undamentalytics Newsletter

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SHIP Nasdaq Marine Transportation Next results ~November 12, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 128% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 128% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds36 adding, 39 cuttingOf 22 active managers that changed their stake, 8 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Seanergy Maritime Holdings files

Where Seanergy Maritime stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $158m, down 5.6% on a year earlier, against growth of 51.9% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 10.8% from -76.1% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 27.4% from 43.0%. The diluted share count is up 3.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Seanergy Maritime Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 5.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.8%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -57.5pp ranks 37 of 40 marine transportation companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$12 per share in the base case (~$6.3–$20 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 267.8% while net income fell 51.1%: a 319pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 27.4% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 19.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 15.6% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 5.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 57.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 10.0 points on a year ago.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.3% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 47% and a beta of 0.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 2.6% ranks 30 of 34 marine transportation companies we cover (median 0.9%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$1.32 against an average estimate of $1.06: beat by 23.9%
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.91

Seanergy Maritime Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.5%
  • 1 week-7.5%
  • 1 month-17.5%
  • This year+67.7%
  • 1 year+84.6%
  • 5 years+91.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$158M
Operating margin
27.4%
Net margin
13.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.03

Growth

Revenue growth
−5.6%
Change in growth rate
−57.5 pts
Share count change
+3.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$17M
FCF margin
10.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.6%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for SHIP from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 128% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.95 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$1.2 ~$4.7–$15 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$17 ~$12–$24 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$18 ~$16–$22 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$5709.56$1931.17$1746.45$839.64$61.57$3.78$6.44$4.12$6.57$6.33$8.77
Market value$513m$165m$261m$132m$59m$13m$123m$73m$121m$126m$180m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$175m$197m$188m$192m$172m$152m$177m$210m$194m$240m$246m
Enterprise value$688m$363m$448m$323m$231m$165m$300m$282m$315m$366m$426m
Multiples
Price / sales 44.0x4.6x3.5x1.4x0.7x0.2x0.8x0.6x1.1x0.8x1.1x
Price / earnings ——————3.0x4.2x53.1x2.9x8.5x
Price / free cash flow ————77.7x———3.9x27.2x10.6x
EV / EBITDA ——33.7x21.4x10.0x13.2x3.6x5.3x6.9x——

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $55m and EPS of $0.91 (range $0.87 to $0.95) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.73 +192% $207m +31%
Next $2.52 −32% $199m −4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +15.6% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +16.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., last 90 days
$2.00 $2.50 $3.00 $3.50 $4.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.19 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.57 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.57 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.66 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.73 $3.73 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.19 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.54 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.54 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.54 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.52 $2.52

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.19$2.19
60 days ago $3.57$2.54
30 days ago $3.57$2.54
7 days ago $3.66$2.54
Now $3.73$2.52

Earnings against estimates

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.06 $1.32 +23.9%
Mar 2026 $0.39 $0.63 +61.5%
Dec 2025 $0.56 $0.68 +22.5%
Sept 2025 $0.47 $0.67 +41.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026134
  2. Sep 2026134
  3. Aug 2026134
  4. Jul 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.79
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
26%
of shares
Held by insiders
25.8%
of shares
Employees
96
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SHIP+70%−36%+60%−4%+39%+68%
Industry peers (median)+20%+15%+20%−11%+20%+28%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SHIP50%50%58%50%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SHIP−62%−62%−41%−46%−30%−21%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from November 16, 2016 to September 8, 2020. Getting back needed a 431900% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$7.72 – $18.54
From 52-week high
−20.6%
vs 50-day average
−13.6%
vs 200-day average
+0.8%
Volatility (1 year)
47%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.95

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.
$0 $50M $100M $150M $200M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $2.1M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $11.7M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $36M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $74.8M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $91.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $86.5M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $63.3M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $153.1M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $125M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $110.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $167.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $158.1M $158.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $2.1M
FY15 Q4 $11.7M
FY16 Q4 $36M
FY17 Q4 $74.8M
FY18 Q4 $91.5M
FY19 Q4 $86.5M
FY20 Q4 $63.3M
FY21 Q4 $153.1M
FY22 Q4 $125M
FY23 Q4 $110.2M
FY24 Q4 $167.5M
FY25 Q4 $158.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: -91.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 462.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 208.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 108.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 22.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -26.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 141.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -18.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 51.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.6% -5.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 -91.3%
FY15 Q4 462.0%
FY16 Q4 208.6%
FY17 Q4 108.0%
FY18 Q4 22.3%
FY19 Q4 -5.5%
FY20 Q4 -26.8%
FY21 Q4 141.7%
FY22 Q4 -18.3%
FY23 Q4 -11.8%
FY24 Q4 51.9%
FY25 Q4 -5.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.
-2000% 0% 2000% 4000% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 3942.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -60.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -40.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 43.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 23.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 19.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 37.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 27.4% 27.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 3942.7%
FY15 Q4 -60.5%
FY16 Q4 -40.9%
FY17 Q4 3.7%
FY18 Q4 4.7%
FY19 Q4 13.9%
FY20 Q4 -0.4%
FY21 Q4 43.0%
FY22 Q4 23.7%
FY23 Q4 19.4%
FY24 Q4 37.4%
FY25 Q4 27.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.
-2000% -1500% -1000% -500% 0% 500% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -716.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -1770.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -156.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -40.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -27.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -47.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -76.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -26.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 28.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.8% 10.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 -716.0%
FY15 Q4 -1770.2%
FY16 Q4 -156.0%
FY17 Q4 -40.4%
FY18 Q4 -27.5%
FY19 Q4 0.9%
FY20 Q4 -47.2%
FY21 Q4 -76.1%
FY22 Q4 -26.4%
FY23 Q4 28.1%
FY24 Q4 2.8%
FY25 Q4 10.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Seanergy Maritime Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $158M
  2. Selling, general and admin $20.5M · 12.9%
  3. Other operating costs $94.3M · 59.6%
  4. Operating income $43.3M · 27.4%
  5. Interest and other $22.1M · 14.0%
  6. Net income $21.2M · 13.4%
Where Seanergy Maritime Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $158M
Selling, general and admin $20.5M 12.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $94.3M 59.6% of revenue
Operating income $43.3M 27.4% of revenue
Interest and other $22.1M 14.0% of revenue
Net income $21.2M 13.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Seanergy Maritime Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 88 55 72 49 24 2 12 36 75 92 86 63 153 125 110 167 158
Gross profit — — — — — — 11 35 75 92 — — — — — — —
EBITDA 67 48 −155 −166 20 82 −5 −6 13 15 23 12 83 53 46 — —
Operating income 40 18 −184 −181 19 82 −7 −15 3 4 12 −0 66 30 21 63 43
Net income 30 0 −198 −194 11 80 −9 −25 −3 −21 −12 −18 41 17 2 43 21
Diluted EPS $2215.50 $3.00 −$4056.00 −$2511.00 $136.80 $901.80 −$99.60 −$288.00 −$21.60 −$134.39 −$12.21 −$5.49 $2.50 $0.96 $0.12 $2.11 $1.01
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −37.7% +30.6% −31.5% −51.4% −91.3% +462.0% +208.6% +108.0% +22.3% −5.5% −26.8% +141.7% −18.3% −11.8% +51.9% −5.6%
EBITDA — −28.9% −424.1% — — +304.0% −106.3% — — +13.7% +52.2% −46.0% +567.0% −36.1% −13.3% — —
Operating income — −54.4% <−999% — — +324.5% −108.6% — — +52.6% +181.6% −102.2% — −55.0% −28.1% +193.1% −30.7%
Net income — −99.6% — — — +636.7% −111.1% — — — — — — −58.3% −86.8% +>999% −51.1%
Diluted EPS — −99.9% — — — +559.2% −111.0% — — — — — — −61.6% −87.5% +>999% −52.1%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — 96.2% 96.3% 100.0% 100.0% — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 76.4% 87.2% −216.3% −337.6% 85.0% >999% −44.5% −17.2% 17.8% 16.6% 26.7% 19.7% 54.2% 42.5% 41.8% — —
Operating margin 45.9% 33.6% −256.6% −369.4% 80.8% >999% −60.5% −40.9% 3.7% 4.7% 13.9% −0.4% 43.0% 23.7% 19.4% 37.4% 27.4%
Net margin 34.2% 0.2% −276.4% −395.2% 45.8% >999% −76.8% −68.4% −4.3% −23.0% −13.5% −29.0% 27.0% 13.8% 2.1% 26.0% 13.4%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — — 4.3% −716.0% <−999% −156.0% −40.4% −27.5% 0.9% −47.2% −76.1% −26.4% 28.1% 2.8% 10.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 43 32 26 2 1 −15 −5 −15 3 6 13 −10 81 37 31 75 53
Capital spending — — — — 0 0 202 41 33 31 12 20 197 70 0 71 36
Free cash flow — — — — 1 −15 −206 −56 −30 −25 1 −30 −116 −33 31 5 17
Stock-based pay — — — 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 5 7 9 5 4
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — 1 −15 −207 −57 −31 −26 −1 −31 −122 −40 22 −0 13
Balance sheet
Cash 64 54 18 4 3 3 3 13 9 7 14 21 41 26 19 22 48
Total debt 0 400 346 209 135 0 178 210 196 199 186 173 219 236 214 261 294
Net debt (negative = net cash) −64 346 329 204 132 −3 175 197 188 192 172 152 177 210 194 240 246
Diluted shares — 39m 49m 77m 80m — — — — — — 3m 19m 18m 18m 20m 21m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 18 6 11 9
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 2 0 2 5 0
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 2 18 8 16 9

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $607m
Short-term assets $75mLonger-term assets $532m
What it owes, and who funded it · $607m
Short-term liabilities $88mLonger-term liabilities $237mShareholders' equity $281m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $75m of assets due within a year against $88m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $75m short-term assets against $237m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $48m of cash against $290m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 103% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 177% to 103% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $53m of operating cash flow against $290m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $43m against $22m of interest.

From Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$9.5M
Returned to shareholders
56%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$6.5M
Diluted share count
+3.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.0%
dividends 3.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
45%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in marine transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SHIP GASS HSHP SMHI DSX HTCO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $158m $173m $132m $208m $214m $214m $329m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −5.6% 3.5% 6.7% −15.0% −6.4% 98.2% 0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 87.9% 12.5% — −7.6% 9.2% — 16.8%
Gross margin 100.0% — 78.8% 20.7% 97.4% 3.2% 64.5%
Operating margin 27.4% 31.8% 51.7% 1.5% 19.8% −9.3% 18.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 24.7% 7.1% — 4.7% −83.2% — 13.1%
Net margin 13.4% 35.0% 13.4% −17.6% 8.3% −10.0% 13.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 33.3% 49.2% 39.2% −20.9% 22.2% 2.2% 33.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.8% 49.0% 17.1% −34.4% 21.5% 2.2% 14.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −35.2% 18.0% — −22.9% −2.7% — 9.4%
Stock pay / revenue 2.6% 2.9% 0.2% 2.5% 5.0% 10.2% 0.7%
Change in share count 3.3% 1.6% 4.8% −3.3% −6.9% 132.4% 0.5%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in marine transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 marine transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -5.6% 0.8% 27 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth -57.5pp +0.7pp 37 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 27.4% 19.8% 17 of 40
Net margin Profitability 13.4% 13.4% 19 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 10.8% 13.6% 26 of 41
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.6% 0.9% 30 of 34
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 38.8% 24.2% 25 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.3% 0.5% 30 of 39

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$68.9M
Institutions reporting
76
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.7%
Positions opened / closed
18 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 36 institutions bought and 39 sold ; the biggest buyer was Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc (+90K shares) and the biggest seller Acadian Asset Management LLC (−113K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $10.2M 758K 14.8% ▼ 7.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $8.2M 609K 11.9% ▼ 6.6%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $7.3M 542K 10.6% ▼ 2.5%
Walleye Capital LLC $4.1M 302K 5.9% ▲ 5.2%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $3M 222K 4.3% ▼ 33.7%
Marshall Wace, LLP $3M 220K 4.3% ▲ 26.2%
Morgan Stanley $2.9M 218K 4.3% ▼ 6.6%
Bank Of America Corp $2.2M 162K 3.1% ▲ 1.0%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $1.8M 137K 2.7% ▲ 53.1%
PDT Partners, LLC $1.7M 125K 2.4% ▲ 82.7%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. $1.5M 108K 2.1% ▲ 496.4%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $1.4M 104K 2.1% ▲ 133.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Gyftakis Stavros See Remarks October 5, 2026 Sell 2,835 $17.52 $49,666
Anagnostara Christina Director August 6, 2026 Sell 15,000 $17.19 $257,850
Gyftakis Stavros See Remarks July 13, 2026 Sell 3,300 $14.81 $48,873
Gyftakis Stavros See Remarks April 6, 2026 Sell 3,570 $13.95 $49,802

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. in brief

What does Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. do?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s stock ticker?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. trades under the ticker SHIP on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. reported revenue of $158M, 5.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s free cash flow?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s free-cash-flow margin is 10.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 26 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
Who are Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Renaissance Technologies LLC and Two Sigma Investments, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 3.3% over the year.
What is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s market capitalisation was about $180M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.5 and net debt of $246M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. pay a dividend?
Yes: Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. paid $9.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.05% and a payout ratio of 44.7%.
How much debt does Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. have?
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 103.1%, from its latest balance sheet (177.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s competitors?
In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. are Stealthgas Inc., Himalaya Shipping Ltd., Seacor Marine Holdings Inc., Diana Shipping Inc. and High-trend International Group. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. announces its own schedule.