Insteel Industries Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Insteel Industries Inc had return on equity of 7.9%, a net margin of 4.0%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 3.72. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | 2026Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 8.5% | 9.4% | 6.2% | 10.8% | 11.9% | 13.0% | 20.4% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 6.6% | 11.8% | 20.6% | 23.9% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 14.4% | 10.2% |
| Net margin | 0.2% | −0.1% | 0.5% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 8.9% | 5.8% | 8.0% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 11.3% | 15.1% | 5.0% | 3.6% | 6.3% | 4.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.4% | −3.2% | 1.4% | 8.7% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.1% | 7.8% | −0.9% | 10.4% | 8.9% | −1.2% | 17.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Return on equity | 0.3% | −0.3% | 1.2% | 7.6% | 9.8% | 11.5% | 17.5% | 10.1% | 15.6% | 2.3% | 7.4% | 23.5% | 36.1% | 8.4% | 5.3% | 11.4% | 7.9% |
| Return on assets | 0.3% | −0.2% | 0.9% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 8.4% | 13.5% | 7.8% | 11.8% | 1.8% | 6.0% | 18.3% | 29.0% | 7.1% | 4.4% | 9.3% | 6.3% |
| Asset turnover | 1.16 | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.73 | 1.74 | 1.73 | 1.51 | 1.35 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.50 | 1.62 | 1.92 | 1.41 | 1.22 | 1.46 | 1.57 |
| Current ratio | 4.43 | 2.62 | 3.20 | 3.24 | 2.26 | 3.30 | 3.36 | 3.79 | 2.72 | 5.65 | 3.67 | 3.59 | 5.36 | 6.47 | 5.68 | 3.97 | 3.72 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 9.5% | 7.7% | — | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | −9.0% | — | 33.6% | 34.8% | 34.0% | 34.1% | 33.8% | 34.0% | 14.9% | 24.9% | 21.4% | 22.6% | 22.7% | 22.4% | 23.7% | 23.8% | 22.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.6% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 6.0% | 5.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.7% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | >999% | — | 280.7% | 271.0% | 121.8% | 131.8% | 116.2% | 1.2% | 97.9% | −69.7% | 258.4% | 78.6% | −8.2% | 344.0% | 202.3% | 46.2% | 84.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 445.7% | — | 117.2% | 56.2% | 13.2% | 10.2% | 56.0% | 115.4% | 58.8% | 41.3% | 12.2% | 47.0% | 32.9% | 127.3% | 263.9% | 53.0% | 73.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 18.5% | — | 41.8% | 20.8% | 10.8% | 7.7% | 48.2% | >999% | 60.1% | — | 4.7% | 59.7% | — | 39.1% | 135.1% | 126.8% | 100.1% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 | 2026 Q4Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 7.3% | 15.3% | 17.1% | 16.1% | 11.3% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 10.0% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 6.4% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.6% | −3.5% | 15.0% | −10.6% | −1.4% | 0.4% | 5.3% | 7.6% |
| Current ratio | 4.09 | 3.87 | 2.94 | 3.97 | 3.58 | 3.71 | 3.57 | 3.72 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 6.1% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 5.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $286m of assets due within a year against $77m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Insteel Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 8 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 7.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 5 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 13.1%, moving by 5.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Net margin has been a median 5.4%; its worst year was 1.2%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 5.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Metallus Inc. statistics
- Algoma Steel Group Inc. statistics
- Suncoke Energy, Inc. statistics
- Carpenter Technology Corp statistics
- Worthington Steel, Inc. statistics
Head to head: IIIN vs MTUSASTL vs IIINIIIN vs SXC
More: Steel stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies