General Motors cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, General Motors's operations generated $26.87bn of cash; it spent $9.30bn on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $17.56bn. It returned $657m in dividends and $6.01bn through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.8 | 8.2 | 10.6 | 12.6 | 10.1 | 11.8 | 16.6 | 17.3 | 15.3 | 15.0 | 16.7 | 15.2 | 16.0 | 20.9 | 20.1 | 26.9 | 23.4 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | — | — | — | — | — | 6.8 | 9.7 | 12.0 | 13.1 | 14.1 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 11.3 | 11.7 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 12.0 |
| Stock-based pay | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | — |
| Capital spending | 4.2 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 5.3 | 7.5 | 9.2 | 11.0 | 10.8 | 9.3 | 9.0 |
| Free cash flow | 2.6 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 6.5 | 7.4 | 11.4 | 7.7 | 6.8 | 10.0 | 9.3 | 17.6 | 14.4 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 11.0 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 17.2 | — |
| Dividends paid | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Share buybacks | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 11.1 | 7.1 | 6.0 | 7.8 |
| Shares issued | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4,140 | 6,061 | 6,908 | 7,103 | 6,795 | 2,950 | 6,354 | 7,316 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 2,905 | 2,934 | 3,026 | 3,066 | 2,954 | 3,005 | 3,102 | 2,935 |
| Stock-based pay | — | −9 | 50 | 200 | — | −188 | 123 | 130 |
| Capital spending | 3,233 | 1,816 | 2,137 | 2,130 | 3,220 | 1,512 | 1,942 | 2,346 |
| Free cash flow | 907 | 4,245 | 4,771 | 4,973 | 3,575 | 1,438 | 4,412 | 4,970 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | 4,254 | 4,721 | 4,773 | — | 1,626 | 4,289 | 4,840 |
Compare with peers
- Ford Motor Company cash flow
- Stellantis N.V. cash flow
- Honda Motor Co LTD cash flow
- Toyota Motor Corp/ cash flow
- Tesla, Inc. cash flow
Head to head: F vs GMGM vs STLAGM vs HMCGM vs TM
More: Automobile Manufacturers stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies