undamentalytics Newsletter

Hain Celestial Group Inc (HAIN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: HAIN Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~November 6, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Hain Celestial Group Inc is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Not valued: the figures our models need are missing or failed our data-quality checks.

Price vs value

No model value. How we value companies.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds76 adding, 76 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Hain Celestial Group files

Where Hain Celestial stands after its latest 10-K/A

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.35bn, down 13.2% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 10.0% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 22 of 23 for growth among the packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 4.3% from -0.2% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -15.0% from -29.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our models give no value for Hain Celestial Group at present, so past values are not shown.

Source: 10-K/A filed October 23, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 6, 2026 (estimated)

Hain Celestial Group Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 13.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.3%. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 51.2% ranks 33 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$0.3 per share in the base case (—–$2.3 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -13.2% (-3.2pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $0.13 is 140% below our value per share of $0.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 14.6 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 13.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -15.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 110% and a beta of 2.0 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 51.2% ranks 33 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median 18.5%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -3.2pp ranks 35 of 44 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median -1.0pp).

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed September 14, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.05 against an average estimate of -$0.04: missed by 37.6%
Revenue
$263m, down 27.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.6% in the first session after the results on September 14, 2026, against -0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 6, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.04

Hain Celestial Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+8.3%
  • 1 week-13.3%
  • 1 month-75.0%
  • This year-87.9%
  • 1 year-88.8%
  • 5 years-99.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.4B
Operating margin
-15.0%
Net margin
-22.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-3.36

Growth

Revenue growth
−13.2%
Change in growth rate
−3.2 pts
Share count change
+0.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$57.7M
FCF margin
4.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
September 14, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 15, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Leadership
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 1.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the -7.2% a year revenue growth Hain Celestial Group has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in1.2%
  • Last 12 months-13.2%
  • 3 years a year-9.0%
  • 5 years a year-7.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($0.14, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$0.3
Price used
$0.14close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +129%
Uncertainty
Very high

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Hain Celestial Group Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($32.3M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing -7.6% and 3.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span no equity value–~$2.3 ; that spread sets a 45% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Hain Celestial Group Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $32.3M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Hain Celestial Group Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.55 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$0.3 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$2.3 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Hain Celestial Group Inc with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −53%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +69%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −49%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −30%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% —$1$4$7$11$17
8.5% ——$2$4$7$11
10% ——$0$2$4$7

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Hain Celestial Group Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$49.75$38.82$29.80$21.90$31.51$40.12$23.74$12.51$6.91$1.52$0.56
Market value$5.2bn$4.0bn$3.1bn$2.3bn$3.3bn$4.1bn$2.2bn$1.1bn$620m$137m$51m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$748m$613m$608m$600m$245m$155m$823m$775m$691m$652m$500m
Enterprise value$5.9bn$4.7bn$3.7bn$2.9bn$3.5bn$4.2bn$3.0bn$1.9bn$1.3bn$789m$551m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.2x1.7x1.3x1.1x1.6x2.1x1.2x0.6x0.4x0.1x0.0x
Price / earnings 109.3x60.0xn/m——52.5x28.5x————
Price / free cash flow 37.8x21.8x60.0x—34.1x32.5x55.0x28.7x7.5x—0.9x
EV / EBITDA 33.4x27.6x26.4x156.4x32.6x26.9x20.1x—51.0x——

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

47 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Hain Celestial Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 7.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 22.0%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 0.8%; its worst year was -29.6%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 6, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $283m and EPS of −$0.04 (range −$0.05 to −$0.03) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Hain Celestial Group Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.04 +76% $1.1bn −17%
Next −$0.00 +95% $1.1bn +1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −101.1% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Hain Celestial Group Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.04 −$0.05 −37.6%
Mar 2026 −$0.01 −$0.01 0.0%
Dec 2025 $0.00 −$0.03 0.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.05 −$0.08 −48.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 14, 2026

No numeric guidance in Hain Celestial Group Inc's latest earnings release (filed September 14, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Hain Celestial Group Inc's revenue by -7.6% next year and +3.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-16.8%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+4.0%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy133%
Hold133%
Sell133%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261113
  2. Sep 20261113
  3. Aug 20261214

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Hain Celestial Group Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.84
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−12%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
70%
of shares
Held by insiders
7.7%
of shares
Employees
1,800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −88.8%

$1.16 on October 31, 2025 to $0.13

Hain Celestial Group Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.6bn $1.4bn −13.2%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.0x −87.0%
Share count 90m 91m −0.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −98.9%

$11.61 on November 3, 2023 to $0.13

Hain Celestial Group Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.8bn $1.4bn −24.7%
P/S multiple 0.6x 0.0x −98.5%
Share count 89m 91m −1.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Hain Celestial Group Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
HAIN+6%−62%−32%−44%−83%−88%
Industry peers (median)+9%−3%−4%−2%−16%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HAIN50%17%50%42%25%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HAIN−20%−64%−56%−49%−84%−91%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from August 12, 2016 to October 29, 2026. Getting back needed a 46025% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.12 – $1.42
From 52-week high
−90.8%
vs 50-day average
−74.0%
vs 200-day average
−81.0%
Volatility (1 year)
110%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.98

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±17.5%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±19.4%
After a month
2 up, 10 down
typical move ±18.1%
Hain Celestial Group Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 14, 2026 +1.6% −0.9% −11.3% −8.1%
May 11, 2026 +21.2% +0.1% +12.1% −4.5%
February 9, 2026 −26.8% +0.2% −28.5% −48.0%
November 7, 2025 +17.8% +1.7% +27.1% −3.7%
September 15, 2025 −30.7% +0.4% −23.3% −38.1%
May 7, 2025 −44.4% +1.1% −40.4% −36.1%
February 10, 2025 −6.0% +0.8% −14.5% −11.3%
November 7, 2024 −16.7% +1.2% −22.9% −9.3%
August 27, 2024 +20.9% −0.4% +24.5% +20.9%
May 8, 2024 +5.6% +0.6% +10.1% +13.4%
February 7, 2024 −11.9% +0.9% −17.2% −17.4%
November 7, 2023 −6.0% +0.4% +0.9% −6.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Hain Celestial Group Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade D (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Hain Celestial Group Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Hain Celestial Group Inc
$1.2B $1.4B $1.6B $1.8B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.4B $1.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $1.8B
FY24 Q2 $1.8B
FY24 Q3 $1.8B
FY24 Q4 $1.7B
FY25 Q1 $1.7B
FY25 Q2 $1.7B
FY25 Q3 $1.6B
FY25 Q4 $1.6B
FY26 Q1 $1.5B
FY26 Q2 $1.5B
FY26 Q3 $1.5B
FY26 Q4 $1.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Hain Celestial Group Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -13.2% -13.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 -5.0%
FY24 Q2 -3.8%
FY24 Q3 -2.2%
FY24 Q4 -3.4%
FY25 Q1 -4.3%
FY25 Q2 -6.7%
FY25 Q3 -8.5%
FY25 Q4 -10.2%
FY26 Q1 -10.1%
FY26 Q2 -9.5%
FY26 Q3 -10.0%
FY26 Q4 -13.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Hain Celestial Group Inc
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -5.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -29.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -30.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -31.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -27.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -15.0% -15.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 -5.8%
FY24 Q2 -7.4%
FY24 Q3 -1.1%
FY24 Q4 -1.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.8%
FY25 Q2 -6.3%
FY25 Q3 -12.3%
FY25 Q4 -29.6%
FY26 Q1 -30.8%
FY26 Q2 -31.8%
FY26 Q3 -27.5%
FY26 Q4 -15.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Hain Celestial Group Inc
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 4.3% 4.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 3.3%
FY24 Q2 4.4%
FY24 Q3 4.9%
FY24 Q4 4.8%
FY25 Q1 3.5%
FY25 Q2 4.1%
FY25 Q3 2.3%
FY25 Q4 -0.2%
FY26 Q1 -0.0%
FY26 Q2 0.3%
FY26 Q3 2.9%
FY26 Q4 4.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Hain Celestial Group Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 890 1,109 1,378 1,735 2,108 2,610 2,393 2,344 2,458 2,105 2,054 1,970 1,892 1,797 1,736 1,560 1,353
Gross profit 249 320 382 475 528 563 565 519 467 398 466 492 427 396 381 334 272
EBITDA 99 135 182 214 265 291 177 169 141 18 108 157 152 −35 26 −417 −151
Operating income 80 111 152 174 217 234 119 109 87 −32 56 107 105 −86 −19 −462 −203
Net income 29 55 79 115 130 165 47 67 10 −183 −80 77 78 −117 −75 −531 −305
Diluted EPS $0.34 $0.61 $0.86 $1.21 $1.30 $1.60 $0.46 $0.65 $0.09 −$1.76 −$0.77 $0.76 $0.83 −$1.30 −$0.84 −$5.89 −$3.36
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −20.7% +24.6% +24.3% +25.9% +21.5% +23.8% −8.3% −2.1% +4.9% −14.4% −2.4% −4.1% −4.0% −5.0% −3.4% −10.2% −13.2%
EBITDA — +36.9% +34.5% +17.8% +23.6% +9.9% −39.1% −4.8% −16.6% −86.9% — +45.1% −3.5% −123.0% — — —
Operating income — +38.8% +36.3% +15.0% +24.3% +7.9% −49.2% −7.9% −20.8% −137.5% — +91.6% −2.5% −181.8% — — —
Net income — +92.1% +44.1% +44.7% +13.3% +27.0% −71.2% — −85.6% — — — +0.7% −249.7% — — —
Diluted EPS — +78.3% +40.7% +39.9% +7.4% +23.1% −71.3% — −86.2% — — — +9.2% −256.6% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 28.0% 28.9% 27.8% 27.4% 25.1% 21.6% 23.6% 22.2% 19.0% 18.9% 22.7% 25.0% 22.6% 22.1% 21.9% 21.4% 20.1%
EBITDA margin 11.1% 12.2% 13.2% 12.4% 12.6% 11.2% 7.4% 7.2% 5.7% 0.9% 5.3% 8.0% 8.0% −1.9% 1.5% −26.8% −11.2%
Operating margin 9.0% 10.0% 11.0% 10.0% 10.3% 9.0% 5.0% 4.7% 3.5% −1.5% 2.7% 5.4% 5.5% −4.8% −1.1% −29.6% −15.0%
Net margin 3.2% 5.0% 5.7% 6.6% 6.2% 6.3% 2.0% 2.9% 0.4% −8.7% −3.9% 3.9% 4.1% −6.5% −4.3% −34.0% −22.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.7% 4.3% 7.4% 2.8% 6.8% 5.1% 5.7% 7.9% 2.1% −1.7% 4.7% 6.4% 2.1% 2.2% 4.8% −0.2% 4.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 71 59 122 121 185 185 185 233 121 39 157 197 80 67 116 22 78
Capital spending 11 11 20 73 42 51 48 47 69 76 61 72 40 28 33 25 21
Free cash flow 60 47 102 48 143 134 137 185 52 −36 96 125 40 39 83 −3 58
Stock-based pay 7 9 8 13 12 12 13 10 11 10 13 16 16 14 13 8 5
Free cash flow after stock pay 53 38 93 35 131 122 124 176 41 −46 83 110 25 25 70 −11 52
Balance sheet
Cash 17 28 30 41 124 167 115 137 107 31 38 76 66 53 54 54 58
Total debt 225 230 391 666 868 844 863 750 714 631 283 231 889 829 746 707 558
Net debt (negative = net cash) 208 203 361 625 744 677 748 613 608 600 245 155 823 775 691 652 500
Diluted shares 83m 89m 92m 95m 100m 103m 104m 104m 104m 104m 104m 101m 93m 89m 90m 90m 91m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — 0 0 60 106 410 0 0 — —
Total returned — — — — — — — — 0 0 60 106 410 0 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.1bn
Short-term assets $416mLonger-term assets $674m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $831mLonger-term liabilities $105mShareholders' equity $155m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $416m of assets due within a year against $831m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $416m short-term assets against $105m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $58m of cash against $558m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 361% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 58% to 361% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $78m of operating cash flow against $558m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Hain Celestial Group Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.7%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
18.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
33 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HAIN SMPL UTZ JJSF FRPT JBSS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.4bn $1.4bn $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −13.2% −6.5% 2.0% −4.7% 12.8% 3.1% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −9.0% 3.0% 0.5% 0.2% 20.8% 5.9% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −27.6% −9.7% 1.4% −6.2% 15.5% −3.5% −1.8%
Gross margin 20.1% 32.6% 25.4% 31.3% 41.4% 17.7% 25.6%
Operating margin −15.0% −13.2% 0.7% 3.9% 8.1% 7.0% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −15.2% 4.4% 2.2% 6.2% 4.5% 7.5% 4.8%
Net margin −22.5% −11.5% −2.0% 3.2% 17.3% 4.8% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 5.8% 13.3% 8.0% 10.9% 17.6% 8.8% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.3% 11.6% 3.5% 6.0% 5.2% 2.6% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.9% 12.7% 1.0% 5.7% −2.6% 2.2% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 1.3% 1.2% 0.4% 1.2% 0.3% 0.6%
Change in share count 0.7% −9.0% 0.6% −2.0% 17.7% 0.6% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -13.2% 2.2% 41 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -3.2pp -1.0pp 35 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 20.1% 25.6% 29 of 43
Operating margin Profitability -15.0% 3.4% 36 of 42
Net margin Profitability -22.5% 2.3% 41 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.3% 4.3% 22 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.6% 12 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 51.2% 18.5% 33 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.7% 0.1% 28 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 33 days 33 days 18 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Meal Preparation $620M 45.8% ▼ 3.0%
Beverages $256M 18.9% ▲ 4.4%
Baby Kids $215M 15.9% ▼ 11.1%
Snacks $213M 15.8% ▼ 42.5%
Personal Care $49.3M 3.6% ▼ 21.2%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $611M 45.2% ▼ 21.4%
United Kingdom $480M 35.5% ▼ 2.5%
Western Europe $188M 13.9% ▲ 5.2%
Canada $73.7M 5.4% ▼ 33.7%

From Hain Celestial Group Inc's 10-K filed September 14, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$41M
Institutions reporting
143
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.8%
Positions opened / closed
29 / 35

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 76 institutions bought and 76 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (+8.5M shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−4.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC $9.6M 17.1M 23.3% ▲ 100.0%
Castleknight Management LP $5M 9.0M 12.3% ▲ 10.4%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $2.8M 5.1M 6.9% ▲ 47.2%
AQR Capital Management LLC $2.7M 4.9M 6.7% ▲ 49.5%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $2.3M 4.1M 5.6% ▲ 1.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.2M 4.0M 5.4% ▲ 1.3%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $1.8M 3.2M 4.3% ▼ 37.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.6M 2.9M 4.0% ▼ 61.1%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $1.5M 2.7M 3.7% ▼ 3.8%
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. $1.4M 2.4M 3.3% ▲ 98.8%
Man Group PLC $750,335 1.3M 1.8% ▲ 31.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $692,452 1.2M 1.7% ▼ 32.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Hain Celestial Group Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Taylor Carlyn R. Director December 18, 2025 Sell pre-set plan 53,957 $1.17 $63,130

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

No trades in Hain Celestial Group Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 9 earlier trades on record.

  • Lois Frankel(D-FL 21):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 9, 2018, filed November 28, 2018
  • Peter Welch(D-VT):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 8, 2018, filed December 5, 2018
  • Lois Frankel(D-FL 21):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 14, 2017, filed July 21, 2017

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 15, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 14, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • February 9, 2026
  • November 7, 2025
  • September 15, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Hain Celestial Group Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Hain Celestial Group Inc in brief

What does Hain Celestial Group Inc do?
Hain Celestial Group Inc is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Hain Celestial Group Inc's stock ticker?
Hain Celestial Group Inc trades under the ticker HAIN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Hain Celestial Group Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Hain Celestial Group Inc reported revenue of $1.4B, 13.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Hain Celestial Group Inc's free cash flow?
Hain Celestial Group Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 4.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
Who are Hain Celestial Group Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC, Castleknight Management LP and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Hain Celestial Group Inc's market cap?
On June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group Inc's market capitalisation was about $50.8M and net debt of $500M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Hain Celestial Group Inc have?
Hain Celestial Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 360.7%, from its latest balance sheet (57.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Hain Celestial Group Inc's competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Hain Celestial Group Inc are Simply Good Foods Co, Utz Brands, Inc., J&J Snack Foods Corp, Freshpet, Inc. and Sanfilippo John B & SON Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Hain Celestial Group Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Hain Celestial Group Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Hain Celestial Group Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Hain Celestial Group Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 6, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Hain Celestial Group Inc announces its own schedule.