undamentalytics Newsletter

Insteel Industries Inc (IIIN) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: IIIN NYSE Steel Next results ~January 14, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Insteel Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the steel industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$38

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$29–$50 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.3%–14.3% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 33% above it.

Price used: $28.74, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds122 adding, 97 cuttingOf 42 active managers that changed their stake, 29 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Insteel Industries files

10-K filed October 29: Insteel Industries

Model value −1.1%

Insteel Industries posted revenue of $740m for the twelve months to October 2026, a gain of 14.2% on the prior year. That pace has eased from the 17.1% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin was steady at 3.4%. Our model value has edged down, from $38.30 to $37.87 a share, while the shares trade at $28.45. Hold remains our rating. Implied in that share price is roughly 3.7% annual cash-flow growth over five years, a figure not far off the 4.6% annual revenue growth the company has actually delivered. In other words, the market's expectations look broadly in line with recent performance, even as the growth rate itself has softened.

Source: 10-K filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Insteel Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $740m, up 14.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 17.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 3.4%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $38.30 a share.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 14, 2027 (estimated)

Insteel Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 14.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.4%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -2.9pp ranks 13 of 15 steel companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$38 per share in the base case (~$29–$50 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 31.1% while net income fell 28.0%: a 59pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $28.84 is 32% below our value per share of $38.

Things to watch

  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 4.2 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -2.9pp ranks 13 of 15 steel companies we cover (median +4.9pp).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 0.5% ranks 9 of 11 steel companies we cover (median 0.4%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 13.7% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.42 against an average estimate of $0.49: missed by 13.6%
Revenue
$209m, up 17.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-8.6% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 14, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.11

Insteel Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.3%
  • 1 week+1.4%
  • 1 month-2.8%
  • This year-8.7%
  • 1 year-4.5%
  • 5 years-8.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$740M
Net margin
4.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.51

Growth

Revenue growth
+14.2%
Change in growth rate
−2.9 pts
Share count change
−0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$24.8M
FCF margin
3.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 14, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Restructuring
  3. Announcement
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 3.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 4.6% a year revenue growth Insteel Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in3.8%
  • Last 12 months14.2%
  • 3 years a year4.4%
  • 5 years a year4.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($28.74, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$38
Price used
$28.74close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +33%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Insteel Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($28.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 8.9% and 8.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 9.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$29–~$50 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Insteel Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $28.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Insteel Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$38 ~$29–$50 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$26 ~$24–$33 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$27 ~$22–$35 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$32 ~$28–$38 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$32 ~$26–$38 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Insteel Industries Inc with Steel in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −28%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +14%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $23$30$40$53$71$93
8.5% $18$23$31$40$52$68
10% $15$19$25$32$41$53

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Insteel Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$23.68$17.69$25.27$14.67$13.51$29.66$21.25$27.98$28.70$37.13$29.56
Market value$451m$340m$487m$284m$262m$579m$417m$548m$562m$726m$577m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$59m−$32m−$44m−$33m−$69m−$90m−$48m−$126m−$112m−$39m−$37m
Enterprise value$392m$308m$443m$251m$193m$490m$369m$422m$450m$688m$540m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.1x0.9x1.1x0.6x0.6x1.0x0.5x0.8x1.1x1.1x0.8x
Price / earnings 12.1x15.1x13.4x50.7x13.8x8.7x3.3x16.9x29.1x17.7x19.5x
Price / free cash flow 10.4xn/m13.7x—5.3x11.1x—4.9x14.4x38.3x23.2x
EV / EBITDA ———————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

44 /100

Weak moat

How hard Insteel Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 8 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 7.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 5 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 13.1%, moving by 5.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 5.4%; its worst year was 1.2%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 5.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 14, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $174m and EPS of $0.11 (range $0.11 to $0.11) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Insteel Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.87 +21% $802m +9%
Next $2.33 +25% $847m +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −13.7% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −22.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Insteel Industries Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Insteel Industries Inc, last 90 days
$1.50 $2.00 $2.50 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.42 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.42 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.42 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.42 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.87 $1.87 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.70 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.70 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.81 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.81 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.33 $2.33

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.42$2.70
60 days ago $2.42$2.70
30 days ago $2.42$2.81
7 days ago $2.42$2.81
Now $1.87$2.33

Earnings against estimates

Insteel Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.49 $0.42 −13.6%
Jun 2026 $0.45 $0.46 +3.4%
Mar 2026 $0.64 $0.27 −57.8%
Dec 2025 $0.33 $0.39 +18.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Insteel Industries Inc's revenue by +8.9% next year and +8.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+8.5%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+9.3%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Insteel Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.13
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
85%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.1%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −4.3%

$30.13 on October 31, 2025 to $28.84

Insteel Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $605m $708m +17.1%
Net margin 5.2% 5.1% −0.2%
P/E multiple 18.9x 15.5x −18.1%
Share count 20m 20m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +12.4%

$25.66 on November 3, 2023 to $28.84

Insteel Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $700m $708m +1.1%
Net margin 7.3% 5.1% −29.6%
P/E multiple 9.8x 15.5x +57.7%
Share count 20m 20m +0.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Insteel Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
IIIN+88%−26%+50%−27%+22%−9%
Industry peers (median)+64%+18%+29%−2%+38%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
IIIN58%25%58%50%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
IIIN−26%−47%−24%−30%−24%−36%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 74% from July 23, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 290% gain, reached on May 6, 2021, 414 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$24.43 – $38.00
From 52-week high
−24.1%
vs 50-day average
−3.1%
vs 200-day average
−6.6%
Volatility (1 year)
39%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.96

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.9%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±10.6%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±13.1%
Insteel Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 −8.6% −1.7% −4.7% —
July 16, 2026 +4.6% −1.5% +9.1% +10.1%
April 16, 2026 −28.4% +1.5% −29.7% −29.8%
January 15, 2026 +1.9% +0.2% −1.9% +10.7%
October 16, 2025 −17.8% −0.1% −18.0% −14.9%
July 17, 2025 −6.0% +0.5% −7.1% −3.5%
April 17, 2025 +13.6% −2.2% +23.5% +39.2%
January 16, 2025 +8.7% +0.8% +16.0% +25.0%
October 17, 2024 −7.3% +0.4% −3.7% +2.1%
July 18, 2024 +0.3% −1.4% +3.2% +0.2%
April 25, 2024 −5.1% +0.6% −5.3% −6.1%
January 18, 2024 −4.8% +2.1% −5.0% −2.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Insteel Industries Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Insteel Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Insteel Industries Inc
$500M $600M $700M $800M FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $604M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $572.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $552.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $529.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $537.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $570.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $604.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $647.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $677.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $689.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $707.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $739.5M $739.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $604M
FY24 Q2 $572.4M
FY24 Q3 $552.4M
FY24 Q4 $529.2M
FY25 Q1 $537.2M
FY25 Q2 $570.5M
FY25 Q3 $604.6M
FY25 Q4 $647.7M
FY26 Q1 $677.9M
FY26 Q2 $689.9M
FY26 Q3 $707.7M
FY26 Q4 $739.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Insteel Industries Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -25.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -24.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -21.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -18.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 26.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 20.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 17.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 14.2% 14.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 -25.9%
FY24 Q2 -24.8%
FY24 Q3 -21.0%
FY24 Q4 -18.5%
FY25 Q1 -11.1%
FY25 Q2 -0.3%
FY25 Q3 9.4%
FY25 Q4 22.4%
FY26 Q1 26.2%
FY26 Q2 20.9%
FY26 Q3 17.1%
FY26 Q4 14.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Insteel Industries Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 15.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.4% 3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 15.9%
FY24 Q2 9.8%
FY24 Q3 10.7%
FY24 Q4 7.4%
FY25 Q1 8.5%
FY25 Q2 7.2%
FY25 Q3 8.6%
FY25 Q4 2.9%
FY26 Q1 0.1%
FY26 Q2 1.0%
FY26 Q3 -1.4%
FY26 Q4 3.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Insteel Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Oct 2010 2011 Oct 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Oct 2015 2016 Oct 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Oct 2020 2021 Oct 2021 2022 Oct 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 2026 Oct 2026
Income
Revenue 212 337 363 364 409 448 419 389 453 456 473 591 827 649 529 648 740
Gross profit 18 32 22 39 49 58 85 60 71 30 56 122 197 65 50 93 76
Net income 0 −0 2 12 17 22 37 23 36 6 19 67 125 32 19 41 30
Diluted EPS $0.03 −$0.02 $0.10 $0.64 $0.89 $1.15 $1.95 $1.17 $1.88 $0.29 $0.98 $3.41 $6.37 $1.66 $0.99 $2.10 $1.51
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −8.1% +59.2% +7.8% +0.2% +12.4% +9.4% −6.5% −7.1% +16.5% +0.6% +3.7% +25.0% +40.0% −21.5% −18.5% +22.4% +14.2%
Net income — — — — +41.8% +30.5% +71.6% −39.5% +60.8% −84.6% — +250.4% +87.7% −74.1% −40.4% +112.5% −28.0%
Diluted EPS — — — — +39.1% +29.2% +69.6% −40.0% +60.7% −84.6% — +248.0% +86.8% −73.9% −40.4% +112.1% −28.1%
Margins
Gross margin 8.5% 9.4% 6.2% 10.8% 11.9% 13.0% 20.4% 15.4% 15.6% 6.6% 11.8% 20.6% 23.9% 10.1% 9.4% 14.4% 10.2%
Net margin 0.2% −0.1% 0.5% 3.2% 4.1% 4.9% 8.9% 5.8% 8.0% 1.2% 4.0% 11.3% 15.1% 5.0% 3.6% 6.3% 4.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.4% −3.2% 1.4% 8.7% 5.0% 6.4% 10.3% 0.1% 7.8% −0.9% 10.4% 8.9% −1.2% 17.2% 7.4% 2.9% 3.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 13 −3 13 37 29 36 56 21 54 7 56 70 6 142 58 27 37
Capital spending 1 8 8 5 9 7 13 21 18 11 7 18 16 31 19 8 12
Free cash flow 11 −11 5 32 20 29 43 0 36 −4 49 52 −10 111 39 19 25
Stock-based pay 2 3 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3
Free cash flow after stock pay 9 −14 3 30 18 26 41 −2 33 −6 47 50 −13 109 36 15 21
Balance sheet
Cash 46 0 0 15 3 33 59 32 44 38 69 90 48 126 112 39 37
Total debt 0 14 11 — 0 10 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −46 14 11 −15 −3 −23 −59 −32 −44 −33 −69 −90 −48 −126 −112 −39 −37
Diluted shares 18m 18m 18m 18m 19m 19m 19m 19m 19m 19m 19m 20m 20m 20m 20m 20m 20m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 2 2 2 7 2 2 21 26 21 2 2 31 41 41 51 22 22
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 1 2 2 2 3
Total returned 2 2 2 7 2 2 21 26 21 2 2 31 42 44 53 24 25

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 1 checks passed · October 3, 2026
What it owns · $480m
Short-term assets $286mLonger-term assets $194m
What it owes, and who funded it · $457m
Short-term liabilities $77mShareholders' equity $380m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $286m of assets due within a year against $77m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Insteel Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$3.2M
Dividends (TTM)
$21.7M
Returned to shareholders
100%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$7.3M
Diluted share count
−0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.5%
dividends 3.9% + buybacks 0.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
74%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
5.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
44 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in steel
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IIIN MTUS ASTL SXC CRS WS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $740m $1.2bn $1.5bn $1.9bn $3.2bn $5.3bn $5.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 14.2% 16.1% −1.4% 2.9% 10.2% 69.1% 14.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.4% −0.5% — −2.7% −5.3% 15.5% 2.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 17.9% 12.0% — −0.2% 8.8% 212.4% 23.0%
Gross margin 10.2% 8.2% −31.9% 11.2% 31.2% 10.4% 11.2%
Operating margin — 0.9% −63.6% −1.3% 23.4% 0.1% 0.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −2.0% — 3.6% 18.6% 3.3% 3.6%
Net margin 4.0% 0.7% −47.2% −2.9% 17.9% −0.7% 1.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 5.0% 0.5% −3.2% 10.4% 19.4% 3.8% 4.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.4% −8.0% −18.9% 6.3% 10.7% 0.9% 2.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.6% −3.3% — 4.5% 9.1% 2.3% 4.4%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 1.2% — 0.2% 0.9% 0.2% 0.4%
Change in share count −0.2% −1.5% −9.5% 0.1% −0.8% 0.2% −0.8%

Median of all 15 companies we cover in steel. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

15 steel companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 14.2% 14.2% 8 of 15
Change in growth rate Growth -2.9pp +4.9pp 13 of 15
Gross margin Profitability 10.2% 10.8% 9 of 13
Net margin Profitability 4.0% 1.7% 7 of 15
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.4% 2.8% 6 of 15
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.4% 9 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.2% -0.8% 9 of 15
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 44 days 52 days 5 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to October 3, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Welded Wire Reinforcement $474M 64.1% ▲ 11.7%
PC Strand $265M 35.9% ▲ 19.0%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $737M 99.7% ▲ 14.5%
Outside the US $2.4M 0.3% ▼ 34.6%

From Insteel Industries Inc's 10-K filed October 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$497M
Institutions reporting
186
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.1%
Positions opened / closed
41 / 50

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 122 institutions bought and 97 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (+642K shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−1.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $46M 1.5M 9.3% ▼ 46.5%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $36.2M 1.2M 7.3% ▲ 8.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $35.3M 1.2M 7.1% ▲ 7.5%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $30.9M 1.0M 6.2% ▲ 168.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $24.8M 821K 5.0% ▲ 0.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $16.2M 535K 3.2% ▲ 7.7%
Robotti Robert $14.4M 478K 2.9% ▲ 60.3%
Jane Street Group, LLC $13.3M 439K 2.7% ▲ 444.1%
Citadel Advisors LLC $12.4M 412K 2.5% ▲ 67.0%
State Street Corp $12.1M 401K 2.4% ▼ 44.7%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $11.2M 372K 2.3% ▲ 139.7%
Cerity Partners LLC $10.9M 361K 2.2% ▲ 60.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Insteel Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Wagner Richard Senior Vice President and COO August 27, 2026 Sell 1,640 $30.31 $49,704
Wagner Richard Senior Vice President and COO February 26, 2026 Sell 1,679 $37.67 $63,248

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 14, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • July 16, 2026
  • April 16, 2026
  • January 15, 2026
  • October 16, 2025
  • July 17, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Insteel Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Insteel Industries Inc in brief

What does Insteel Industries Inc do?
Insteel Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the steel industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Insteel Industries Inc's stock ticker?
Insteel Industries Inc trades under the ticker IIIN on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Insteel Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Insteel Industries Inc reported revenue of $740M, 14.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Insteel Industries Inc's free cash flow?
Insteel Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 3.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 15 steel companies we cover.
What is Insteel Industries Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Insteel Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$38 per share in the base case, and ~$29–$50 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Insteel Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Insteel Industries Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Insteel Industries Inc spent $3.2M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.2% over the year.
What is Insteel Industries Inc's market cap?
On October 2, 2026, Insteel Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $577M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.5 and net debt of -$37.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Insteel Industries Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Insteel Industries Inc paid $21.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.89% and a payout ratio of 73.5%.
Who are Insteel Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Steel peer group, the companies closest to Insteel Industries Inc are Metallus Inc., Algoma Steel Group Inc., Suncoke Energy, Inc., Carpenter Technology Corp and Worthington Steel, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Insteel Industries Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Insteel Industries Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Insteel Industries Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Insteel Industries Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 14, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Insteel Industries Inc announces its own schedule.