undamentalytics Newsletter

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (FMAO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FMAO Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~February 11, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$32

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$23–$37. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 15% above our base value.

Price used: $36.60, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Farmers & Merchants Bancorp files

Where Farmers & Merchants Bancorp stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $134m, up 15.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 18.5% growth a quarter earlier. Our cash-flow model value is $33.77 a share, against a share price of $36.82.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 11, 2027 (estimated)

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 33.9%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 92.2% while net income grew 33.9%: a 58pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 15.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 33.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 6.7% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -2.8pp ranks 188 of 244 regional banks companies we cover (median +0.0pp).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.84 against an average estimate of $0.80: beat by 4.6%
Revenue
$35m, up 11.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+3.8% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 26, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.81

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.8%
  • 1 week+0.4%
  • 1 month+3.9%
  • This year+52.8%
  • 1 year+58.8%
  • 5 years+62.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$134M
Net margin
31.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.13

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.8%
Change in growth rate
−2.8 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 11, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results
  3. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$32
Price used
$36.60close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 13%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.53% cost of equity. The models span ~$23–~$37; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.8 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$32 ~$22–$46 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$33 ~$28–$41 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$37 ~$21–$52 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$23 ~$29–$44 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$33 ~$31–$40 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$34 ~$28–$43 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$32 ~$23–$37 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

64 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 19 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 27.1%; its worst year was 23.5%.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 21.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (69 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.22 +32% $117m +12%
Next $3.40 +6% $128m +9%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +6.7% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc, last 90 days
$3.10 $3.20 $3.30 $3.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.17 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.17 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.17 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.17 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.22 $3.22 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.19 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.27 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.27 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.27 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.40 $3.40

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.17$3.19
60 days ago $3.17$3.27
30 days ago $3.17$3.27
7 days ago $3.17$3.27
Now $3.22$3.40

Earnings against estimates

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.80 $0.84 +4.6%
Jun 2026 $0.67 $0.86 +27.7%
Mar 2026 $0.68 $0.72 +5.3%
Dec 2025 $0.66 $0.71 +8.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 22, 2026

No numeric guidance in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 22, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold3100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202633
  3. Aug 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−24%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
37%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.8%
of shares
Employees
486
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +59.4%

$23.13 on October 31, 2025 to $36.88

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $110m $131m +18.5%
Net margin 26.8% 30.7% +14.2%
P/E multiple 10.7x 12.6x +17.8%
Share count 14m 14m −0.1%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +117.2%

$16.98 on November 3, 2023 to $36.88

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $104m $131m +26.1%
Net margin 27.6% 30.7% +11.0%
P/E multiple 8.0x 12.6x +57.2%
Share count 13m 14m −1.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FMAO+47%−15%−5%+23%−13%+53%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FMAO58%42%42%50%42%82%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FMAO−22%−38%−41%−22%−27%−18%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 63% from June 22, 2018 to March 12, 2020. Getting back needed a 169% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$22.40 – $37.11
From 52-week high
−0.6%
vs 50-day average
+5.2%
vs 200-day average
+24.1%
Volatility (1 year)
31%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.27

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±4.9%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.5%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.1%
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 +3.8% −1.7% +5.4% —
July 27, 2026 +11.3% +0.3% +8.5% +8.8%
April 22, 2026 −1.2% +0.6% −0.6% +3.7%
February 12, 2026 +6.6% −1.5% +0.3% −10.6%
October 27, 2025 −2.7% +1.4% −3.1% +2.5%
July 28, 2025 +1.5% −0.3% −4.4% +4.0%
April 28, 2025 +7.4% +0.7% +7.9% +2.7%
February 12, 2025 −3.0% +0.7% −6.4% −13.2%
October 30, 2024 −0.6% −2.3% +17.9% +22.9%
August 1, 2024 −8.9% −3.3% −11.7% −0.1%
May 1, 2024 +6.9% +0.6% +6.6% +7.6%
February 13, 2024 −4.3% −0.5% −5.0% −12.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc
$90M $100M $110M $120M $130M $140M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $97.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $95.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $96.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $98.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $101.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $105.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $110.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $115.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $121.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $125.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $130.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $134.1M $134.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $97.3M
FY24 Q1 $95.5M
FY24 Q2 $96.2M
FY24 Q3 $98.4M
FY24 Q4 $101.5M
FY25 Q1 $105.5M
FY25 Q2 $110.1M
FY25 Q3 $115.8M
FY25 Q4 $121.4M
FY26 Q1 $125.8M
FY26 Q2 $130.5M
FY26 Q3 $134.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 17.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 19.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 19.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 18.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 15.8% 15.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -5.1%
FY24 Q1 -8.4%
FY24 Q2 -7.1%
FY24 Q3 -2.1%
FY24 Q4 4.3%
FY25 Q1 10.5%
FY25 Q2 14.4%
FY25 Q3 17.6%
FY25 Q4 19.6%
FY26 Q1 19.2%
FY26 Q2 18.5%
FY26 Q3 15.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 21.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 38.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 30.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 37.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 28.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 20.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 28.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 24.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 31.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 33.9% 33.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 11.5%
FY24 Q1 12.4%
FY24 Q2 21.4%
FY24 Q3 38.0%
FY24 Q4 30.1%
FY25 Q1 37.9%
FY25 Q2 28.3%
FY25 Q3 20.4%
FY25 Q4 28.8%
FY26 Q1 24.9%
FY26 Q2 31.8%
FY26 Q3 33.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What Farmers & Merchants Bancorp earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $174M
  2. Fee and other income $17.1M · 14.1%
  3. Interest paid $69.3M
  4. Net interest income $104M · 85.9%
  5. Revenue $121M
  6. Non-interest expense $76.8M · 63.3%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $2.6M · 2.1%
  8. Pre-tax profit $42M · 34.6%
  9. Income tax $9.2M · 7.6%
  10. Net income $33.3M · 27.4%
Where Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $174M
Fee and other income $17.1M 14.1% of revenue
Interest paid $69.3M
Net interest income $104M 85.9% of revenue
Revenue $121M
Non-interest expense $76.8M 63.3% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $2.6M 2.1% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $42M 34.6% of revenue
Income tax $9.2M 7.6% of revenue
Net income $33.3M 27.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 36 37 35 39 38 40 41 45 47 51 65 77 87 103 97 102 121 134
Net income 7 7 9 10 9 10 10 12 13 15 18 20 23 33 23 26 33 43
Diluted EPS — — $0.91 $1.04 $1.93 $2.08 $1.12 $1.27 $1.38 $1.61 $1.66 $1.80 $2.01 $2.46 $1.67 $1.90 $2.43 $3.13
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +4.2% −5.0% +9.3% −2.5% +6.0% +2.3% +9.8% +4.4% +8.2% +28.9% +17.1% +13.8% +17.8% −5.1% +4.3% +19.6% +15.8%
Net income — +5.7% +22.0% +15.0% −8.0% +7.1% +7.2% +12.8% +9.1% +17.5% +23.1% +9.2% +16.9% +38.4% −29.9% +13.8% +28.4% +33.9%
Diluted EPS — — — +14.3% +85.6% +7.8% −46.2% +13.4% +8.7% +16.7% +3.1% +8.4% +11.7% +22.4% −32.1% +13.8% +27.9% +33.4%
Margins
Net margin 18.5% 18.8% 24.1% 25.3% 23.9% 24.2% 25.3% 26.0% 27.1% 29.5% 28.2% 26.2% 27.0% 31.7% 23.4% 25.5% 27.4% 31.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.0% 24.6% 40.3% 32.2% 39.6% 40.7% 32.1% 22.3% 33.6% 16.0% 31.2% 31.6% 37.6% 37.1% 11.5% 30.1% 28.8% 33.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 6 11 15 14 17 19 15 12 18 11 24 27 35 41 22 32 37 47
Capital spending 0 2 1 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 4 3 2 3 11 2 2 1
Free cash flow 5 9 14 12 15 16 13 10 16 8 20 24 33 38 11 31 35 45
Stock-based pay — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay — — 14 12 15 16 13 10 15 7 19 23 32 37 10 29 34 44
Balance sheet
Cash 34 43 43 44 19 24 — — — — — — — — — — — —
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −34 −43 −43 −44 −19 −24 — — — — — — — — — — — —
Diluted shares 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 11m 11m 12m 13m 13m 13m 14m 14m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 12 12
Buybacks 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Total returned 4 4 4 4 5 4 5 4 5 5 7 8 8 11 12 13 12 14

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.7M
Dividends (TTM)
$12.5M
Returned to shareholders
31%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.2M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.8%
dividends 2.5% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
29%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
4.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FMAO RBB UNTY RRBI INBK MRBK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $134m $133m $135m $132m $132m $130m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.8% 7.7% 13.1% 12.6% −7.5% 7.4% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.1% −4.8% 9.7% 5.9% 7.9% 7.3% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 11.4% −7.6% −1.8% 10.4% 22.6% 0.7% 10.7%
Net margin 31.9% 31.5% 43.3% 34.9% −23.9% 16.6% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 34.9% 41.9% 20.4% 42.7% 122.0% 15.5% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 33.9% 41.9% 20.0% 38.8% 121.5% 14.3% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 30.7% 42.2% 30.4% 33.9% 34.5% 17.0% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 1.2% 1.6% 0.4% 1.6% 0.8% 1.2%
Change in share count 0.4% −3.5% 0.0% −2.8% −0.7% 4.8% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 15.8% 12.5% 92 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth -2.8pp +0.0pp 188 of 244
Net margin Profitability 31.9% 28.7% 74 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.3% 69 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% 0.4% 115 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Financial Service Other $5M ▲ 11.6%
Bank Servicing $1.4M ▲ 7.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$153M
Institutions reporting
114
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 10.9%
Positions opened / closed
22 / 9

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 72 institutions bought and 28 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+164K shares) and the biggest seller Raymond James Financial Inc (−135K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $33.2M 1.1M 21.8% ▲ 17.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $17.7M 577K 11.6% ▲ 8.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $10.2M 334K 6.7% ▲ 8.1%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $8.8M 289K 5.8% ▼ 0.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $8.2M 268K 5.4% ▲ 18.3%
State Street Corp $8.2M 268K 5.4% ▲ 19.5%
Goelzer Investment Management, Inc. $6.8M 224K 4.5% ▼ 32.0%
American Century Companies Inc $5.7M 187K 3.7% ▲ 204.0%
Mendel Money Management $3.5M 116K 2.3% ▼ 5.9%
Northern Trust Corp $3.3M 106K 2.1% ▲ 12.0%
Gryphon Financial Partners LLC $3.1M 100K 2.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $2.8M 91K 1.8% ▲ 24.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 20 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 4 purchases and 0 sales of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc shares.

  • Robert E. Latta(R-OH 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 20, 2026, filed July 24, 2026
  • Robert E. Latta(R-OH 5):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded June 4, 2026, filed June 5, 2026
  • Robert E. Latta(R-OH 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 20, 2026, filed April 24, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 11, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • July 27, 2026
  • April 22, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • October 27, 2025
  • July 28, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc in brief

What does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc do?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's stock ticker?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc trades under the ticker FMAO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc reported revenue of $134M, 15.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's free cash flow?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 33.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc spent $1.7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's market capitalisation was about $503M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.8 and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc paid $12.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.46% and a payout ratio of 29.2%.
Who are Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc are RBB Bancorp, Unity Bancorp Inc, RED River Bancshares Inc, First Internet Bancorp and Meridian Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's.
When is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 11, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc announces its own schedule.