undamentalytics Newsletter

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: HSHP NYSE Marine Transportation Next results ~November 11, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 195% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 195% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 2 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds71 adding, 33 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Himalaya Shipping files

Where Himalaya Shipping stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $132m. The diluted share count is up 4.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Himalaya Shipping is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 11, 2026 (estimated)

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 17.1%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 78.8% ranks 2 of 10 marine transportation companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -230.1pp ranks 40 of 40 marine transportation companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$14 per share in the base case (~$7.2–$24 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 6.7% (-230.1pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 51.7% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 19.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 230.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.8% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $0.6bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 77.0% ranks 35 of 35 marine transportation companies we cover (median 24.2%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 30% in a month to 5.1% of tradable shares.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.5%
  • 1 week-8.5%
  • 1 month-14.1%
  • This year+88.8%
  • 1 year+119.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$132M
Operating margin
51.7%
Net margin
13.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.38

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.7%
Change in growth rate
−230.1 pts
Share count change
+4.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$22.5M
FCF margin
17.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.2%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 195% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Himalaya Shipping Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.87 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.5 ~$1.8–$5.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.6 ~$2.0–$3.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.17x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$2.4 ~$2.1–$2.6 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Himalaya Shipping Ltd. with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025
Share price$5.52$4.22$8.13
Market value$213m$185m$374m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$428m$709m$668m
Enterprise value$641m$894m$1.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 5.8x1.5x2.8x
Price / earnings 142.2x8.8x21.1x
Price / free cash flow ———
EV / EBITDA 27.1x9.6x10.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 11, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $59m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $199m +51%
Next — — $184m −7%

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Himalaya Shipping Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.03
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+30%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
57%
of shares
Held by insiders
28.4%
of shares
Employees
3
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
HSHP−24%+93%+89%
Industry peers (median)−10%+20%+28%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HSHP33%67%64%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HSHP−50%−26%−19%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 31, 2023: 52% from June 3, 2024 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 106% gain, reached on November 26, 2025, 232 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$6.63 – $19.00
From 52-week high
−19.2%
vs 50-day average
−10.3%
vs 200-day average
+9.9%
Volatility (1 year)
44%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.89

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Himalaya Shipping Ltd.
$0 $50M $100M $150M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $36.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $123.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $131.9M $131.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $0
FY23 Q4 $36.7M
FY24 Q4 $123.6M
FY25 Q4 $131.9M

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Himalaya Shipping took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $132M
  2. Cost of revenue $28M · 21.2%
  3. Gross profit $104M · 78.8%
  4. Selling, general and admin $4.9M · 3.7%
  5. Other operating costs $30.8M · 23.4%
  6. Operating income $68.2M · 51.7%
  7. Interest and other $50.5M · 38.3%
  8. Net income $17.7M · 13.4%
Where Himalaya Shipping's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $132M
Cost of revenue $28M 21.2% of revenue
Gross profit $104M 78.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $4.9M 3.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $30.8M 23.4% of revenue
Operating income $68.2M 51.7% of revenue
Interest and other $50.5M 38.3% of revenue
Net income $17.7M 13.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Himalaya Shipping's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Himalaya Shipping Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 37 124 132
Gross profit 0 28 100 104
EBITDA −2 24 93 97
Operating income −2 15 67 68
Net income −2 2 21 18
Diluted EPS −$0.06 $0.04 $0.48 $0.38
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — +236.8% +6.7%
EBITDA — — +293.2% +4.5%
Operating income — — +356.8% +2.2%
Net income — — +>999% −16.1%
Diluted EPS — — +>999% −20.8%
Margins
Gross margin — 76.6% 80.7% 78.8%
EBITDA margin — 64.6% 75.4% 73.8%
Operating margin — 39.8% 54.0% 51.7%
Net margin — 4.1% 17.1% 13.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 6 56 52
Stock-based pay 0 1 1 0
Balance sheet
Cash 0 26 19 32
Total debt 75 454 728 701
Net debt (negative = net cash) 75 428 709 668
Diluted shares 32m 39m 44m 46m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 21 27
Total returned 0 0 21 27

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $864m
Short-term assets $40mLonger-term assets $824m
What it owes, and who funded it · $864m
Short-term liabilities $37mLonger-term liabilities $666mShareholders' equity $162m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $40m of assets due within a year against $37m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $40m short-term assets against $666m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $32m of cash against $689m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 426% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $52m of operating cash flow against $689m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $68m against $51m of interest.

From Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$26.9M
Returned to shareholders
120%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+4.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.8%
dividends 3.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
152%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in marine transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HSHP SHIP GASS PSHG SMHI CTRM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $132m $158m $173m $84m $208m $82m $329m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.7% −5.6% 3.5% −3.7% −15.0% 23.5% 0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 87.9% 12.5% 4.2% −7.6% — 16.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — — −3.3% 66.7% 43.1%
Gross margin 78.8% 100.0% — — 20.7% — 64.5%
Operating margin 51.7% 27.4% 31.8% 61.7% 1.5% −22.5% 18.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 24.7% 7.1% −115.2% 4.7% — 13.1%
Net margin 13.4% 13.4% 35.0% 59.4% −17.6% 23.6% 13.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 39.2% 33.3% 49.2% 59.5% −20.9% 12.3% 33.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 17.1% 10.8% 49.0% −242.9% −34.4% 12.0% 14.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −35.2% 18.0% −96.4% −22.9% — 9.4%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 2.6% 2.9% 0.0% 2.5% 0.3% 0.7%
Change in share count 4.8% 3.3% 1.6% −0.7% −3.3% 38.5% 0.5%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in marine transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 marine transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.7% 0.8% 14 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth -230.1pp +0.7pp 40 of 40
Gross margin Profitability 78.8% 62.3% 2 of 10
Operating margin Profitability 51.7% 19.8% 8 of 40
Net margin Profitability 13.4% 13.4% 20 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 17.1% 13.6% 17 of 41
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.2% 0.9% 7 of 34
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 77.0% 24.2% 35 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 4.8% 0.5% 33 of 39

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$302M
Institutions reporting
112
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 19.8%
Positions opened / closed
20 / 9

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 71 institutions bought and 33 sold ; the biggest buyer was Barclays PLC (+1.2M shares) and the biggest seller Informed Momentum Co LLC (−412K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $36.3M 2.7M 12.0% ▲ 44.8%
Barclays PLC $33.5M 2.5M 11.1% ▲ 97.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $28M 2.1M 9.3% ▲ 18.5%
FMR LLC $27.2M 2.0M 9.0% ▲ 0.2%
Hosking Partners LLP $24.4M 1.8M 8.1% ▼ 2.6%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $17.3M 1.3M 5.7% ▲ 34.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $15.9M 1.2M 5.3% ▲ 9.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $12.5M 941K 4.2% ▼ 6.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $10.5M 789K 3.5% ▼ 4.1%
State Street Corp $6.3M 468K 2.1% ▲ 4.8%
Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. $6.2M 465K 2.1% New
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.1M 383K 1.7% ▲ 12.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hasund Vidar Contracted CFO August 18, 2026 Sell 100,000 $15.85 $1.6M
Svensen Lars-Christian Contracted CEO May 22, 2026 Buy 4,000 $14.20 $56,800
Isaksen Bjorn Andreas Freng Director April 9, 2026 Sell 300,000 $13.40 $4M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Himalaya Shipping Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Himalaya Shipping Ltd. in brief

What does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. do?
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. trades under the ticker HSHP on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Himalaya Shipping Ltd. reported revenue of $132M, 6.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 17.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
Who are Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Barclays PLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $374M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.1 and net debt of $668M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. pay a dividend?
Yes: Himalaya Shipping Ltd. paid $26.9M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.76% and a payout ratio of 152.0%.
How much debt does Himalaya Shipping Ltd. have?
Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 426.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Himalaya Shipping Ltd. are Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., Stealthgas Inc., Performance Shipping Inc., Seacor Marine Holdings Inc. and Castor Maritime Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Himalaya Shipping Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Himalaya Shipping Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Himalaya Shipping Ltd. announces its own schedule.