undamentalytics Newsletter

Innate Pharma SA (IPHA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: IPHA Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 5, 2026

Innate Pharma SA is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Innate Pharma SA is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds5 adding, 5 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Innate Pharma SA files

Where Innate Pharma SA stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $10m, down 53.2% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 67.3% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -587.4% from -240.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -599.8% from -193.6%. The diluted share count is up 10.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Innate Pharma SA is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Innate Pharma SA's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 53.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -587.4%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 658.5% while net income fell 3.9%: a 655pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 53.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -599.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 343.4 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -587.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 28.5% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 10.5% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.1%
  • 1 week-4.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$10.2M
Operating margin
-599.8%
Net margin
-546.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.62

Growth

Revenue growth
−53.2%
Change in growth rate
+14.1 pts
Share count change
+10.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$59.8M
FCF margin
-587.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
28.5%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for IPHA from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Innate Pharma SA as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.1 ~$0.3–$1.1 Left out: out of range vs price (0.10x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Innate Pharma SA with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Innate Pharma SA: too few analysts cover it.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202633
  2. Oct 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Innate Pharma SA, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.09
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+67%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.4%
of shares
Employees
120
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Innate Pharma SA
$0 $50M $100M $150M FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $49.8M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $111M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $95.7M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $79.6M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $29.2M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $60.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $66.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $21.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $10.2M $10.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY17 Q4 $49.8M
FY18 Q4 $111M
FY19 Q4 $95.7M
FY20 Q4 $79.6M
FY21 Q4 $29.2M
FY22 Q4 $60.8M
FY23 Q4 $66.7M
FY24 Q4 $21.8M
FY25 Q4 $10.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Innate Pharma SA
-100% -50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 123.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -16.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -63.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 107.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -67.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -53.2% -53.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY18 Q4 123.1%
FY19 Q4 -13.8%
FY20 Q4 -16.8%
FY21 Q4 -63.3%
FY22 Q4 107.9%
FY23 Q4 9.7%
FY24 Q4 -67.3%
FY25 Q4 -53.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Innate Pharma SA
-600% -400% -200% 0% 200% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -90.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -193.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -99.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -256.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -599.8% -599.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 -90.8%
FY18 Q4 5.5%
FY19 Q4 1.8%
FY20 Q4 1.5%
FY21 Q4 -193.6%
FY22 Q4 -99.6%
FY23 Q4 -20.6%
FY24 Q4 -256.3%
FY25 Q4 -599.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Innate Pharma SA
-600% -400% -200% 0% 200% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -115.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -35.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 39.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -75.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -240.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -34.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -53.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -36.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -587.4% -587.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 -115.9%
FY18 Q4 -35.6%
FY19 Q4 39.4%
FY20 Q4 -75.5%
FY21 Q4 -240.4%
FY22 Q4 -34.1%
FY23 Q4 -53.4%
FY24 Q4 -36.2%
FY25 Q4 -587.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Innate Pharma SA: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 50 111 96 80 29 61 67 22 10
EBITDA −40 15 17 12 −51 −56 −8 −54 −59
Operating income −45 6 2 1 −57 −60 −14 −56 −61
Net income −55 4 −23 −73 −62 −61 −8 −54 −56
Diluted EPS −$1.01 $0.06 −$0.35 −$0.92 −$0.78 −$0.77 −$0.10 −$0.66 −$0.62
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +123.1% −13.8% −16.8% −63.3% +107.9% +9.7% −67.3% −53.2%
EBITDA — — +15.6% −30.4% −528.6% — — — —
Operating income — — −71.0% — — — — — —
Net income — — −745.0% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — −687.3% — — — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin −80.8% 13.4% 17.9% 15.0% −175.1% −91.9% −12.3% −246.4% −584.4%
Operating margin −90.8% 5.5% 1.8% 1.5% −193.6% −99.6% −20.6% −256.3% −599.8%
Net margin −109.9% 3.2% −24.3% −91.7% −213.8% −100.7% −12.3% −245.9% −546.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −115.9% −35.6% 39.4% −75.5% −240.4% −34.1% −53.4% −36.2% −587.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −54 −38 39 −59 −69 −20 −35 −7 −60
Capital spending 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow −58 −39 38 −60 −70 −21 −36 −8 −60
Stock-based pay 11 3 4 3 3 4 5 4 3
Free cash flow after stock pay −69 −43 33 −63 −73 −25 −40 −12 −63
Balance sheet
Cash 119 174 228 167 117 90 78 69 33
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −119 −174 −228 −167 −117 −90 −78 −69 −33
Diluted shares 54m 59m 67m 79m 80m 80m 80m 81m 90m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $74m
Short-term assets $55mLonger-term assets $19m
What it owes, and who funded it · $43m
Short-term liabilities $43mShareholders' equity $-25m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $55m of assets due within a year against $43m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$61m against $497,474 of interest.

From Innate Pharma SA's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+10.5%
year over year
R&D spending
484.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
522 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IPHA CRBU RLAY IRD HYFT SRZN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $10m $10m $10m $10m $11m $12m $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −53.2% 10.0% 23.9% −36.1% 47.8% −8.8% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −11.0% 122.3% −39.8% — — 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −43.8% −48.3% −73.8% — 408.6% 10.2%
Operating margin −599.8% <−999% <−999% −513.5% — −385.3% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −294.7% <−999% <−999% −341.9% — — −361.6%
Net margin −546.1% <−999% <−999% <−999% −89.7% <−999% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −585.8% −954.5% <−999% −412.6% −80.1% −302.0% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −587.4% −954.2% <−999% −413.1% −82.7% −303.9% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −314.6% −946.0% <−999% −229.8% — — −313.4%
Stock pay / revenue 28.5% 104.7% 466.8% 45.3% 8.2% 60.9% 20.7%
Change in share count 10.5% 4.7% 12.4% 127.5% 38.9% — 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$354,047
Institutions reporting
10
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.6%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 2

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 5 institutions bought and 5 sold ; the biggest buyer was Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC (+24K shares) and the biggest seller Jane Street Group, LLC (−33K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Lion Point Capital, LP $149,318 81K 42.2% 0.0%
Morgan Stanley $80,084 44K 22.6% 0.0%
Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC $43,700 24K 12.3% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $27,839 15K 7.9% New
Citadel Advisors LLC $22,891 12K 6.5% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $18,971 10K 5.4% ▼ 76.2%
Rhumbline Advisers $8,681 5K 2.5% ▼ 0.3%
UBS Group AG $2,508 1K 0.7% ▲ 58.3%
Farther Finance Advisors, LLC $38 0K 0.0% ▲ 110.0%
Gamma Investing LLC $17 0K 0.0% ▼ 96.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Innate Pharma SA's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Innate Pharma SA was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Innate Pharma SA in brief

What does Innate Pharma SA do?
Innate Pharma SA is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Innate Pharma SA's stock ticker?
Innate Pharma SA trades under the ticker IPHA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Innate Pharma SA's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Innate Pharma SA reported revenue of $10.2M, 53.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Innate Pharma SA's free cash flow?
Innate Pharma SA's free-cash-flow margin is -587.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Innate Pharma SA's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Lion Point Capital, LP, Morgan Stanley and Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Innate Pharma SA's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Innate Pharma SA are Caribou Biosciences, Inc., Relay Therapeutics, Inc., Opus Genetics, Inc., Mindwalk Holdings Corp. and Surrozen, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Innate Pharma SA's.
When is Innate Pharma SA's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Innate Pharma SA announces its own schedule.