undamentalytics Newsletter

Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MNTK Nasdaq Renewable Electricity Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Montauk Renewables, Inc. is a US-listed company in the renewable electricity industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$1.2

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$1.0–$1.5. Weighted average of 4 models (utility earnings model, price-to-earnings vs peers, justified price-to-book, residual income), the utility earnings model counting double.

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 49% below it.

Price used: $2.41, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds51 adding, 39 cuttingOf 19 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Montauk Renewables files

Where Montauk Renewables stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $189m, up 4.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -44.1% from -11.1% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 0.6% from 6.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $1.21 a share, against a share price of $2.33.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -44.1%. Where it stands out: change in share count of 0.5% ranks 1 of 6 renewable electricity companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of 4.3% ranks 9 of 10 renewable electricity companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 312.7% while net income grew 199.8%: a 512pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $2.41 is 49% above our value per share of $1.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.4 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -44.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 44 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 80% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -1051% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.00 against an average estimate of $0.03: missed by 93.5%
Revenue
$54m, up 19.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+4.7% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.04

Montauk Renewables' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+9.0%
  • 1 week+11.6%
  • 1 month-16.0%
  • This year+44.3%
  • 1 year+18.7%
  • 5 years-77.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$189M
Operating margin
0.6%
Net margin
4.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.06

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.3%
Change in growth rate
+3.9 pts
Share count change
+0.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$83.4M
FCF margin
-44.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$1.2
Price used
$2.42close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 49%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 4 valuation models built for a business like Montauk Renewables, Inc. (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.4% cost of equity. The models span ~$0.9–~$1.5; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Montauk Renewables, Inc. as an utility or power producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Utility earnings model Net income growing 3% a year, discounted at 8%: for regulated investment that makes free cash flow negative. ~$1.1 ~$1.0–$1.4 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$1.0 ~$1.0–$1.3 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.4 ~$1.2–$1.8 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.5 ~$1.0–$2.5 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: pays no regular dividend
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (utility earnings model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.2 ~$1.0–$1.5 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Montauk Renewables, Inc. with utilities and power producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$10.25$11.03$8.91$3.98$1.67$2.41
Market value$1.4bn$1.6bn$1.3bn$567m$239m$346m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$26m−$33m−$10m$10m$105m$134m
Enterprise value$1.5bn$1.5bn$1.3bn$577m$344m$480m
Multiples
Price / sales 9.8x7.7x7.2x3.2x1.4x1.8x
Price / earnings —44.7x84.7x58.2x136.7x43.6x
Price / free cash flow 43.9x26.8x————
EV / EBITDA 56.2x23.6x28.1x14.6x11.2x14.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

9 /100

Weak moat

How hard Montauk Renewables's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.0% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.1%; its worst year was -8.5%.

  • Cash conversion 5 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 6 years, at a median -1.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (14 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $54m and EPS of $0.04 (range $0.04 to $0.04) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.17 +394% $213m +21%
Next $0.31 +77% $247m +16%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Montauk Renewables, Inc., last 90 days
$0.15 $0.20 $0.25 $0.30 $0.35 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.18 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.18 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.18 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.18 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.17 $0.17 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.31 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.31 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.31 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.31 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.31 $0.31

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.18$0.31
60 days ago $0.18$0.31
30 days ago $0.18$0.31
7 days ago $0.18$0.31
Now $0.17$0.31

Earnings against estimates

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.03 $0.00 −93.5%
Mar 2026 $0.00 $0.01 +231.0%
Dec 2025 $0.06 $0.03 −51.1%
Sept 2025 $0.00 $0.04 +1385.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026

No numeric guidance in Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 6, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold3100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Montauk Renewables, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.69
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
19%
of shares
Held by insiders
70.1%
of shares
Employees
189
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +18.7%

$2.03 on October 31, 2025 to $2.41

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $181m $189m +4.3%
Net margin 1.5% 4.2% +187.5%
P/E multiple 109.5x 43.6x −60.2%
Share count 143m 143m −0.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −77.6%

$10.78 on November 3, 2023 to $2.41

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $178m $189m +6.3%
Net margin 8.1% 4.2% −48.1%
P/E multiple 107.0x 43.6x −59.3%
Share count 143m 143m −0.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
MNTK+8%−19%−55%−58%+44%
Industry peers (median)−30%−29%−10%+36%−28%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MNTK50%50%42%42%64%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MNTK−48%−48%−62%−68%−41%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since January 22, 2021: 95% from September 14, 2022 to March 25, 2026. Getting back needed a 1714% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.12 – $2.94
From 52-week high
−18.0%
vs 50-day average
+3.5%
vs 200-day average
+38.0%
Volatility (1 year)
80%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.21

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±8.3%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.8%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±13.5%
Montauk Renewables, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +4.7% +0.5% +9.9% +30.4%
August 5, 2026 0.0% −0.4% +9.4% +32.4%
May 6, 2026 −7.8% +1.1% −1.3% +7.8%
March 12, 2026 −1.1% −2.1% −9.9% −12.1%
March 11, 2026 +0.4% −1.6% −10.3% −14.6%
November 5, 2025 −9.9% −0.7% +13.2% −6.0%
August 7, 2025 −14.9% +0.7% −2.9% −1.0%
August 6, 2025 −5.8% +0.7% −1.0% 0.0%
May 8, 2025 −5.1% +0.6% −0.4% −4.0%
March 17, 2025 +0.2% −0.3% +11.4% −3.6%
March 13, 2025 −27.5% +0.7% −24.9% −27.0%
November 12, 2024 −22.3% −0.3% −23.6% −22.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Montauk Renewables, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Montauk Renewables, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Montauk Renewables, Inc.
$160M $170M $180M $190M $200M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $177.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $174.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $194.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $184.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $194.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $175.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $179.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $181.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $160.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $176.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $180.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $189.1M $189.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $177.7M
FY23 Q4 $174.9M
FY24 Q1 $194.5M
FY24 Q2 $184.6M
FY24 Q3 $194.8M
FY24 Q4 $175.7M
FY25 Q1 $179.6M
FY25 Q2 $181.3M
FY25 Q3 $160.7M
FY25 Q4 $176.4M
FY26 Q1 $180.2M
FY26 Q2 $189.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Montauk Renewables, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -14.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -17.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.3% 4.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -11.6%
FY23 Q4 -14.9%
FY24 Q1 1.0%
FY24 Q2 3.8%
FY24 Q3 9.6%
FY24 Q4 0.5%
FY25 Q1 -7.7%
FY25 Q2 -1.8%
FY25 Q3 -17.5%
FY25 Q4 0.4%
FY26 Q1 0.4%
FY26 Q2 4.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Montauk Renewables, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 20.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 17.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.6% 0.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.9%
FY23 Q4 13.5%
FY24 Q1 20.7%
FY24 Q2 14.9%
FY24 Q3 17.1%
FY24 Q4 9.2%
FY25 Q1 7.9%
FY25 Q2 6.0%
FY25 Q3 -4.6%
FY25 Q4 0.5%
FY26 Q1 -0.6%
FY26 Q2 0.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Montauk Renewables, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -13.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -33.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -48.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -54.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -44.1% -44.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -7.9%
FY23 Q4 -12.6%
FY24 Q1 -2.4%
FY24 Q2 -13.4%
FY24 Q3 -3.3%
FY24 Q4 -10.5%
FY25 Q1 -7.4%
FY25 Q2 -11.1%
FY25 Q3 -33.2%
FY25 Q4 -48.9%
FY26 Q1 -54.8%
FY26 Q2 -44.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Montauk Renewables, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 106 100 148 206 175 176 176 189
Gross profit 31 25 25 66 45 — — —
EBITDA 31 26 26 65 45 40 31 34
Operating income 11 4 3 45 24 16 1 1
Net income 6 5 −5 35 15 10 2 8
Diluted EPS — — −$0.03 $0.25 $0.11 $0.07 $0.01 $0.06
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −5.0% +47.6% +38.8% −14.9% +0.5% +0.4% +4.3%
EBITDA — −16.5% +2.0% +149.1% −31.4% −11.5% −22.2% −6.6%
Operating income — −67.5% −6.9% +>999% −47.0% −31.8% −94.7% −89.7%
Net income — −20.9% −198.4% — −57.5% −34.9% −82.0% —
Diluted EPS — — — — −56.0% −36.4% −85.7% —
Margins
Gross margin 29.1% 25.0% 17.2% 32.0% 25.9% — — —
EBITDA margin 29.1% 25.6% 17.7% 31.8% 25.6% 22.6% 17.5% 18.0%
Operating margin 10.4% 3.6% 2.3% 21.7% 13.5% 9.2% 0.5% 0.6%
Net margin 5.5% 4.6% −3.1% 17.1% 8.5% 5.5% 1.0% 4.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −16.8% 11.0% 22.2% 28.6% −12.6% −10.5% −48.9% −44.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 28 29 43 81 41 44 30 43
Capital spending 46 18 10 22 63 62 117 127
Free cash flow −18 11 33 59 −22 −19 −86 −83
Stock-based pay 1 1 22 10 8 10 4 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −18 10 10 49 −30 −28 −91 −85
Balance sheet
Cash 10 21 53 105 74 46 24 16
Total debt 0 66 79 72 64 56 129 150
Net debt (negative = net cash) −10 45 26 −33 −10 10 105 134
Diluted shares — — 141m 143m 142m 142m 143m 143m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 — 11 0 0 2 0 —
Total returned 0 — 11 0 0 2 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $471m
Short-term assets $27mLonger-term assets $443m
What it owes, and who funded it · $471m
Short-term liabilities $44mLonger-term liabilities $162mShareholders' equity $265m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $27m of assets due within a year against $44m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $27m short-term assets against $162m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $16m of cash against $150m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 57% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 39% to 57% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $43m of operating cash flow against $150m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1m against $5m of interest.

From Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$2.3M
Diluted share count
+0.5%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
9 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in renewable electricity
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MNTK SPRU ENLT SUNE ELLO ORA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $189m $109m $489m $62m $48m $1.2bn $149m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.3% 10.0% 29.3% 10.3% 10.6% 31.1% 10.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.1% 24.4% — −1.8% — 16.0% 7.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 19.7% −8.7% — −37.5% — 10.6% 15.1%
Gross margin 29.5% 48.3% 72.5% 35.7% 16.2% 27.9% 29.5%
Operating margin 0.6% 22.4% 68.0% −7.9% 43.1% 16.6% 12.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 7.2% −21.5% — −14.3% 25.2% 18.5% 7.2%
Net margin 4.2% −6.8% 27.0% −8.5% −5.0% 10.7% −0.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 23.0% 1.9% 57.8% −2.9% 5.7% 23.5% 14.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −44.1% 1.8% −313.1% −2.9% −222.7% −22.3% −33.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −22.9% −26.4% — −6.2% −134.5% −22.1% −22.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 3.3% 2.1% 0.1% 0.0% 1.8% 1.8%
Change in share count 0.5% 6.5% 7.5% 54.8% 3.0% 1.8% 6.5%

Median of all 10 companies we cover in renewable electricity. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

10 renewable electricity companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.3% 10.6% 9 of 10
Change in growth rate Growth +3.9pp +4.3pp 6 of 10
Operating margin Profitability 0.6% 13.4% 7 of 10
Net margin Profitability 4.2% 4.2% 5 of 10
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -44.1% -22.3% 6 of 10
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.8% 4 of 9
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 31.8% 25.6% 6 of 9
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.5% 6.5% 1 of 6
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 9 days 64 days 1 of 6

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Renewable Natural Gas $159M 89.9% ▲ 0.7%
Renewable Electricity Generation $17.8M 10.1% ▼ 2.4%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Natural Gas Environmental Attributes $110M 62.4% ▼ 10.1%
Natural Gas Commodity $48.5M 27.5% ▲ 38.5%
Electric Commodity $10.3M 5.9% ▼ 3.0%
Electric Environmental Attributes $7.5M 4.2% ▼ 1.6%

From Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 11, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$33.3M
Institutions reporting
91
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.3%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 51 institutions bought and 39 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+491K shares) and the biggest seller Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (−288K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $7.3M 4.7M 22.1% ▲ 11.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $4.2M 2.7M 12.7% ▲ 0.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $2.9M 1.9M 8.8% ▲ 6.8%
Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft $2.5M 1.6M 7.5% 0.0%
State Street Corp $2.1M 1.4M 6.4% ▲ 0.3%
Barclays PLC $1.5M 954K 4.5% ▼ 8.2%
American Century Companies Inc $1.5M 950K 4.5% ▼ 0.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $841,361 539K 2.5% ▲ 3.6%
Northern Trust Corp $836,249 536K 2.5% ▲ 6.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $731,723 469K 2.2% ▲ 20.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $700,155 449K 2.1% ▼ 39.1%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $684,492 439K 2.1% ▲ 1.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Copelyn John A Director May 11, 2026 Buy 17,506 $1.45 $25,384

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 19, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • March 11, 2026
  • November 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Montauk Renewables, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Montauk Renewables, Inc. in brief

What does Montauk Renewables, Inc. do?
Montauk Renewables, Inc. is a US-listed company in the renewable electricity industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Montauk Renewables, Inc. trades under the ticker MNTK on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Montauk Renewables, Inc. reported revenue of $189M, 4.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -44.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 10 renewable electricity companies we cover.
Who are Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $346M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.6 and net debt of $134M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Montauk Renewables, Inc. have?
Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 56.6%, from its latest balance sheet (39.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Renewable Electricity peer group, the companies closest to Montauk Renewables, Inc. are Spruce Power Holding Corp, Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd., Sunation Energy, Inc., Ellomay Capital Ltd. and Ormat Technologies, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Montauk Renewables, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Montauk Renewables, Inc. announces its own schedule.