Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.: what the price is pricing in
There is no current earnings reading for Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.: its latest is from December 31, 2025. Switch lens below to see the other readings and how trading the gap would have done.
No published rating for Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet. The readings below run our models backwards for research and show how trading the gap would have done; they are not a valuation or a rating. The valuation page shows the models and their status.
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
No current reading. The latest is from December 31, 2025: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 1 quarters of positions, Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 1 | 100.0% | +108.9% | +108.9% | +1805.8% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 1 | 100.0% | +108.9% | +108.9% | +1805.8% | — | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (3)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | GLUE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | $15.68 | 19.0% | 13.0% | No position | +4.9% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $7.41 | -2.0% | 13.0% | Long | +111.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.51 | 21.1% | 13.0% | No position | +64.3% | +8.1% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 111.0%; the company has kept -62.8%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 4 quarters of positions, Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 4 | 0.0% | −51.6% | −44.1% | — | -2.41 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 4 | 0.0% | −51.6% | −44.1% | — | -2.41 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (5)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | GLUE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $11.93 | 111.0% | -62.8% | Short | −10.9% | −0.8% |
| March 31, 2026 | $16.45 | 26.7% | -18.5% | Short | +47.1% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $15.68 | 16.1% | -14.7% | Short | +4.9% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $7.41 | 5.8% | -49.9% | Short | +111.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.51 | 6.1% | -86.3% | Short | +64.3% | +8.1% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 17.4%; the company earned -42.6%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 5 quarters of positions, Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 5 | 20.0% | −30.7% | −32.0% | — | -1.15 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 5 | 20.0% | −30.7% | −32.0% | — | -1.15 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (6)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | GLUE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $11.93 | 17.4% | -42.6% | Short | −10.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $24.20 | 30.3% | -32.6% | Short | −50.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $16.45 | 38.4% | -16.9% | Short | +47.1% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $15.68 | 34.0% | 9.3% | Short | +4.9% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $7.41 | 16.1% | 9.8% | Short | +111.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.51 | 10.7% | 2.9% | Short | +64.3% | +8.1% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.'s quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. priced in
- Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. priced in
- Abeona Therapeutics Inc. priced in
- Crispr Therapeutics AG priced in
Head to head: ARCT vs GLUEGLUE vs STOK
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies