undamentalytics Newsletter

GSI Technology Inc (GSIT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GSIT Nasdaq Semiconductors Next results ~November 5, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

GSI Technology Inc is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.6

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$0.7–$0.6 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8.7%–18.7% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 24 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds61 adding, 35 cuttingOf 21 active managers that changed their stake, 11 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter GSI Technology files

Where GSI Technology stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $25m, up 13.7% on a year earlier, slower than the 22.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -75.1% from -47.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -82.2% from -63.7%. The diluted share count is up 33.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $0.72 a share, against a share price of $4.46.

Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

GSI Technology Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 13.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -75.1%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 36 days ranks 13 of 62 semiconductor companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 33.4% ranks 67 of 72 semiconductor companies we cover.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 115% year over year while revenue grew 14% — the balance sheet is expanding 101 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 8.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -82.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 18.6 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -75.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 33.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 106% and a beta of 4.0 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 11, 2026
Revenue
$6m, up 0.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.9% in the first session after the results on July 30, 2026, against +2.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net revenues $5.7m to $6.5m (second quarter of fiscal 2027); gross margin 53% to 55% (second quarter of fiscal 2027)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.12

GSI Technology's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.0%
  • 1 week-2.8%
  • 1 month-31.6%
  • This year-38.2%
  • 1 year-57.8%
  • 5 years-33.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$25.2M
Operating margin
-82.2%
Net margin
-62.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.46

Growth

Revenue growth
+13.7%
Change in growth rate
−8.8 pts
Share count change
+33.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$18.9M
FCF margin
-75.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
13.3%

Earnings

Last results
July 30, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results
  3. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value GSI Technology Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 14%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 2.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$0.6 ~$0.6–$0.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.17x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.8 ~$1.5–$6.8 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.8 ~$0.8–$6.8 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare GSI Technology Inc with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

GSI Technology Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$4.10$8.70$7.41$7.77$6.96$6.69$3.83$1.72$3.40$2.03$5.14$3.84
Market value$93m$180m$156m$181m$160m$158m$93m$42m$85m$52m$164m$132m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$32m−$34m−$40m−$42m−$52m−$44m−$37m−$27m−$14m−$13m−$67m−$77m
Enterprise value$61m$146m$116m$139m$108m$114m$56m$15m$71m$38m$96m$55m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.8x3.7x3.7x3.5x3.7x5.7x2.8x1.4x3.9x2.5x6.5x5.3x
Price / earnings ———n/m————————
Price / free cash flow —98.0x—198.1x————————
EV / EBITDA —145.2x—109.2x————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

42 /100

Weak moat

How hard GSI Technology's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 53.9%, moving by 3.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -55.6%; its worst year was -82.2%.

  • Cash conversion 2 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -46.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 2 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 44.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 8.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $6m and EPS of −$0.12 (range −$0.12 to −$0.12) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

GSI Technology Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.45 — $25m —
Next −$0.42 +7% $28m +13%

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 30, 2026
  • net revenues second quarter of fiscal 2027 $5.7m to $6.5m
    “Our current expectation for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 is for net revenues in the range of $5.7 million to $6.5 million, with gross margin of approximately 53% to 55%."” source
  • gross margin second quarter of fiscal 2027 53% to 55%
    “Our current expectation for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 is for net revenues in the range of $5.7 million to $6.5 million, with gross margin of approximately 53% to 55%."” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering GSI Technology Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.45
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
39%
of shares
Held by insiders
8.1%
of shares
Employees
125
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −57.8%

$9.09 on October 31, 2025 to $3.84

GSI Technology Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $22m $25m +13.7%
P/S multiple 10.6x 5.3x −50.4%
Share count 26m 34m −25.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +67.0%

$2.30 on November 3, 2023 to $3.84

GSI Technology Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $26m $25m −4.6%
P/S multiple 2.2x 5.3x +144.2%
Share count 25m 34m −28.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

GSI Technology Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GSIT−37%−63%+53%+15%+105%−38%
Industry peers (median)+36%−34%+15%−15%+16%+17%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GSIT33%25%33%58%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GSIT−45%−67%−79%−61%−59%−69%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 85% from March 17, 2017 to March 9, 2023. Getting back needed a 544% gain, reached on October 20, 2025, 956 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.84 – $12.26
From 52-week high
−68.7%
vs 50-day average
−23.6%
vs 200-day average
−42.8%
Volatility (1 year)
107%
Beta vs S&P 500
4.04

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.5%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±18.3%
After a month
2 up, 10 down
typical move ±20.8%
GSI Technology Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 30, 2026 +6.9% +2.4% +26.3% +8.6%
May 22, 2026 +13.8% +1.1% +17.7% −28.5%
May 7, 2026 −4.0% +0.5% +23.4% −8.9%
January 29, 2026 −8.0% −0.5% −22.3% +10.7%
October 30, 2025 −21.6% −0.8% −27.7% −47.7%
October 21, 2025 −0.6% −0.5% −11.9% −45.5%
July 31, 2025 −13.8% −2.0% −23.9% −32.4%
May 1, 2025 +4.0% +2.2% +7.8% −2.2%
January 30, 2025 −0.4% 0.0% +12.1% −5.3%
October 24, 2024 +1.5% +0.2% −4.8% −4.5%
July 25, 2024 −14.2% +0.6% −19.9% −20.5%
May 2, 2024 −24.7% +2.2% −21.4% −34.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

GSI Technology Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) GSI Technology Inc
$18M $20M $22M $24M $26M FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $23.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $22M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $21.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $20.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $19.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $19.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $20.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $22.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $24M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $24.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $25.1M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $25.2M $25.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $23.1M
FY24 Q3 $22M
FY24 Q4 $21.8M
FY25 Q1 $20.8M
FY25 Q2 $19.7M
FY25 Q3 $19.8M
FY25 Q4 $20.5M
FY26 Q1 $22.1M
FY26 Q2 $24M
FY26 Q3 $24.7M
FY26 Q4 $25.1M
FY27 Q1 $25.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY GSI Technology Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -33.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -33.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -26.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -20.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -14.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 22.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 24.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 22.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -33.3%
FY24 Q3 -33.4%
FY24 Q4 -26.7%
FY25 Q1 -20.9%
FY25 Q2 -14.8%
FY25 Q3 -10.0%
FY25 Q4 -5.7%
FY26 Q1 6.1%
FY26 Q2 22.0%
FY26 Q3 24.8%
FY26 Q4 22.4%
FY27 Q1 13.7%
Operating margin (TTM) GSI Technology Inc
-100% -50% 0% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -77.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -90.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -93.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -68.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -79.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -66.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -52.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -63.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -48.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -58.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -69.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -82.2% -82.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -77.4%
FY24 Q3 -90.0%
FY24 Q4 -93.9%
FY25 Q1 -68.2%
FY25 Q2 -79.7%
FY25 Q3 -66.1%
FY25 Q4 -52.8%
FY26 Q1 -63.7%
FY26 Q2 -48.7%
FY26 Q3 -58.9%
FY26 Q4 -69.6%
FY27 Q1 -82.2%
FCF margin (TTM) GSI Technology Inc
-100% -50% 0% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -67.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -70.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -82.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -86.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -95.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -93.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -63.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -47.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -32.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -50.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -65.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -75.1% -75.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -67.0%
FY24 Q3 -70.4%
FY24 Q4 -82.7%
FY25 Q1 -86.1%
FY25 Q2 -95.8%
FY25 Q3 -93.6%
FY25 Q4 -63.5%
FY26 Q1 -47.3%
FY26 Q2 -32.8%
FY26 Q3 -50.5%
FY26 Q4 -65.3%
FY27 Q1 -75.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

GSI Technology Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 68 98 83 66 59 53 53 48 43 51 43 28 33 30 22 21 25 25
Gross profit 29 45 37 29 26 25 27 26 22 32 25 13 19 18 12 10 14 13
EBITDA 13 26 9 6 −4 −4 −2 1 −3 1 −9 −20 −15 −15 −20 −10 −17 −20
Operating income 11 23 7 3 −6 −6 −3 −1 −4 −0 −11 −21 −16 −16 −20 −11 −17 −21
Net income 10 19 7 4 −6 −5 −2 −0 −5 0 −10 −22 −16 −16 −20 −11 −13 −16
Diluted EPS $0.38 $0.64 $0.23 $0.14 −$0.23 −$0.20 −$0.10 −$0.01 −$0.21 $0.01 −$0.45 −$0.91 −$0.67 −$0.65 −$0.80 −$0.42 −$0.42 −$0.46
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +44.7% −15.6% −20.0% −11.3% −8.7% −1.4% −8.6% −11.5% +20.7% −15.8% −36.0% +20.4% −11.1% −26.7% −5.7% +22.4% +13.7%
EBITDA — +104.5% −64.6% −37.5% −166.1% — — — −420.0% — −836.5% — — — — — — —
Operating income — +120.5% −71.6% −48.6% −270.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Net income — +81.8% −64.2% −43.1% −260.9% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — +68.4% −64.1% −39.1% −264.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 43.2% 45.8% 44.4% 43.3% 44.6% 47.0% 50.7% 54.8% 52.6% 61.4% 58.5% 47.7% 55.5% 59.5% 54.3% 49.4% 54.5% 53.3%
EBITDA margin 19.0% 26.8% 11.2% 8.8% −6.5% −8.2% −3.0% 2.1% −7.5% 2.5% −21.6% −72.3% −46.0% −49.8% −89.6% −49.6% −67.1% −80.1%
Operating margin 15.7% 23.9% 8.1% 5.2% −9.9% −11.3% −5.7% −1.1% −10.5% −0.4% −24.9% −76.7% −49.0% −53.2% −93.9% −52.8% −69.6% −82.2%
Net margin 15.4% 19.3% 8.2% 5.8% −10.6% −9.3% −4.1% −0.2% −10.6% 0.3% −23.8% −77.6% −49.0% −53.8% −92.3% −51.9% −52.7% −62.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.4% 9.3% 18.5% 21.7% 13.1% 1.2% −1.3% 3.8% −0.6% 1.8% −11.6% −55.7% −43.7% −57.8% −82.7% −63.5% −65.3% −75.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 14 13 17 15 8 1 0 2 1 3 −5 −15 −14 −17 −17 −13 −16 −18
Capital spending 6 4 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1
Free cash flow 8 9 15 14 8 1 −1 2 −0 1 −5 −15 −15 −17 −18 −13 −16 −19
Stock-based pay 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 2 3 2 3 3
Free cash flow after stock pay 6 7 13 12 5 −1 −3 −0 −2 −1 −8 −18 −18 −20 −21 −15 −19 −22
Balance sheet
Cash 25 26 32 41 42 37 32 34 40 42 52 44 37 27 14 13 67 77
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −25 −26 −32 −41 −42 −37 −32 −34 −40 −42 −52 −44 −37 −27 −14 −13 −67 −77
Diluted shares — 29,685m 29m 28m 28m 25m 23m 21m 21m 23m 23m 24m 24m 25m 25m 25m 32m 34m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 6 4 3 30 7 7 — 0 — — — — — — — —
Total returned 0 0 6 4 3 30 7 7 — 0 — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $109m
Short-term assets $90mLonger-term assets $19m
What it owes, and who funded it · $109m
Short-term liabilities $10mLonger-term liabilities $7mShareholders' equity $92m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $90m of assets due within a year against $10m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $90m short-term assets against $7m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From GSI Technology Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+33.4%
year over year
R&D spending
90.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
45.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
36 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GSIT NVEC LAES NVTS QUIK MRAM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $25m $31m $18m $37m $16m $62m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 13.7% 24.1% 66.2% −46.4% −9.0% 20.9% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.6% −5.3% — −12.2% 3.7% 0.5% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 0.5% −8.1% — −27.3% 48.7% 41.9% 20.1%
Gross margin 53.3% 79.3% 47.3% 38.1% 27.3% 52.3% 48.3%
Operating margin −82.2% 61.6% −218.1% −316.9% −69.0% −15.5% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average −71.4% 61.3% — −204.8% −30.9% −10.0% 4.8%
Net margin −62.9% 58.1% −187.3% −856.9% −80.1% −4.2% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −71.8% 64.4% −171.3% −181.9% −8.0% 6.8% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −75.1% 60.7% −175.3% −185.7% −42.1% −8.6% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −69.5% 55.7% — −111.3% −23.4% 5.1% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 13.3% 0.2% 61.7% 74.3% 14.7% 8.7% 5.8%
Change in share count 33.4% 0.1% 255.8% 20.2% 15.2% 2.3% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 13.7% 13.7% 39 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -8.8pp +3.7pp 66 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 53.3% 48.3% 29 of 73
Operating margin Profitability -82.2% 4.8% 65 of 75
Net margin Profitability -62.9% 5.3% 62 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -75.1% 9.6% 67 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 13.3% 6.4% 53 of 74
Change in share count Balance sheet 33.4% 0.9% 67 of 72
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 36 days 58 days 13 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $12.3M 48.9% ▲ 50.8%
Germany $4.6M 18.3% ▲ 23.8%
China $4.2M 16.8% ▼ 20.6%
Singapore $2.2M 8.9% ▲ 11.0%
Rest of World $1.2M 4.7% ▲ 56.8%
Netherlands $575,000 2.3% ▲ 3.8%

From GSI Technology Inc's 10-K filed June 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$106M
Institutions reporting
88
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 39.3%
Positions opened / closed
35 / 17

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 61 institutions bought and 35 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+1.9M shares) and the biggest seller Susquehanna International Group, LLP (−390K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $18.6M 2.4M 17.5% ▲ 341.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $10.4M 1.4M 9.8% ▲ 5.6%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $8.8M 1.1M 8.3% ▲ 53.1%
Marshall Wace, LLP $8.7M 1.1M 8.2% ▲ 75.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $6.8M 876K 6.4% ▲ 65.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $6.2M 802K 5.8% ▲ 128.7%
Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC $6.1M 783K 5.7% ▼ 0.3%
Wells Fargo & Company $3.6M 469K 3.4% ▲ 6.6%
State Street Corp $3.1M 407K 3.0% ▲ 193.1%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $2.7M 351K 2.6% ▲ 1918.4%
Millennium Management LLC $2.6M 340K 2.5% ▼ 21.0%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. $2.4M 309K 2.2% ▲ 165.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not GSI Technology Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Chuang Patrick T Senior VP, Memory Design June 2, 2026 Sell 40,000 $10.98 $439,200
Wu Bor-Tay VP, Taiwan Operations June 1, 2026 Sell 20,000 $10.93 $218,600
Chuang Patrick T Senior VP, Memory Design June 1, 2026 Sell 40,000 $11.31 $452,400
Wu Ping Tak VP, U.S. Operations May 26, 2026 Sell 30,000 $11.01 $330,300
Wu Bor-Tay VP, Taiwan Operations May 22, 2026 Sell 20,000 $10.93 $218,600
Lasserre Didier VP, Sales May 21, 2026 Sell 30,000 $9.31 $279,300
Schirle Douglas CFO May 14, 2026 Sell 40,000 $11.32 $452,800
Akerib Avidan VP, Associative Computing May 13, 2026 Sell 19,653 $11.47 $225,420
Shu Lee-Lean Pres., CEO and Chairman May 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,313 $12.51 $129,016
Chuang Patrick T Senior VP, Memory Design May 12, 2026 Sell 40,000 $10.68 $427,200
Akerib Avidan VP, Associative Computing May 12, 2026 Sell 347 $12.03 $4,174
Wu Ping Tak VP, U.S. Operations May 12, 2026 Sell 11,763 $10.80 $127,040

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 26, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 30, 2026
  • May 22, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • January 29, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • October 21, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on GSI Technology Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

GSI Technology Inc in brief

What does GSI Technology Inc do?
GSI Technology Inc is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is GSI Technology Inc's stock ticker?
GSI Technology Inc trades under the ticker GSIT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is GSI Technology Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, GSI Technology Inc reported revenue of $25.2M, 13.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is GSI Technology Inc's free cash flow?
GSI Technology Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -75.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 67 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
Who are GSI Technology Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is GSI Technology Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, GSI Technology Inc's market capitalisation was about $132M and net debt of -$77M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are GSI Technology Inc's competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to GSI Technology Inc are NVE Corp, Sealsq Corp, Navitas Semiconductor Corp, Quicklogic Corp and Everspin Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against GSI Technology Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling GSI Technology Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, GSI Technology Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 24 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is GSI Technology Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — GSI Technology Inc announces its own schedule.