undamentalytics Newsletter

Inter & Co, Inc. (INTR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: INTR Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~November 12, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Inter & Co, Inc. is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds89 adding, 71 cuttingOf 39 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Inter & files

Where Inter & Co stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $1.51bn, up 26.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 25.3% growth a quarter earlier.

Our model value for Inter & is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Inter & Co, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 26.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 90.7%. Where it lags: net margin of 15.6% ranks 216 of 245 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 99.1% while net income grew 39.0%: a 60pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 26.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 90.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.7bn.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of 15.6% ranks 216 of 245 regional banks companies we cover (median 28.7%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 41% in a month to 6.0% of tradable shares.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.18 against an average estimate of $0.19: missed by 2.3%
Next report
November 12, 2026

Inter &'s figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.5%
  • 1 week-13.9%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.5B
Net margin
15.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.53

Growth

Revenue growth
+26.1%
Change in growth rate
+0.8 pts
Share count change
+1.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for INTR from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Inter & Co, Inc. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Inter & Co, Inc. as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.7 ~$1.7–$4.2 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.9 ~$1.6–$2.3 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$4.6 ~$2.3–$6.9 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$3.4 ~$4.5–$6.6 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$5.2 ~$5.9–$8.0 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$2.2 ~$1.8–$2.8 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Inter & Co, Inc. with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Inter & Co, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Inter & Co, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.19 $0.18 −2.3%
Mar 2026 $0.17 $0.18 +2.7%
Dec 2025 $0.16 $0.16 −0.3%
Sept 2025 $0.15 $0.14 −4.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy873%
Hold218%
Sell19%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026262111
  2. Oct 2026252110
  3. Sep 2026252110

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Inter & Co, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.89
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+41%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
41%
of shares
Held by insiders
24.6%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Inter & Co, Inc.
$0 $500M $1B $1.5B $2B FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $180.9M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $197.9M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $412.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $691.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $952.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B $1.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $180.9M
FY20 Q4 $197.9M
FY21 Q4 $412.4M
FY22 Q4 $691.7M
FY23 Q4 $952.3M
FY24 Q4 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Inter & Co, Inc.
0% 50% 100% 150% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 108.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 67.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 37.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 25.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 26.1% 26.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 9.4%
FY21 Q4 108.4%
FY22 Q4 67.7%
FY23 Q4 37.7%
FY24 Q4 25.3%
FY25 Q4 26.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Inter & Co, Inc.
0% 100% 200% 300% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 109.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 293.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 58.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 158.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 57.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 90.7% 90.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 109.5%
FY20 Q4 293.0%
FY21 Q4 2.7%
FY22 Q4 58.3%
FY23 Q4 158.4%
FY24 Q4 57.5%
FY25 Q4 90.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Inter & Co, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 181 198 412 692 952 1,193 1,505
Gross profit — — 394 667 925 1,167 1,473
Net income 7 4 −13 −2 61 169 235
Diluted EPS $0.00 $0.00 −$0.00 −$0.01 $0.15 $0.39 $0.53
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +9.4% +108.4% +67.7% +37.7% +25.3% +26.1%
Net income — −50.2% — — — +179.2% +39.0%
Diluted EPS — −33.7% — — — +156.8% +37.4%
Margins
Gross margin — — 95.5% 96.4% 97.1% 97.8% 97.8%
Net margin 3.9% 1.8% −3.3% −0.3% 6.4% 14.2% 15.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 109.5% 293.0% 2.7% 58.3% 158.4% 57.5% 90.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 201 583 17 408 1,512 701 1,385
Capital spending 3 3 6 5 4 15 20
Free cash flow 198 580 11 403 1,508 686 1,365
Stock-based pay 0 — — — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay 198 — — — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 775 415 90 252 878 179 694
Total debt 0 5 4 7 22 21 149
Net debt (negative = net cash) −775 −410 −85 −245 −856 −158 −545
Diluted shares 1,920m 2,234m 2,541m 401m 402m 436m 440m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 11 7 4 15 5 15 44
Buybacks — 30 5 0 3 4 5
Total returned 11 37 9 15 8 19 49

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$4.9M
Dividends (TTM)
$43.7M
Returned to shareholders
4%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$11.7M
Diluted share count
+1.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.7%
dividends 2.5% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
19%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated INTR AUB HWC BANC AX PB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.6bn $1.4bn $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 26.1% 46.5% −0.2% −12.9% 23.0% 13.3% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 29.8% 0.2% −15.8% 18.1% 6.6% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 3.1% 6.9% −60.2% 22.2% 25.9% 10.7%
Net margin 15.6% 31.6% 29.1% −1.4% 32.7% 40.4% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 92.0% 35.6% 39.3% 25.1% 47.3% 44.6% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 90.7% 34.3% 38.1% 23.5% 26.9% 42.4% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 90.8% 38.7% 12.6% 29.8% 41.9% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 1.7% 1.7% 0.5% 2.9% 0.9% 1.2%
Change in share count 1.0% 36.1% −3.6% −4.6% −0.1% 2.3% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 26.1% 12.5% 50 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth +0.8pp +0.0pp 96 of 244
Net margin Profitability 15.6% 28.7% 216 of 245
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.0% 0.4% 144 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$955M
Institutions reporting
137
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.5%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 33

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 89 institutions bought and 71 sold ; the biggest buyer was Atmos Capital Gestao De Recursos Ltda (+7.5M shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−15.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Softbank Group Corp. $329M 60.5M 34.4% 0.0%
Marshall Wace, LLP $75.2M 13.8M 7.9% ▲ 98.6%
Squadra Investments - Gestao De Recursos Ltda. $54.7M 10.1M 5.7% ▲ 59.3%
Blackrock, Inc. $41.9M 7.7M 4.4% ▼ 6.6%
Atmos Capital Gestao De Recursos Ltda. $40.7M 7.5M 4.3% New
Wellington Management Group LLP $35.1M 6.5M 3.7% ▲ 16.2%
Samlyn Capital, LLC $33.2M 6.1M 3.5% ▼ 27.6%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $27.1M 5.0M 2.8% ▲ 113.3%
Bank Of America Corp $22.9M 4.2M 2.4% ▲ 182.7%
Millennium Management LLC $20.9M 3.8M 2.2% ▲ 48.8%
Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda $18.5M 3.4M 1.9% ▼ 15.1%
HRT Financial LP $18.1M 3.3M 1.9% ▲ 170.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Inter & Co, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Inter & Co, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Inter & Co, Inc. in brief

What does Inter & Co, Inc. do?
Inter & Co, Inc. is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Inter & Co, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Inter & Co, Inc. trades under the ticker INTR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Inter & Co, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Inter & Co, Inc. reported revenue of $1.5B, 26.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Inter & Co, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Inter & Co, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 90.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Inter & Co, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Softbank Group Corp., Marshall Wace, LLP and Squadra Investments - Gestao De Recursos Ltda. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Inter & Co, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Inter & Co, Inc. spent $4.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.0% over the year.
Does Inter & Co, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Inter & Co, Inc. paid $43.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.46% and a payout ratio of 18.6%.
Who are Inter & Co, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to Inter & Co, Inc. are Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp, Hancock Whitney Corp, Banc Of California, Inc., Axos Financial, Inc. and Prosperity Bancshares Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Inter & Co, Inc.'s.
When is Inter & Co, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Inter & Co, Inc. announces its own schedule.