Stamm K. Brad Director 1 +31.2% (1) 100% 1 −6.3% (1) September 7, 2017
Allen Gregory R Director 1 — — 0 — August 3, 2026
Briggs Andrew J Director 0 — — 1 +64.5% (1) July 8, 2021
Faust Eric D Chief Risk Officer 0 — — 1 — March 25, 2026
Faye Darryl L Director 1 −15.7% (1) 0% 0 — December 14, 2012
Frey Robert G Director 1 −2.8% (1) 0% 0 — December 15, 2011
Graham Todd A Executive Vice Pres 0 — — 1 +9.7% (1) November 21, 2017
Latta Marcia Sloan Director 1 −35.9% (1) 0% 0 — August 30, 2019
Leininger Edward A Executive Vice President 0 — — 1 +2.0% (1) September 19, 2017
Saneholtz James Director 1 −8.1% (1) 0% 0 — March 2, 2012
Vernon David P Director 1 −49.1% (1) 0% 0 — September 16, 2022

Moves are the shares’ return including dividends minus the S&P 500’s, from the close on the first trading day after each report; the number of trades with a finished 12-month window is in brackets. Green means the trade went the insider’s way (a purchase ahead of the index, a sale followed by the shares trailing it). A trade reported both by a director or officer and by a fund or company they are linked to counts once here, under the person. Purchases count only where the share price actually traded was at least $5. These figures describe what the shares did, not why anyone traded. Insiders across all companies.

When several insiders traded Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc

Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 12 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged −2.9% against the index. After 1 selling crowd, +4.5%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.

MonthCrowd3 months on, vs S&P 5006 months12 months
August 31, 20232 buying+1.6%−5.5%+17.3%
March 31, 20232 buying−14.1%−32.6%−39.0%
August 31, 20222 buying−2.4%−13.0%−43.9%
March 31, 20203 buying−37.6%−49.4%−56.2%
September 30, 20192 buying+7.8%+13.2%−32.8%
September 29, 20173 selling+5.5%+4.5%−0.9%
May 31, 20162 buying+1.5%+14.0%+82.9%
November 30, 20154 buying+7.9%+7.4%+20.3%
March 31, 20152 buying+5.3%+9.6%+5.9%
September 30, 20142 buying−2.2%−1.8%+5.1%
November 29, 20132 buying+8.3%+14.5%+14.5%
December 31, 20123 buying+0.3%−5.1%−17.9%

Colours show whether the crowd was right: green when buyers were followed by a rise above the index, or sellers by a fall below it. Latest 12 of 13. Total returns from the month end; past patterns are not a forecast.

← Back to Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc · Funds · Politicians