Foster L B Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Foster L B Co had return on equity of 4.3%, an operating margin of 4.1%, debt equal to 24.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.87. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.4% | 20.0% | 21.4% | 18.7% | 19.6% | 19.5% | 19.6% | 19.1% | 16.8% | 18.0% | 20.6% | 22.2% | 21.1% | 21.4% |
| Operating margin | — | — | −6.6% | −27.7% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 3.1% | 0.9% | −1.4% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 4.2% | −7.1% | −29.3% | 1.0% | −5.4% | 6.9% | 1.5% | 0.7% | −9.2% | 0.3% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.7% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 2.2% | 6.2% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.3% | −1.1% | −3.7% | 6.0% | 2.4% | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| Return on equity | 9.3% | 7.9% | −14.4% | −67.0% | 3.6% | −22.5% | 29.2% | 4.4% | 2.0% | −28.5% | 1.0% | 26.8% | 4.3% | 6.4% |
| Return on assets | 7.1% | 5.7% | −8.4% | −29.5% | 1.3% | −7.9% | 10.8% | 2.0% | 1.0% | −12.9% | 0.4% | 13.3% | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Asset turnover | 1.45 | 1.34 | 1.18 | 1.01 | 1.35 | 1.48 | 1.56 | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.60 | 1.64 | 1.62 | 1.68 |
| Current ratio | 3.28 | 2.25 | 2.34 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 1.83 | 1.86 | 2.05 | 2.08 | 2.00 | 1.77 | 1.83 | 1.87 | 2.00 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 7.9% | 59.7% | 114.0% | 84.1% | 61.4% | 34.2% | 25.5% | 17.1% | 67.0% | 38.9% | 26.3% | 24.4% | 27.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | n/m | n/m | 3.5x | 6.3x | 7.4x | 4.2x | 1.5x | n/m | 1.6x | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 33.6% | 34.3% | — | — | 46.7% | — | — | — | 24.4% | — | −37.6% | — | 57.4% | 45.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.9% | 13.1% | 14.8% | 17.8% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 13.4% | 14.8% | 14.8% | 16.6% | 18.0% | 18.2% | 16.4% | 16.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 15.3% | 193.7% | — | — | 619.7% | — | 54.7% | 150.0% | −149.8% | — | >999% | 29.9% | 333.9% | 413.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 4.2% | 5.2% | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 43.5% | 4.7% | 10.6% | 14.8% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 2.7% | 14.6% | — | — | 8.1% | 64.1% | 65.5% | 26.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.8% | 22.3% | 20.6% | 21.5% | 22.5% | 19.7% | 21.2% | 22.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 2.4% | −2.0% | 5.3% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 1.7% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 26.1% | −0.2% | −2.2% | 2.0% | 3.1% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 15.8% | 17.4% | −29.4% | 5.4% | 19.1% | 12.3% | −11.1% | 10.3% |
| Current ratio | 2.27 | 1.83 | 2.57 | 2.53 | 2.21 | 1.87 | 2.22 | 2.00 |
| Debt to equity | 37.6% | 26.2% | 48.2% | 46.7% | 33.5% | 24.3% | 34.3% | 26.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.7% | 19.1% | 21.4% | 15.6% | 16.0% | 14.4% | 19.0% | 17.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $164m of assets due within a year against $82m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $6m of cash against $48m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 27% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 17% to 27% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $59m of operating cash flow against $48m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Foster L B's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 19.6%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.6%; its worst year was -32.5%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 2.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 1.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Freightcar America, Inc. statistics
- Douglas Dynamics, Inc statistics
- Miller Industries Inc statistics
- Wabash National Corp statistics
- Astec Industries Inc statistics
Head to head: FSTR vs RAILFSTR vs PLOWFSTR vs MLR
More: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies