undamentalytics Newsletter

Hyster-yale, Inc. (HY) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: HY NYSE Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment Next results ~November 9, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Hyster-yale, Inc. is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 63% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 63% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Hyster-yale files

Where Hyster-yale stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.51bn, down 11.1% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 12.2% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 12 of 14 for growth among the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.4% from 2.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -2.3% from 2.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Hyster-yale is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Hyster-yale, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 11.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 0.4%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.2% ranks 2 of 20 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -11.1% ranks 21 of 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$37 per share in the base case (~$20–$58 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Operating margin compressing: TTM operating margin fell to -2.3%, down 4.3pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Hyster-yale, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 11.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -2.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.3 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.5 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of +1.1pp ranks 18 of 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover (median +4.6pp).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Revenue
$813m, down 15.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.2% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
annualized benefit of 2025 restructuring program $40m to $45m (2025 restructuring program)
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.40

Hyster-yale's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.2%
  • 1 week+1.0%
  • 1 month-6.7%
  • This year+1.1%
  • 1 year-15.4%
  • 5 years-19.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.5B
Operating margin
-2.3%
Net margin
-3.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-6.59

Growth

Revenue growth
−11.1%
Change in growth rate
+1.1 pts
Share count change
−0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$14.8M
FCF margin
0.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Dividend
  3. Leadership
  4. Results
  5. Guidance
  6. Results
  7. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 63% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Hyster-yale, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.13 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.9 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Hyster-yale, Inc. with Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Hyster-yale, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$39.35$48.79$66.27$49.10$47.79$49.65$35.02$22.43$56.84$47.60$28.82$29.13
Market value$643m$801m$1.1bn$815m$799m$834m$589m$379m$988m$843m$509m$517m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$102m$247m$77m$231m$230m$147m$590m$601m$471m$375m$460m$506m
Enterprise value$541m$1.0bn$1.2bn$1.0bn$1.0bn$981m$1.2bn$981m$1.5bn$1.2bn$969m$1.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.2x0.3x0.4x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.2x0.1x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.1x
Price / earnings 8.6x18.7x22.5x23.5x22.3x22.5x——7.8x5.9x——
Price / free cash flow 15.0x—8.8x28.3x29.6x7.2x—32.1x8.6x6.9x21.6x34.9x
EV / EBITDA 4.1x14.6x10.0x12.6x10.6x10.6x—n/m5.8x4.2x40.9x—

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

31 /100

Weak moat

How hard Hyster-yale's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 1.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.4%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 1.9%; its worst year was -5.9%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $926m and EPS of −$0.40 (range −$0.81 to $0.01) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Hyster-yale, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$3.19 −78% $3.5bn −7%
Next $2.06 +165% $3.8bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.5% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Hyster-yale, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2026 −$1.80 −$1.64 +8.9%
Dec 2025 −$1.23 −$2.06 −67.5%
Sept 2025 −$0.14 −$0.09 +35.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • annualized benefit of 2025 restructuring program $40m to $45m
    “Expected annualized benefit of $40 - $45M” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Hyster-yale, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.37
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
63%
of shares
Held by insiders
24.0%
of shares
Employees
7,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −15.4%

$34.43 on October 31, 2025 to $29.13

Hyster-yale, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.0bn $3.5bn −11.1%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.1x −4.9%
Share count 18m 18m +0.2%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −26.6%

$39.66 on November 3, 2023 to $29.13

Hyster-yale, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.9bn $3.5bn −10.3%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.1x −15.0%
Share count 17m 18m −3.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Hyster-yale, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
HY−30%−36%+153%−16%−40%+1%
Industry peers (median)+16%−8%+28%+25%+11%+13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HY25%42%58%42%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HY−63%−51%−32%−38%−50%−30%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 78% from February 16, 2021 to October 7, 2022. Getting back needed a 347% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$25.38 – $40.03
From 52-week high
−27.2%
vs 50-day average
−8.8%
vs 200-day average
−13.9%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.56

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±7.2%
After a week
1 up, 11 down
typical move ±10.6%
After a month
1 up, 11 down
typical move ±8.7%
Hyster-yale, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 +5.2% −0.4% −2.5% −1.8%
August 4, 2026 +15.4% +1.6% −1.6% −3.6%
May 6, 2026 −7.7% +1.1% −9.1% −12.8%
May 5, 2026 −4.3% +2.2% −5.5% −5.6%
March 4, 2026 −1.3% +0.1% −15.7% −15.5%
March 3, 2026 −4.1% −0.2% −14.9% −15.9%
November 4, 2025 −4.4% −0.8% −16.6% −0.5%
August 5, 2025 −10.6% +0.3% −10.3% −9.4%
May 6, 2025 −2.7% −0.4% +8.9% +3.6%
February 25, 2025 +5.2% −0.4% −12.0% −10.9%
November 5, 2024 −10.5% +3.7% −15.8% −10.4%
August 6, 2024 −15.6% +0.2% −14.1% −14.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Hyster-yale, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Hyster-yale, Inc.
$3.4B $3.6B $3.8B $4B $4.2B $4.4B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.5B $3.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $4.1B
FY23 Q4 $4.1B
FY24 Q1 $4.2B
FY24 Q2 $4.3B
FY24 Q3 $4.3B
FY24 Q4 $4.3B
FY25 Q1 $4.2B
FY25 Q2 $4B
FY25 Q3 $3.9B
FY25 Q4 $3.8B
FY26 Q1 $3.7B
FY26 Q2 $3.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Hyster-yale, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 20.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 16.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 12.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -12.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -11.1% -11.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 20.1%
FY23 Q4 16.1%
FY24 Q1 12.2%
FY24 Q2 8.6%
FY24 Q3 4.7%
FY24 Q4 4.6%
FY25 Q1 -0.3%
FY25 Q2 -7.1%
FY25 Q3 -8.3%
FY25 Q4 -12.5%
FY26 Q1 -12.2%
FY26 Q2 -11.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Hyster-yale, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2.3% -2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.4%
FY23 Q4 5.1%
FY24 Q1 6.0%
FY24 Q2 6.7%
FY24 Q3 6.1%
FY24 Q4 5.7%
FY25 Q1 4.4%
FY25 Q2 2.0%
FY25 Q3 1.2%
FY25 Q4 -0.6%
FY26 Q1 -2.0%
FY26 Q2 -2.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Hyster-yale, Inc.
0% 1% 2% 3% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.4% 0.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 2.0%
FY23 Q4 2.8%
FY24 Q1 3.0%
FY24 Q2 1.9%
FY24 Q3 2.1%
FY24 Q4 2.9%
FY25 Q1 1.5%
FY25 Q2 2.3%
FY25 Q3 1.4%
FY25 Q4 0.6%
FY26 Q1 0.8%
FY26 Q2 0.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Hyster-yale, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,802 2,541 2,469 2,666 2,767 2,578 2,570 2,885 3,179 3,292 2,812 3,076 3,548 4,118 4,308 3,769 3,510
Gross profit 280 384 403 461 448 431 428 503 497 542 465 363 434 786 896 633 539
EBITDA 80 141 140 165 179 132 72 117 83 97 93 −106 4 254 292 24 −36
Operating income 46 110 112 134 149 104 33 74 39 54 50 −152 −39 209 245 −22 −81
Net income 32 83 98 110 110 75 43 49 35 36 37 −173 −74 126 142 −60 −117
Diluted EPS $1.94 $4.91 $5.83 $6.54 $6.58 $4.57 $2.61 $2.94 $2.09 $2.14 $2.21 −$10.29 −$4.38 $7.24 $8.04 −$3.40 −$6.59
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +41.0% −2.8% +8.0% +3.8% −6.8% −0.3% +12.3% +10.2% +3.5% −14.6% +9.4% +15.4% +16.1% +4.6% −12.5% −11.1%
EBITDA — +76.6% −1.1% +17.8% +8.5% −25.8% −45.6% +62.4% −29.2% +17.4% −4.5% −214.3% — — +15.2% −91.9% −129.0%
Operating income — +138.6% +1.5% +20.2% +10.8% −30.4% −68.2% — −47.6% — — — — — +17.3% −109.0% —
Net income — — +18.6% +12.2% −0.2% −32.0% −42.7% — — — — — — — +13.0% −142.2% —
Diluted EPS — — +18.7% +12.2% +0.6% −30.5% −42.9% — — — — — — — +11.0% −142.3% —
Margins
Gross margin 15.5% 15.1% 16.3% 17.3% 16.2% 16.7% 16.6% 17.4% 15.6% 16.5% 16.5% 11.8% 12.2% 19.1% 20.8% 16.8% 15.4%
EBITDA margin 4.4% 5.6% 5.7% 6.2% 6.5% 5.1% 2.8% 4.1% 2.6% 3.0% 3.3% −3.4% 0.1% 6.2% 6.8% 0.6% −1.0%
Operating margin 2.6% 4.3% 4.5% 5.0% 5.4% 4.0% 1.3% 2.6% 1.2% 1.6% 1.8% −5.0% −1.1% 5.1% 5.7% −0.6% −2.3%
Net margin 1.8% 3.3% 4.0% 4.1% 4.0% 2.9% 1.7% 1.7% 1.1% 1.1% 1.3% −5.6% −2.1% 3.1% 3.3% −1.6% −3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.0% 1.5% 4.4% 4.4% 1.9% 1.7% −3.6% 4.3% 0.9% 0.8% 4.1% −9.7% 0.3% 2.8% 2.9% 0.6% 0.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 48 55 129 153 100 89 −49 165 68 77 167 −254 41 151 171 86 77
Capital spending 12 17 20 37 49 47 43 41 39 50 52 44 29 35 48 63 63
Free cash flow 35 38 109 116 52 43 −92 124 29 27 115 −298 12 115 123 24 15
Stock-based pay 0 0 1 14 6 3 5 9 6 8 1 4 6 29 24 8 7
Free cash flow after stock pay 35 38 108 102 46 40 −97 115 23 19 114 −302 5 86 99 16 8
Balance sheet
Cash 170 185 151 176 111 155 43 220 84 65 151 66 59 79 97 123 73
Total debt 0 226 142 109 32 53 290 297 315 295 299 656 660 550 472 583 579
Net debt (negative = net cash) −170 41 −9 −67 −80 −102 247 77 231 230 147 590 601 471 375 460 506
Diluted shares 17m 17m 17m 17m 17m 16m 16m 17m 17m 17m 17m 17m 17m 17m 18m 18m 18m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 38 17 18 18 19 20 20 21 21 22 22 22 24 25 26
Buybacks 0 0 2 3 48 0 0 — — — — — 0 0 −14 −5 −8
Total returned 0 0 40 20 66 19 19 20 20 21 21 22 22 22 10 21 18

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.9bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $651m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.9bn
Short-term liabilities $1000mLonger-term liabilities $519mShareholders' equity $390m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $1,000m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $519m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $73m of cash against $480m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 123% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 73% to 123% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $77m of operating cash flow against $480m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$81m against $31m of interest.

From Hyster-yale, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
-$8.2M
Dividends (TTM)
$25.8M
Returned to shareholders
119%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
-$18.5M
Diluted share count
−0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.4%
dividends 4.9% + buybacks -1.6% of market value
Sales & admin spending
16.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
50 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HY ALSN FSS GBX MTW TRN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.5bn $4.4bn $2.5bn $2.5bn $2.3bn $2.1bn $2.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −11.1% 37.6% 24.0% −24.0% 8.9% −2.4% 10.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −3.6% 14.2% 15.2% −14.5% 2.0% −8.6% 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −15.0% 92.4% 18.1% −22.2% 10.3% 17.8% 17.8%
Gross margin 15.4% 36.4% 29.1% 13.6% 18.7% 24.6% 21.4%
Operating margin −2.3% 19.6% 16.2% 5.8% 3.1% 34.5% 5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.1% 27.0% 15.7% 8.7% 2.5% 23.4% 8.6%
Net margin −3.3% 12.0% 11.7% 3.2% 0.9% 15.4% 3.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.2% 21.3% 15.8% 1.6% 4.8% 19.3% 8.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.4% 16.7% 14.3% −9.7% 3.0% 16.8% 7.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.5% 19.7% 12.0% −4.0% 0.3% 15.0% 5.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 0.7% 0.6% 0.6% 0.4% 1.1% 0.6%
Change in share count −0.2% −2.6% −0.1% −1.1% 2.3% −1.9% −0.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -11.1% 10.1% 21 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +1.1pp +4.6pp 18 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 15.4% 21.4% 18 of 23
Operating margin Profitability -2.3% 5.8% 18 of 21
Net margin Profitability -3.3% 3.2% 20 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 0.4% 7.0% 17 of 23
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.2% 0.6% 2 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 24.9% 24.0% 12 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.2% -0.1% 10 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 50 days 50 days 7 of 13

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Lifttruckbusiness $3.6B ▼ 13.3%
Americas HY $2.8B ▼ 12.6%
EMEAHY $570M ▼ 19.5%
Bolzoni $333M ▼ 12.1%
JAPIC $184M ▼ 0.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Aftermarketsales $883M ▲ 3.0%
Otherrevenue $384M ▲ 8.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2.5B 67.1% ▼ 12.0%
EMEA $689M 18.3% ▼ 15.7%
Segment Geographical Groups of Countries Group Three $550M 14.6% ▼ 10.7%

From Hyster-yale, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 3, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$305M
Institutions reporting
151
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.5%
Positions opened / closed
20 / 16

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 86 institutions bought and 56 sold ; the biggest buyer was Deprince Race & Zollo Inc (+146K shares) and the biggest seller Curbstone Financial Management Corp (−107K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $32.9M 938K 10.8% ▲ 3.2%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $27.6M 788K 9.0% ▼ 2.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $17.4M 495K 5.7% ▼ 15.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $16.4M 468K 5.4% ▼ 1.6%
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc $14.5M 414K 4.8% ▲ 54.8%
American Century Companies Inc $14.1M 402K 4.6% ▼ 2.7%
Valueworks LLC $13.9M 398K 4.6% ▲ 0.6%
State Street Corp $11.6M 331K 3.8% ▲ 7.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $10.4M 297K 3.4% ▼ 0.2%
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. $7.7M 221K 2.5% ▲ 39.1%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $7.7M 219K 2.5% ▲ 22.9%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $7.1M 204K 2.3% ▲ 24.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Hyster-yale, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 17 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 6 purchases and 2 sales of Hyster-yale, Inc. shares.

  • Tim Moore(R-NC 14):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded January 5, 2026, filed January 24, 2026
  • Tim Moore(R-NC 14):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded December 31, 2025, filed January 24, 2026
  • Tim Moore(R-NC 14):Sale (full), $100,001 - $250,000, traded December 3, 2025, filed December 19, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 20, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • March 4, 2026
  • March 3, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Hyster-yale, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Hyster-yale, Inc. in brief

What does Hyster-yale, Inc. do?
Hyster-yale, Inc. is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Hyster-yale, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Hyster-yale, Inc. trades under the ticker HY on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Hyster-yale, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Hyster-yale, Inc. reported revenue of $3.5B, 11.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Hyster-yale, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Hyster-yale, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 0.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover.
Who are Hyster-yale, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Hyster-yale, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Hyster-yale, Inc. spent -$8.2M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.2% over the year.
What is Hyster-yale, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Hyster-yale, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $517M and net debt of $506M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Hyster-yale, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Hyster-yale, Inc. paid $25.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.94%.
How much debt does Hyster-yale, Inc. have?
Hyster-yale, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 123.2%, from its latest balance sheet (73.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Hyster-yale, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Hyster-yale, Inc. are Allison Transmission Holdings Inc, Federal Signal Corp, Greenbrier Companies Inc, Manitowoc Co Inc and Trinity Industries Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Hyster-yale, Inc.'s.
When is Hyster-yale, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Hyster-yale, Inc. announces its own schedule.