undamentalytics Newsletter

NVE Corp (NVEC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NVEC Nasdaq Semiconductors Next results ~January 20, 2027

A Fundamentals grade

NVE Corp is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($86.31) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($86.31) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 11 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds75 adding, 52 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter NVE files

Where NVE stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $31m, up 24.1% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 60.7% from 52.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 61.6% from 59.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades A. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for NVE is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 21, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 20, 2027 (estimated)

NVE Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 24.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 60.7%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 60.7% ranks 2 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$86 per share in the base case (~$66–$110 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free-cash-flow margin near historical high: TTM FCF margin of 60.7% is in the 89th percentile of its own history.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 24.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 13.7% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • High operating margin. 61.6% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 4.8% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 60.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 9.6% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Heavily shorted. 12.7% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.6 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed October 21, 2026
Revenue
$6m, down 8.1% on a year earlier
Next report
January 20, 2027

NVE's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.0%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$30.7M
Operating margin
61.6%
Net margin
58.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.69

Growth

Revenue growth
+24.1%
Change in growth rate
−0.0 pts
Share count change
+0.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$18.7M
FCF margin
60.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 21, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 20, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Insider trade
  3. Leadership
  4. Insider trade
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($86.31) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of NVE Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $17.2M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value NVE Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.72 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$86 ~$66–$110 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$30 ~$65–$150 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$22 ~$19–$25 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$26 ~$24–$28 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare NVE Corp with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

NVE Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end Now
Share price$76.55
Market value$371m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$4m
Enterprise value$367m
Multiples
Price / sales 12.1x
Price / earnings 20.7x
Price / free cash flow 19.9x
EV / EBITDA 18.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

97 /100

Strong moat

How hard NVE's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 22.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 79.7%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 61.5%; its worst year was 58.1%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 53.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 20, 2027, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for NVE Corp: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

NVE Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2017 $0.61 $0.65 +6.6%
Jun 2017 $0.66 $0.68 +3.0%
Mar 2017 $0.71 $0.62 −12.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
12.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.61
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
40
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

NVE Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade A
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) NVE Corp
$20M $25M $30M $35M $40M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $35.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $29.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $27.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $27.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $25.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $25.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $25.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $24.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $25.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $26.3M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $31.3M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $30.7M $30.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $35.5M
FY24 Q4 $29.8M
FY25 Q1 $27.8M
FY25 Q2 $27.4M
FY25 Q3 $25.7M
FY25 Q4 $25.9M
FY26 Q1 $25.2M
FY26 Q2 $24.8M
FY26 Q3 $25.9M
FY26 Q4 $26.3M
FY27 Q1 $31.3M
FY27 Q2 $30.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY NVE Corp
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -30.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -24.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -27.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -13.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 24.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 24.1% 24.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 10.4%
FY24 Q4 -22.1%
FY25 Q1 -30.2%
FY25 Q2 -24.3%
FY25 Q3 -27.7%
FY25 Q4 -13.2%
FY26 Q1 -9.2%
FY26 Q2 -9.5%
FY26 Q3 1.0%
FY26 Q4 1.8%
FY27 Q1 24.1%
FY27 Q2 24.1%
Operating margin (TTM) NVE Corp
58% 60% 62% 64% 66% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 65.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 62.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 63.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 63.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 61.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 61.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 61.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 59.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 59.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 60.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 62.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 61.6% 61.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 65.8%
FY24 Q4 62.1%
FY25 Q1 63.2%
FY25 Q2 63.2%
FY25 Q3 61.5%
FY25 Q4 61.8%
FY26 Q1 61.1%
FY26 Q2 59.1%
FY26 Q3 59.5%
FY26 Q4 60.5%
FY27 Q1 62.1%
FY27 Q2 61.6%
FCF margin (TTM) NVE Corp
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 54.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 61.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 65.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 53.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 50.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 52.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 56.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 54.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 65.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 60.7% 60.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 54.7%
FY24 Q4 61.2%
FY25 Q1 65.4%
FY25 Q2 53.8%
FY25 Q3 14.3%
FY25 Q4 50.4%
FY26 Q1 12.7%
FY26 Q2 52.6%
FY26 Q3 56.1%
FY26 Q4 54.9%
FY27 Q1 65.5%
FY27 Q2 60.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar NVE took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $26.3M
  2. Other income $1.9M · 7.2%
  3. Cost of revenue $5.6M · 21.3%
  4. Gross profit $20.7M · 78.7%
  5. Research and development $3.2M · 12.0%
  6. Other operating costs $1.7M · 6.3%
  7. Operating income $15.9M · 60.5%
  8. Income tax $2.6M · 9.9%
  9. Net income $15.2M · 57.7%
Where NVE's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $26.3M
Other income $1.9M 7.2% of revenue
Cost of revenue $5.6M 21.3% of revenue
Gross profit $20.7M 78.7% of revenue
Research and development $3.2M 12.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.7M 6.3% of revenue
Operating income $15.9M 60.5% of revenue
Income tax $2.6M 9.9% of revenue
Net income $15.2M 57.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: NVE's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

NVE Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 28 31 29 27 26 31 28 28 30 26 25 21 27 38 30 26 26 31
Gross profit 20 21 19 20 20 25 21 22 24 21 21 17 21 30 23 22 21 24
EBITDA 17 18 15 16 15 20 17 19 19 17 16 13 17 26 19 16 16 20
Operating income 16 18 14 15 14 19 16 17 18 16 16 13 16 26 19 16 16 19
Net income 12 13 11 12 11 14 12 13 14 4 15 12 15 23 17 15 15 18
Diluted EPS $2.47 $2.76 $2.34 $2.43 $2.29 $2.95 $2.53 $2.68 $2.87 $2.99 $3.00 $2.42 $3.00 $4.70 $3.54 $3.11 $3.14 $3.69
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +10.8% −8.4% −5.4% −4.1% +17.9% −9.4% +2.2% +5.4% −11.4% −4.0% −15.9% +26.3% +41.7% −22.1% −13.2% +1.8% +24.1%
EBITDA — +8.4% −18.3% +7.2% −3.8% +32.5% −15.1% +8.5% +4.5% −14.4% −3.4% −17.3% +26.1% +54.2% −27.1% −13.3% +0.4% +31.4%
Operating income — +8.4% −19.2% +6.5% −5.3% +33.8% −15.4% +7.1% +5.8% −13.7% −2.6% −17.9% +28.1% +57.0% −27.8% −13.6% −0.5% +29.4%
Net income — +11.3% −14.8% +3.9% −5.9% +29.0% −14.4% +5.3% +7.4% −74.1% +302.7% −19.5% +24.1% +56.4% −24.5% −12.0% +0.9% +29.3%
Diluted EPS — +11.7% −15.2% +3.8% −5.8% +28.8% −14.2% +5.9% +7.1% +4.2% +0.3% −19.3% +24.0% +56.7% −24.7% −12.1% +1.0% +29.2%
Margins
Gross margin 70.5% 68.6% 67.4% 74.0% 77.9% 80.3% 76.1% 78.5% 79.0% 80.3% 80.8% 80.7% 76.8% 78.9% 77.3% 83.6% 78.7% 79.3%
EBITDA margin 59.3% 58.0% 51.7% 58.6% 58.8% 66.0% 61.8% 65.6% 65.1% 62.8% 63.2% 62.2% 62.1% 67.6% 63.2% 63.1% 62.2% 64.1%
Operating margin 57.9% 56.6% 49.9% 56.2% 55.5% 62.9% 58.8% 61.6% 61.8% 60.2% 61.1% 59.6% 60.5% 67.0% 62.1% 61.8% 60.5% 61.6%
Net margin 42.6% 42.8% 39.8% 43.8% 42.9% 47.0% 44.3% 45.7% 46.6% 13.6% 57.2% 54.7% 53.8% 59.3% 57.5% 58.2% 57.7% 58.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 43.2% 38.7% 39.6% 40.0% 47.2% 48.0% 50.6% 41.9% 48.7% 53.5% 62.3% 62.3% 44.5% 47.5% 61.2% 50.4% 54.9% 60.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 12 13 13 13 12 15 14 12 15 14 16 13 13 19 18 14 17 20
Capital spending 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1
Free cash flow 12 12 11 11 12 15 14 12 15 14 16 13 12 18 18 13 14 19
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay 12 12 11 11 12 15 14 12 15 14 16 13 12 — — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 1 1 2 3 1 9 8 8 5 7 8 10 10 2 10 8 2 4
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 −1 −2 −3 −1 −9 −8 −8 −5 −7 −8 −10 −10 −2 −10 −8 −2 −4
Diluted shares 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 0 0 10 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19
Buybacks — — 0 0 1 0 2 — — — 1 0 0 0 0 — — —
Total returned — — 0 0 1 10 22 19 19 19 20 19 19 19 19 19 19 19

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $60m
Short-term assets $35mLonger-term assets $25m
What it owes, and who funded it · $60m
Short-term liabilities $1mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $58m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $35m of assets due within a year against $1m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $35m short-term assets against $678,698 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From NVE Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$19.4M
Diluted share count
+0.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.2%
dividends 5.2% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
108%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
10.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
36 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NVEC NVTS GSIT LAES QUIK MRAM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $31m $37m $25m $18m $16m $62m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 24.1% −46.4% 13.7% 66.2% −9.0% 20.9% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −5.3% −12.2% −1.6% — 3.7% 0.5% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −8.1% −27.3% 0.5% — 48.7% 41.9% 20.1%
Gross margin 79.3% 38.1% 53.3% 47.3% 27.3% 52.3% 48.3%
Operating margin 61.6% −316.9% −82.2% −218.1% −69.0% −15.5% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 61.3% −204.8% −71.4% — −30.9% −10.0% 4.8%
Net margin 58.1% −856.9% −62.9% −187.3% −80.1% −4.2% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 64.4% −181.9% −71.8% −171.3% −8.0% 6.8% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 60.7% −185.7% −75.1% −175.3% −42.1% −8.6% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 55.7% −111.3% −69.5% — −23.4% 5.1% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 74.3% 13.3% 61.7% 14.7% 8.7% 5.8%
Change in share count 0.1% 20.2% 33.4% 255.8% 15.2% 2.3% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 24.1% 13.7% 24 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -0.0pp +3.7pp 47 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 79.3% 48.3% 5 of 73
Operating margin Profitability 61.6% 4.8% 3 of 75
Net margin Profitability 58.1% 5.3% 3 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 60.7% 9.6% 2 of 75
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.1% 0.9% 24 of 72
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 36 days 58 days 12 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$467M
Institutions reporting
134
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.0%
Positions opened / closed
32 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 75 institutions bought and 52 sold ; the biggest buyer was State Street Corp (+193K shares) and the biggest seller Royce & Associates LP (−149K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Defiance Etfs, LLC $67.3M 635K 14.4% ▲ 9.4%
Penserra Capital Management LLC $66.4M 635K 14.2% ▲ 9.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $44.3M 424K 9.5% ▲ 14.1%
State Street Corp $39.2M 375K 8.4% ▲ 105.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $22.5M 216K 4.8% ▲ 2.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $20.4M 195K 4.4% ▲ 20.7%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $17.8M 171K 3.8% ▼ 1.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $16.4M 157K 3.5% ▲ 8.2%
Ranger Investment Management, L.P. $12.7M 121K 2.7% ▲ 1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $11.4M 109K 2.4% ▲ 10.6%
Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. $8.5M 81K 1.8% ▼ 21.6%
Royce & Associates LP $8.4M 80K 1.8% ▼ 65.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not NVE Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Baker Daniel A Director September 8, 2026 Sell 2,000 $101.00 $202,000
Baker Daniel A Director September 8, 2026 Sell 19,140 $101.54 $1.9M
Baker Daniel A Director August 27, 2026 Sell 2,000 $110.00 $220,000
Baker Daniel A Director August 27, 2026 Sell 2,000 $109.00 $218,000
Baker Daniel A Director August 25, 2026 Sell 1,731 $107.00 $185,217
Baker Daniel A Director August 17, 2026 Sell 1,500 $121.50 $182,250
Baker Daniel A President & CEO July 29, 2026 Sell 15,222 $114.08 $1.7M
Baker Daniel A President & CEO July 28, 2026 Sell 3,260 $117.57 $383,278
Baker Daniel A President & CEO July 27, 2026 Sell 1,518 $117.56 $178,456
Baker Daniel A President & CEO January 29, 2026 Sell 103 $72.25 $7,442
Baker Daniel A President & CEO January 27, 2026 Sell 1,155 $74.04 $85,516

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 20, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 21, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • January 21, 2026
  • October 22, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on NVE Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

NVE Corp in brief

What does NVE Corp do?
NVE Corp is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is NVE Corp's stock ticker?
NVE Corp trades under the ticker NVEC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is NVE Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, NVE Corp reported revenue of $30.7M, 24.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is NVE Corp's free cash flow?
NVE Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 60.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
Who are NVE Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Defiance Etfs, LLC, Penserra Capital Management LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is NVE Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, NVE Corp's market capitalisation was about $371M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.7 and net debt of -$4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does NVE Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: NVE Corp paid $19.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 5.22% and a payout ratio of 108.3%.
Who are NVE Corp's competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to NVE Corp are Navitas Semiconductor Corp, GSI Technology Inc, Sealsq Corp, Quicklogic Corp and Everspin Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against NVE Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling NVE Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, NVE Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 11 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is NVE Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 20, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — NVE Corp announces its own schedule.