undamentalytics Newsletter

Fusion Fuel Green PLC (HTOO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: HTOO Nasdaq Renewable Electricity

C Fundamentals grade

Fusion Fuel Green PLC is a US-listed company in the renewable electricity industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Fusion Fuel Green PLC is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds3 adding, 1 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Fusion Fuel Green files

Where Fusion Fuel Green PLC stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $16m. That growth ranks 1 of 10 among the renewable electricity companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 153.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Fusion Fuel Green is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Fusion Fuel Green PLC's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 838.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -57.1%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 838.5% ranks 1 of 10 renewable electricity companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 153.0% ranks 6 of 6 renewable electricity companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 838.5% (+899.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 838.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.6% for renewable electricity companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 899.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 1018.8 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -60.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -57.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 153.0% in a year.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 10.8% ranks 8 of 9 renewable electricity companies we cover (median 1.8%).

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.4%
  • 1 week-5.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$16.3M
Operating margin
-60.9%
Net margin
-39.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-4.84

Growth

Revenue growth
+838.5%
Change in growth rate
+899.7 pts
Share count change
+153.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$9.3M
FCF margin
-57.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
10.8%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for HTOO from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Fusion Fuel Green PLC as an utility or power producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.48 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Utility earnings model Net income growing 3% a year, discounted at 8%: for regulated investment that makes free cash flow negative. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Book value (net assets) Net assets per share: the value if returns just equal the cost of equity. ~$15 Left out: out of range vs price (8.86x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Fusion Fuel Green PLC with utilities and power producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Fusion Fuel Green PLC: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.9
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
7.8%
of shares
Employees
131
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fusion Fuel Green PLC in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Fusion Fuel Green PLC
$0 $5M $10M $15M $20M FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $16.3M $16.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $0
FY21 Q4 $0
FY23 Q4 $4.5M
FY24 Q4 $1.7M
FY25 Q4 $16.3M

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Fusion Fuel Green PLC: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 0 4 2 16
Gross profit — — −17 0 5
EBITDA −5 −8 −38 −16 −7
Operating income −5 −8 −40 −19 −10
Net income −209 28 −34 −17 −6
Diluted EPS −$2736.82 $2.12 −$80.16 −$0.81 −$1.44
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — −61.3% +838.5%
Net income — — −220.3% — —
Diluted EPS — — <−999% — —
Margins
Gross margin — — −384.7% 27.2% 29.0%
EBITDA margin — — −857.0% −915.8% −44.1%
Operating margin — — −894.4% <−999% −60.9%
Net margin — — −748.5% −953.3% −39.7%
Free-cash-flow margin — — −428.8% −516.6% −57.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −5 −17 −10 −9 −9
Capital spending — 20 9 0 0
Free cash flow — −37 −19 −9 −9
Stock-based pay 1 0 2 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — −37 −21 −11 −11
Balance sheet
Cash 71 9 1 0 1
Total debt 0 0 — 2 2
Net debt (negative = net cash) −71 −9 −1 2 2
Diluted shares — — — — 1m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $38m
Short-term assets $8mLonger-term assets $30m
What it owes, and who funded it · $38m
Short-term liabilities $14mLonger-term liabilities $4mShareholders' equity $20m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8m of assets due within a year against $14m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8m short-term assets against $4m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $674,820 of cash against $2m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 11% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$9m of operating cash flow against $2m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$10m against $52,009 of interest.

From Fusion Fuel Green PLC's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+153.0%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in renewable electricity
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HTOO ELLO SUNE OPTT SPRU MNTK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $16m $48m $62m $4m $109m $189m $149m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 838.5% 10.6% 10.3% −25.8% 10.0% 4.3% 10.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −1.8% 9.0% 24.4% 2.1% 7.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — −37.5% 44.1% −8.7% 19.7% 15.1%
Gross margin 29.0% 16.2% 35.7% −205.0% 48.3% 29.5% 29.5%
Operating margin −60.9% 43.1% −7.9% <−999% 22.4% 0.6% 12.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 25.2% −14.3% −662.6% −21.5% 7.2% 7.2%
Net margin −39.7% −5.0% −8.5% <−999% −6.8% 4.2% −0.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −57.1% 5.7% −2.9% −596.8% 1.9% 23.0% 14.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −57.1% −222.7% −2.9% −659.7% 1.8% −44.1% −33.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −134.5% −6.2% −518.7% −26.4% −22.9% −22.9%
Stock pay / revenue 10.8% 0.0% 0.1% 209.4% 3.3% 1.0% 1.8%
Change in share count 153.0% 3.0% 54.8% 71.0% 6.5% 0.5% 6.5%

Median of all 10 companies we cover in renewable electricity. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

10 renewable electricity companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 838.5% 10.6% 1 of 10
Change in growth rate Growth +899.7pp +4.3pp 1 of 10
Gross margin Profitability 29.0% 29.0% 4 of 7
Operating margin Profitability -60.9% 13.4% 9 of 10
Net margin Profitability -39.7% 4.2% 9 of 10
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -57.1% -22.3% 7 of 10
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 10.8% 1.8% 8 of 9
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.2% 25.6% 1 of 9
Change in share count Balance sheet 153.0% 6.5% 6 of 6

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$57,638
Institutions reporting
10
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 347.4%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 3 institutions bought and 1 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+18K shares) and the biggest seller UBS Group AG (−814). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Citadel Advisors LLC $46,857 18K 81.3% New
UBS Group AG $7,714 3K 13.4% ▼ 21.9%
Morgan Stanley $2,690 1K 4.7% 0.0%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $262 0K 0.5% 0.0%
Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC $40 0K 0.1% New
Creative Financial Designs Inc $29 0K 0.1% 0.0%
National Bank Of Canada $19 0K 0.0% 0.0%
Assetmark, Inc $16 0K 0.0% New
Jones Financial Companies LLLP $8 0K 0.0% 0.0%
Group One Trading LLC $3 0K 0.0% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Fusion Fuel Green PLC's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Fusion Fuel Green PLC was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Fusion Fuel Green PLC in brief

What does Fusion Fuel Green PLC do?
Fusion Fuel Green PLC is a US-listed company in the renewable electricity industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Fusion Fuel Green PLC's stock ticker?
Fusion Fuel Green PLC trades under the ticker HTOO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Fusion Fuel Green PLC's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Fusion Fuel Green PLC reported revenue of $16.3M, 838.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Fusion Fuel Green PLC's free cash flow?
Fusion Fuel Green PLC's free-cash-flow margin is -57.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 7 of the 10 renewable electricity companies we cover.
Who are Fusion Fuel Green PLC's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, UBS Group AG and Morgan Stanley. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Fusion Fuel Green PLC have?
Fusion Fuel Green PLC's debt-to-equity ratio is 11.1%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Fusion Fuel Green PLC's competitors?
In our Renewable Electricity peer group, the companies closest to Fusion Fuel Green PLC are Ellomay Capital Ltd., Sunation Energy, Inc., Ocean Power Technologies, Inc., Spruce Power Holding Corp and Montauk Renewables, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Fusion Fuel Green PLC's.