undamentalytics Newsletter

Inflarx N.V. (IFRX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: IFRX Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 3, 2026

Inflarx N.V. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds42 adding, 11 cuttingOf 16 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -81.5% (-244.4pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 81.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 244.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -71182.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 15153.4% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 14.2% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 22777.2 points on a year ago.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.09 against an average estimate of -$0.06: missed by 63.6%
Next report
November 3, 2026

Inflarx's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+6.3%
  • 1 week+12.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$33,162
Net margin
-155582.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.77

Growth

Revenue growth
−81.5%
Change in growth rate
−244.4 pts
Share count change
+14.2%

Cash

Stock pay % of revenue
15153.4%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for IFRX from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Inflarx N.V.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Inflarx N.V.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.06 −$0.09 −63.6%
Mar 2026 −$0.15 −$0.08 +45.8%
Dec 2025 −$0.15 −$0.15 −2.7%
Sept 2025 −$0.12 −$0.18 −46.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy8100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026178
  2. Oct 20261719
  3. Sep 2026718

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Inflarx N.V., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
23.87
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
70%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.0%
of shares
Employees
65
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Inflarx N.V.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 0 0
Gross profit −1 −3 −8
Operating income −49 — —
Net income −46 −50 −52
Diluted EPS −$0.84 −$0.84 −$0.77
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +162.9% −81.5%
Margins
Gross margin −743.7% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin <−999% — —
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −41 −53 −40
Stock-based pay 4 4 5
Balance sheet
Cash 14 19 19
Total debt 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −14 −19 −19
Diluted shares 55m 59m 67m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $65m
Short-term assets $63mLonger-term assets $2m
What it owes, and who funded it · $24m
Short-term liabilities $15mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $8m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $63m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $63m short-term assets against $795,525 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Inflarx N.V.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+14.2%
year over year
R&D spending
87691.5%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IFRX LYEL AIM IBIO LSTA CLDX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $33162 $27000 $95000 $100000 $100000 $158000 $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −81.5% −55.0% −21.5% −75.0% −90.7% −97.3% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −91.8% −17.3% −62.4% — −63.5% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −50.0% 4.0% −100.0% −100.0% −97.0% 10.2%
Gross margin <−999% — −968.5% 59.9% 7.7% — 82.8%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −363.5%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue >999% >999% 0.0% >999% >999% >999% 20.7%
Change in share count 14.2% — 49.8% 13.9% 5.1% 4.7% 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$218M
Institutions reporting
62
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 415.8%
Positions opened / closed
29 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 42 institutions bought and 11 sold ; the biggest buyer was Montanova Capital, LLC (+15.0M shares) and the biggest seller Bank Of America Corp (−2.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Montanova Capital, LLC $51.4M 22.9M 23.6% ▲ 189.1%
Tcg Crossover Management, LLC $32.5M 14.5M 14.9% New
FMR LLC $18.3M 8.2M 8.4% New
Commodore Capital LP $16.4M 7.3M 7.5% New
Kalehua Capital Management LLC $13M 5.8M 6.0% New
Spruce Street Capital LP $12M 5.4M 5.5% New
683 Capital Management, LLC $11.3M 5.1M 5.2% ▲ 52.8%
Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. $7.4M 3.3M 3.4% —
Stempoint Capital LP $7.2M 3.2M 3.3% New
Great Point Partners LLC $6.8M 3.0M 3.1% New
ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC $6.7M 3.0M 3.1% ▲ 1795.5%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $5.8M 2.6M 2.6% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Inflarx N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Inflarx N.V. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Inflarx N.V. in brief

What does Inflarx N.V. do?
Inflarx N.V. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Inflarx N.V.'s stock ticker?
Inflarx N.V. trades under the ticker IFRX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Inflarx N.V.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Inflarx N.V. reported revenue of $33,162, 81.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
Who are Inflarx N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Montanova Capital, LLC, Tcg Crossover Management, LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Inflarx N.V.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Inflarx N.V. are Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., AIM Immunotech Inc., Ibio, Inc., Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. and Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Inflarx N.V.'s.
When is Inflarx N.V.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Inflarx N.V. announces its own schedule.