undamentalytics Newsletter

Invitation Homes (INVH) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: INVH NYSE Single-Family Residential REITs Next results ~February 17, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Invitation Homes is a US-listed company in the single-family residential REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$39

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$24–$47. Weighted average of 2 models (funds-from-operations model, dividend discount (growing dividend)), the funds-from-operations model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Invitation Homes files

10-Q filed October 29: Invitation Homes

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $2.90bn, up 7.2% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is down 2.1% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 30: Invitation Homes

Invitation Homes reported revenue of $2.90bn for the twelve months to June 2026, a 7.2% increase on the prior year and broadly in line with the growth rate seen a quarter earlier. Share buybacks have trimmed the diluted count by 2.1% over the same period, which boosts the metrics attributable to each remaining share. On our scorecard, the fundamentals grade has improved from C+ to B. Reflecting this, our model value has climbed from $35.73 to $38.41 a share. That figure sits well above the current share price of $26.51, pointing to a meaningful gap between where the business is valued by the market and where our model places it.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Invitation Homes stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.86bn, up 6.7% on a year earlier, faster than 5.3% a quarter earlier. Our valuation models combined value is $35.78 a share, against a share price of $26.96.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 17, 2027 (estimated)

Invitation Homes's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 14.4%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -2.1% ranks 14 of 152 real estate companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 64.7% while net income grew 16.4%: a 81pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 9.7% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $8.7bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 61% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 8% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.12 against an average estimate of $0.14: missed by 16.2%
Revenue
$731m, up 6.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.0% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
core FFO per share — diluted $1.94 to $1.98 (FY 2026); AFFO per share — diluted $1.63 to $1.67 (FY 2026)
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.15

Invitation Homes' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.1%
  • 1 week-2.4%
  • 1 month+3.1%
  • This year-0.1%
  • 1 year-0.2%
  • 5 years-23.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Net margin
23.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.14

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.2%
Change in growth rate
+0.5 pts
Share count change
−2.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 17, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Dividend
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Leadership
  7. Leadership
  8. Results
  9. Agreement
  10. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Invitation Homes as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$47 ~$39–$57 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$0.9 ~$21–$44 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$24 ~$20–$30 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$39 ~$24–$47 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Invitation Homes with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

50 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Invitation Homes's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 16.4%; its worst year was -4.7%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 38.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Invitation Homes: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.80 +28% $3.0bn +8%
Next $0.73 −8% $3.0bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +9.7% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +28.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Invitation Homes's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Invitation Homes, last 90 days
$0.60 $0.65 $0.70 $0.75 $0.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.62 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.62 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.80 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.80 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.80 $0.80 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.67 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.68 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.71 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.71 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.73 $0.73

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.62$0.67
60 days ago $0.62$0.68
30 days ago $0.80$0.71
7 days ago $0.80$0.71
Now $0.80$0.73

Earnings against estimates

Invitation Homes: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.14 $0.12 −16.2%
Jun 2026 $0.14 $0.15 +9.8%
Mar 2026 $0.15 $0.13 −14.3%
Dec 2025 $0.16 $0.15 −9.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026
  • Core FFO per share — diluted FY 2026 $1.94 to $1.98 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Core FFO per share - diluted $1.94 - $1.98 $1.96 $1.95 $0.01” source
  • AFFO per share — diluted FY 2026 $1.63 to $1.67 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “AFFO per share - diluted $1.63 - $1.67 $1.65 $1.65 $-” source
  • Same Store Core Revenues growth · Same Store Portfolio FY 2026 1.65% growth to 2.15% growth Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Same Store Core Revenues growth 1.65% - 2.15% 1.9% 1.9% -%” source
  • Same Store Core Operating Expenses growth · Same Store Portfolio FY 2026 2.7% growth to 3.7% growth Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Same Store Core Operating Expenses growth (1) 2.7% - 3.7% 3.2% 3.5% (0.3)%” source
  • Same Store NOI growth · Same Store Portfolio FY 2026 0.7% growth to 1.7% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Same Store NOI growth 0.7% - 1.7% 1.20% 1.15% 0.05%” source
  • Wholly owned acquisitions FY 2026 $200m to $300m Maintained
    “Wholly owned acquisitions (2) $200 - $300 million $250 million $250 million $- million” source
Show 2 more items
  • JV acquisitions · Joint Venture FY 2026 $100m to $150m Raised
    “JV acquisitions (2) $100 - $150 million $125 million $100 million $25 million” source
  • Wholly owned dispositions FY 2026 $900m to $1,000m Raised
    “Wholly owned dispositions $900 - $1,000 million $950 million $850 million $100 million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

25 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1456%
Hold1144%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026681125
  2. Sep 2026591125
  3. Aug 2026671225
  4. Jul 2026671225

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Invitation Homes, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.24
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
1,725
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −0.2%

$26.92 on October 31, 2025 to $26.86

Invitation Homes: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.7bn $2.9bn +6.7%
Net margin 20.4% 23.1% +13.6%
P/E multiple 30.3x 24.6x −18.7%
Share count 613m 606m +1.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −5.2%

$28.32 on November 3, 2023 to $26.86

Invitation Homes: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.3bn $2.9bn +22.1%
Net margin 18.7% 23.1% +23.6%
P/E multiple 39.6x 24.6x −37.8%
Share count 612m 606m +1.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Invitation Homes: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
INVH+56%−33%+20%−3%−10%−0%
Industry peers (median)——−19%−5%−11%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
INVH67%25%58%50%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
INVH−10%−34%−20%−15%−25%−15%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since February 1, 2017: 51% from February 18, 2020 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 102% gain, reached on March 26, 2021, 368 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$23.59 – $30.25
From 52-week high
−11.2%
vs 50-day average
−1.4%
vs 200-day average
−1.7%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.08

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±3.5%
After a week
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±2.8%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±3.4%
Invitation Homes: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 −2.0% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 −1.3% +0.1% +1.5% −2.7%
April 29, 2026 +2.2% +1.0% +2.1% +3.9%
February 18, 2026 −5.4% +0.2% −5.6% −7.9%
October 29, 2025 +0.8% −1.1% +0.7% 0.0%
July 30, 2025 −4.2% −0.5% −5.4% −3.3%
April 30, 2025 +4.3% +0.7% +3.7% +0.1%
February 26, 2025 +3.8% −1.5% +6.1% +7.3%
October 30, 2024 −5.4% −2.3% +0.5% +3.1%
July 24, 2024 −9.0% −2.8% −3.3% −1.5%
April 30, 2024 −1.4% −1.9% +1.2% −1.6%
February 13, 2024 −1.7% −0.5% +0.9% +6.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Invitation Homes in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Invitation Homes
$2.4B $2.6B $2.8B $3B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.4B
FY24 Q1 $2.5B
FY24 Q2 $2.5B
FY24 Q3 $2.6B
FY24 Q4 $2.6B
FY25 Q1 $2.6B
FY25 Q2 $2.7B
FY25 Q3 $2.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.7B
FY26 Q1 $2.8B
FY26 Q2 $2.9B
FY26 Q3 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Invitation Homes
4% 6% 8% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 7.2% 7.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 8.7%
FY24 Q1 8.4%
FY24 Q2 8.7%
FY24 Q3 8.2%
FY24 Q4 7.7%
FY25 Q1 6.4%
FY25 Q2 5.3%
FY25 Q3 4.6%
FY25 Q4 4.2%
FY26 Q1 5.3%
FY26 Q2 6.7%
FY26 Q3 7.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Invitation Homes
10% 12% 14% 16% FY17 Q4 FY18 Q1 FY18 Q2 FY18 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q1: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q2: 13.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: 15.5% 15.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 11.2%
FY18 Q1 14.0%
FY18 Q2 13.8%
FY18 Q3 15.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Invitation Homes
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 44.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 41.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 43.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 38.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 40.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 41.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 41.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 43.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 43.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 14.4% 14.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 44.3%
FY24 Q1 41.1%
FY24 Q2 43.6%
FY24 Q3 38.8%
FY24 Q4 40.1%
FY25 Q1 41.1%
FY25 Q2 41.0%
FY25 Q3 43.7%
FY25 Q4 43.2%
FY26 Q1 15.8%
FY26 Q2 15.2%
FY26 Q3 14.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Invitation Homes: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 60 923 1,054 1,723 1,765 1,823 1,997 2,238 2,432 2,619 2,729 2,898
EBITDA 365 458 428 — — — — — — — — —
Operating income 114 191 118 — — — — — — — — —
Net income −160 −78 −105 −5 145 196 261 383 519 454 588 682
Diluted EPS — — −$0.26 −$0.01 $0.27 $0.35 $0.45 $0.63 $0.85 $0.74 $0.96 $1.14
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% +14.3% +63.4% +2.4% +3.3% +9.5% +12.1% +8.7% +7.7% +4.2% +7.2%
EBITDA — +25.7% −6.7% — — — — — — — — —
Operating income — +66.8% −38.0% — — — — — — — — —
Net income — — — — — +34.9% +33.2% +46.6% +35.5% −12.6% +29.5% +16.4%
Diluted EPS — — — — — +29.6% +28.6% +40.0% +34.9% −12.9% +29.7% +18.9%
Margins
EBITDA margin 612.4% 49.7% 40.6% — — — — — — — — —
Operating margin 192.1% 20.7% 11.2% — — — — — — — — —
Net margin −269.1% −8.5% −10.0% −0.3% 8.2% 10.8% 13.1% 17.1% 21.4% 17.3% 21.5% 23.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 328.3% 27.3% 24.6% 32.3% 34.3% 32.8% 41.6% 40.3% 44.3% 40.1% 43.2% 41.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 197 256 263 561 662 697 908 1,024 1,107 1,082 1,206 1,189
Capital spending 2 4 4 4 57 99 77 122 30 31 28 0
Free cash flow 195 252 259 557 605 598 830 901 1,077 1,051 1,178 1,189
Stock-based pay 28 10 81 29 18 17 27 29 30 28 28 39
Free cash flow after stock pay 168 242 178 528 587 581 803 872 1,047 1,023 1,150 1,150
Balance sheet
Cash 275 198 180 145 92 213 610 263 701 174 130 79
Total debt 0 5,255 9,718 9,338 8,515 8,080 8,062 7,834 8,613 8,287 8,458 8,810
Net debt (negative = net cash) −275 5,057 9,538 9,194 8,423 7,867 7,452 7,571 7,912 8,113 8,328 8,731
Diluted shares — — 339m 520m 532m 555m 579m 611m 613m 614m 613m 600m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 682 0 69 230 277 332 394 539 638 689 713 720
Buybacks — — — — — — — — 0 0 53 851
Total returned 682 0 69 230 277 332 394 539 638 689 766 1,571

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$851M
Dividends (TTM)
$720M
Returned to shareholders
377%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$53.2M
Diluted share count
−2.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
10.1%
dividends 4.6% + buybacks 5.4% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
106%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in single-family residential reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated INVH LAND BHM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $88m $75m $88m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.2% 21.6% 24.8% 21.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.7% −1.1% 24.3% 6.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 6.3% 3.2% 15.0% 6.3%
Operating margin 15.5% 32.6% −38.9% 15.5%
Net margin 23.5% −7.3% −18.1% −7.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 41.0% 31.4% 9.5% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.4% −9.3% −14.0% −9.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 32.3% −10.2% 3.9% 3.9%
Change in share count −2.1% 9.1% 1.0% 1.0%

Median of all 3 companies we cover in single-family residential reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

168 real estate companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.2% 5.3% 73 of 168
Change in growth rate Growth +0.5pp +0.1pp 72 of 168
Net margin Profitability 23.5% 7.8% 43 of 167
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 1.8% 52 of 143
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 47.2% 42.4% 80 of 129
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.1% 0.6% 14 of 152

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$18B
Institutions reporting
622
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.0%
Positions opened / closed
91 / 52

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 331 institutions bought and 267 sold ; the biggest buyer was Madison Avenue Partners, LP (+8.3M shares) and the biggest seller Principal Financial Group Inc (−11.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.9B 61.8M 10.4% ▼ 3.9%
Norges Bank $1.6B 51.5M 8.7% —
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.5B 48.0M 8.1% ▼ 2.7%
State Street Corp $1.2B 38.0M 6.5% ▼ 3.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.1B 37.3M 6.3% ▲ 0.4%
Cohen & Steers, Inc. $1.1B 37.1M 6.2% ▲ 5.5%
FMR LLC $525M 17.4M 2.9% ▼ 4.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $515M 17.1M 2.9% ▼ 1.1%
APG Asset Management Us Inc. $485M 16.0M 2.7% 0.0%
Invesco Ltd. $453M 15.0M 2.5% ▲ 2.4%
Centersquare Investment Management LLC $270M 8.9M 1.5% ▲ 20.0%
Madison Avenue Partners, LP $252M 8.3M 1.4% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Invitation Homes's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 12 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 1 sale of Invitation Homes shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 10, 2026, filed March 9, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 19, 2025, filed January 12, 2026
  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 12, 2023, filed August 13, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 17, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Invitation Homes was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Invitation Homes in brief

What does Invitation Homes do?
Invitation Homes is a US-listed company in the single-family residential REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Invitation Homes's stock ticker?
Invitation Homes trades under the ticker INVH on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Invitation Homes's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Invitation Homes reported revenue of $2.9B, 7.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Invitation Homes's free cash flow?
Invitation Homes's free-cash-flow margin is 14.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Invitation Homes's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Norges Bank and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Invitation Homes buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Invitation Homes spent $851M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.1% over the year.
What is Invitation Homes's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Invitation Homes's market capitalisation was about $16.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.6 and net debt of $8.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Invitation Homes pay a dividend?
Yes: Invitation Homes paid $720M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.61% and a payout ratio of 105.5%.
Who are Invitation Homes's competitors?
In our Single-Family Residential REITs peer group, the companies closest to Invitation Homes are Gladstone Land Corp and Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Invitation Homes's.
When is Invitation Homes's next earnings date?
Around February 17, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Invitation Homes announces its own schedule.