Hain Celestial Group Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, Hain Celestial Group Inc reported revenue of $1.35bn, down 13.2% on the year before, operating income of −$203m (a -15.0% margin) and net income of −$305m, or −$3.36 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 890 | 1,109 | 1,378 | 1,735 | 2,108 | 2,610 | 2,393 | 2,344 | 2,458 | 2,105 | 2,054 | 1,970 | 1,892 | 1,797 | 1,736 | 1,560 | 1,353 |
| Cost of revenue | 641 | 789 | 996 | 1,260 | 1,580 | 2,047 | 1,827 | 1,824 | 1,798 | 1,706 | 1,588 | 1,479 | 1,464 | 1,400 | 1,355 | 1,226 | 1,081 |
| Gross profit | 249 | 320 | 382 | 475 | 528 | 563 | 565 | 519 | 467 | 398 | 466 | 492 | 427 | 396 | 381 | 334 | 272 |
| Research and development | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 166 | 204 | 230 | 275 | 280 | 303 | 288 | 313 | 316 | 314 | 324 | 302 | 300 | 289 | 290 | 272 | 248 |
| Operating income | 80 | 111 | 152 | 174 | 217 | 234 | 119 | 109 | 87 | −32 | 56 | 107 | 105 | −86 | −19 | −462 | −203 |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −6 | −10 | −44 | −54 | −48 | −50 |
| Income before tax | 68 | 99 | 134 | 154 | 197 | 213 | 87 | 88 | 72 | −56 | 34 | 109 | 103 | −130 | −80 | −514 | −307 |
| Income tax | 28 | 38 | 41 | 34 | 70 | 49 | 59 | 22 | −2 | −3 | 6 | 41 | 23 | −14 | −8 | 15 | −2 |
| Net income | 29 | 55 | 79 | 115 | 130 | 165 | 47 | 67 | 10 | −183 | −80 | 77 | 78 | −117 | −75 | −531 | −305 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.34 | $0.61 | $0.86 | $1.21 | $1.30 | $1.60 | $0.46 | $0.65 | $0.09 | −$1.76 | −$0.77 | $0.76 | $0.83 | −$1.30 | −$0.84 | −$5.89 | −$3.36 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 83m | 89m | 92m | 95m | 100m | 103m | 104m | 104m | 104m | 104m | 104m | 101m | 93m | 89m | 90m | 90m | 91m |
| EBITDA | 99 | 135 | 182 | 214 | 265 | 291 | 177 | 169 | 141 | 18 | 108 | 157 | 152 | −35 | 26 | −417 | −151 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 395 | 411 | 390 | 363 | 368 | 384 | 338 | 263 |
| Cost of revenue | 313 | 318 | 306 | 289 | 300 | 310 | 268 | 204 |
| Gross profit | 82 | 93 | 85 | 74 | 68 | 74 | 70 | 59 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 71 | 70 | 63 | 67 | 66 | 61 | 59 | 63 |
| Operating income | 3 | −92 | −121 | −252 | −7 | −99 | −42 | −56 |
| Net interest income | −13 | −12 | −11 | −12 | −13 | −14 | −13 | −10 |
| Income before tax | −16 | −101 | −134 | −263 | −22 | −113 | −106 | −66 |
| Income tax | 4 | 3 | −1 | 10 | −1 | 2 | 1 | −4 |
| Net income | −20 | −104 | −135 | −273 | −21 | −116 | −106 | −62 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.22 | −$1.15 | −$1.49 | −$3.02 | −$0.23 | −$1.28 | −$1.17 | −$0.68 |
| EBITDA | 14 | −81 | −111 | −240 | 9 | −88 | −30 | −42 |
Compare with peers
- Simply Good Foods Co income statement
- Utz Brands, Inc. income statement
- J&J Snack Foods Corp income statement
- Freshpet, Inc. income statement
- Sanfilippo John B & SON Inc income statement
Head to head: HAIN vs SMPLHAIN vs UTZHAIN vs JJSFFRPT vs HAIN
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies