undamentalytics Newsletter

Hub Cyber Security Ltd. (HUBC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: HUBC Nasdaq Systems Software

D Fundamentals grade

Hub Cyber Security Ltd. is a US-listed company in the systems software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Hub Cyber Security Ltd. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: share count (0m) is 5.5e-05x the cover-page count (36m). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling5 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds8 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Hub Cyber Security files

Where Hub Cyber Security stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $32m, up 7.1% on a year earlier, against a decline of 30.7% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -99.3% from -19.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -222.0% from -43.9%. The diluted share count is up 537.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 0 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Hub Cyber Security is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -99.3%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +37.8pp ranks 2 of 37 systems software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 537.5% ranks 33 of 34 systems software companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 82.8% while net income fell 201.3%: a 118pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 37.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -222.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 133.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -99.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 537.5% in a year.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 16.7% ranks 30 of 32 systems software companies we cover (median 70.4%).
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 121 days ranks 26 of 29 systems software companies we cover (median 72 days).

Price chart

  • 1 day-27.4%
  • 1 week-45.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$31.7M
Operating margin
-222.0%
Net margin
-378.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-106762.03

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.1%
Change in growth rate
+37.8 pts
Share count change
+537.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$31.4M
FCF margin
-99.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
10.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for HUBC from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: share count (0m) is 5.5e-05x the cover-page count (36m): held for review.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Hub Cyber Security Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
13.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.21
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+626%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
310
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Hub Cyber Security Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Hub Cyber Security Ltd.
$0 $20M $40M $60M FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $38K Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $29.5M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $50M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $42.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $29.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $31.7M $31.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $38K
FY21 Q4 $29.5M
FY22 Q4 $50M
FY23 Q4 $42.7M
FY24 Q4 $29.6M
FY25 Q4 $31.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Hub Cyber Security Ltd.
-20000% 0% 20000% 40000% 60000% 80000% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 77618.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 69.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -14.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -30.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.1% 7.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 77618.4%
FY22 Q4 69.3%
FY23 Q4 -14.7%
FY24 Q4 -30.7%
FY25 Q4 7.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Hub Cyber Security Ltd.
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -7036.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -43.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -160.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -182.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -88.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -222.0% -222.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -7036.8%
FY21 Q4 -43.9%
FY22 Q4 -160.9%
FY23 Q4 -182.2%
FY24 Q4 -88.7%
FY25 Q4 -222.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Hub Cyber Security Ltd.
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -7576.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -19.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -48.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -38.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -58.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -99.3% -99.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -7576.3%
FY21 Q4 -19.4%
FY22 Q4 -48.1%
FY23 Q4 -38.7%
FY24 Q4 -58.2%
FY25 Q4 -99.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Hub Cyber Security Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 30 50 43 30 32
Gross profit 0 5 4 1 5 5
Operating income −3 −13 −80 −78 −26 −70
Net income −3 −13 −82 −87 −40 −120
Diluted EPS −$0.04 −$1.20 −$0.96 — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% +69.3% −14.7% −30.7% +7.1%
Margins
Gross margin 100.0% 16.3% 8.2% 1.8% 17.1% 16.7%
Operating margin <−999% −43.9% −160.9% −182.2% −88.7% −222.0%
Net margin <−999% −44.1% −163.2% −205.0% −134.5% −378.3%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −19.4% −48.1% −38.7% −58.2% −99.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −3 −5 −23 −16 −17 −31
Capital spending 0 0 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow −3 −6 −24 −16 −17 −31
Stock-based pay — 6 11 7 2 3
Free cash flow after stock pay — −12 −35 −24 −19 −35
Balance sheet
Cash 1 14 4 4 3 2
Total debt 0 12 13 12 14 —
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 −2 9 8 10 −2
Diluted shares — — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0 — — —
Total returned — — 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $21m
Short-term assets $16mLonger-term assets $5m
What it owes, and who funded it · $136m
Short-term liabilities $136mShareholders' equity $-116m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $16m of assets due within a year against $136m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$70m against $103,000 of interest.

From Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+537.5%
year over year
R&D spending
8.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
121 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in systems software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HUBC CHOW ALAR ORIO SVCO RGTI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $32m $32m $41m $49m $72m $13m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.1% 38.3% 28.1% −5.5% 31.9% 68.5% 16.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — — 47.8% 185.3% 19.6%
Gross margin 16.7% 12.9% 58.5% 69.6% 83.1% 34.6% 69.6%
Operating margin −222.0% −9.4% 0.5% −3.9% −35.6% −727.6% 3.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — −257.7% — −53.2% −744.1% 4.0%
Net margin −378.3% −9.4% 2.4% −12.4% −30.4% <−999% 2.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −99.2% −22.5% −4.9% −1.4% −46.7% −454.7% 16.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −99.3% −22.5% −5.3% −1.5% −47.2% −655.9% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — −200.0% −34.7% −38.6% −638.3% 18.8%
Stock pay / revenue 10.1% — 8.5% 2.6% 16.9% 170.7% 8.2%
Change in share count 537.5% 2.7% 6.6% −1.3% 8.2% 28.9% 2.7%

Median of all 37 companies we cover in systems software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

37 systems software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.1% 16.9% 27 of 37
Change in growth rate Growth +37.8pp -0.3pp 2 of 37
Gross margin Profitability 16.7% 70.4% 30 of 32
Operating margin Profitability -222.0% 3.8% 30 of 34
Net margin Profitability -378.3% 2.4% 33 of 37
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -99.3% 17.3% 30 of 34
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 10.1% 8.5% 20 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 537.5% 3.1% 33 of 34
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 121 days 72 days 26 of 29

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$30,630
Institutions reporting
8
Positions opened / closed
8 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 8 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was HRT Financial LP (+13K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
HRT Financial LP $21,000 13K 68.6% —
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $4,958 3K 16.2% —
UBS Group AG $4,518 3K 14.8% —
Game Plan Financial Advisors, LLC $92 0K 0.3% —
Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec $42 0K 0.1% —
Morgan Stanley $17 0K 0.1% —
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $2 0K 0.0% —
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $1 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 8, 2026 Sell 143,772 $2.04 $293,295
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 5, 2026 Buy 341,196 $0.21 $71,651
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 4, 2026 Sell 674,601 $0.25 $168,650
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 3, 2026 Buy 904,252 $0.66 $596,806
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 2, 2026 Sell 629,415 $0.72 $453,179
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 1, 2026 Buy 619,931 $0.05 $30,997
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner May 29, 2026 Sell 237,085 $0.45 $106,688
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner May 28, 2026 Buy 599,115 $0.12 $71,894
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner May 15, 2026 Sell 779,504 $0.22 $171,491
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner May 14, 2026 Buy 415,708 $0.01 $4,157

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Hub Cyber Security Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Hub Cyber Security Ltd. in brief

What does Hub Cyber Security Ltd. do?
Hub Cyber Security Ltd. is a US-listed company in the systems software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Hub Cyber Security Ltd. trades under the ticker HUBC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Hub Cyber Security Ltd. reported revenue of $31.7M, 7.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -99.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 30 of the 34 systems software companies we cover.
Who are Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. and UBS Group AG. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Systems Software peer group, the companies closest to Hub Cyber Security Ltd. are Chowchow Cloud International Holdings Ltd, Alarum Technologies Ltd., Orion Digital Corp., Silvaco Group, Inc. and Rigetti Computing, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Hub Cyber Security Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Hub Cyber Security Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 5 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.