undamentalytics Newsletter

Investar Holding Corp (ISTR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ISTR Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 21, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Investar Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$31

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$23–$36. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 8% below our base value.

Price used: $28.29, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds78 adding, 38 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Investar Holding files

Where Investar stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $120m, up 30.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 17.2% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 32 of 190 among the regional banks companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 36.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Our cash-flow model value is $28.33 a share, against a share price of $28.03.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 21, 2027 (estimated)

Investar Holding Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 30.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 19.1%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +13.3pp ranks 12 of 244 regional banks companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 36.1% ranks 227 of 230 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 129.2% while net income grew 50.9%: a 78pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 30.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 13.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 36.1% in a year.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 68% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.77 against an average estimate of $0.76: beat by 1.3%
Revenue
$37m, up 65.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.4% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 21, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.73

Investar Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.5%
  • 1 week+1.7%
  • 1 month-3.8%
  • This year+7.2%
  • 1 year+21.0%
  • 5 years+70.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$120M
Net margin
28.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.48

Growth

Revenue growth
+30.5%
Change in growth rate
+13.3 pts
Share count change
+36.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 21, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$31
Price used
$27.83close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +11%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like Investar Holding Corp (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.31% cost of equity. The models span ~$23–~$36; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Investar Holding Corp as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.75 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$31 ~$21–$47 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$32 ~$27–$39 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$36 ~$21–$51 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$23 ~$30–$44 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$31 ~$30–$37 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$32 ~$26–$41 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$31 ~$23–$36 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Investar Holding Corp with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

50 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Investar Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 7 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 17 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 21.4%; its worst year was 15.7%.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 27.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (55 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 21, 2027, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $37m and EPS of $0.73 (range $0.70 to $0.74) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Investar Holding Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.12 +40% $146m +62%
Next $3.21 +3% $153m +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.7% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Investar Holding Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Investar Holding Corp, last 90 days
$3.10 $3.15 $3.20 $3.25 $3.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.12 $3.12 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.30 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.30 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.30 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.30 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.21 $3.21

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.16$3.30
60 days ago $3.16$3.30
30 days ago $3.16$3.30
7 days ago $3.16$3.30
Now $3.12$3.21

Earnings against estimates

Investar Holding Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.76 $0.77 +1.3%
Jun 2026 $0.71 $0.75 +6.1%
Mar 2026 $0.68 $0.87 +28.6%
Dec 2025 $0.53 $0.58 +10.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026213
  2. Sep 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Investar Holding Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.85
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−39%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
65%
of shares
Held by insiders
9.2%
of shares
Employees
415
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.0%

$23.37 on October 31, 2025 to $28.29

Investar Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $92m $120m +30.5%
Net margin 24.3% 28.1% +15.6%
P/E multiple 10.5x 11.4x +9.1%
Share count 10m 14m −26.5%

Biggest factor: share count.

Last 3 years +181.3%

$10.06 on November 3, 2023 to $28.29

Investar Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $94m $120m +27.7%
Net margin 28.3% 28.1% −0.9%
P/E multiple 3.8x 11.4x +202.0%
Share count 10m 14m −26.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Investar Holding Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
ISTR+13%+19%−29%+51%+24%+7%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ISTR58%58%33%67%58%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ISTR−26%−16%−57%−18%−28%−12%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 68% from July 6, 2018 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 215% gain, reached on December 4, 2025, 2082 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$22.94 – $30.97
From 52-week high
−8.7%
vs 50-day average
−3.7%
vs 200-day average
−1.6%
Volatility (1 year)
20%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.44

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±3.3%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.2%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.7%
Investar Holding Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 −2.4% −1.7% −3.2% —
July 20, 2026 0.0% +0.7% +1.0% +3.3%
April 20, 2026 −1.0% −0.9% −3.4% −2.5%
January 22, 2026 0.0% +0.6% +1.0% +3.0%
October 20, 2025 +7.5% +1.0% +14.3% +8.4%
July 21, 2025 +1.8% +0.2% −0.6% +0.4%
April 21, 2025 +13.3% +0.2% +14.2% +19.4%
January 24, 2025 −1.5% −1.7% −2.4% −5.0%
October 21, 2024 −1.2% −0.2% +4.0% +13.4%
July 22, 2024 +3.2% +0.9% +6.3% −1.7%
April 22, 2024 +3.5% +2.1% +6.1% +2.2%
January 25, 2024 +4.3% +0.4% +5.5% −3.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Investar Holding Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Investar Holding Corp
$80M $90M $100M $110M $120M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $88M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $83.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $83.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $80.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $83.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $87.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $90M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $91.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $93.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $93.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $105.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $119.8M $119.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $88M
FY23 Q4 $83.1M
FY24 Q1 $83.6M
FY24 Q2 $80.6M
FY24 Q3 $83.9M
FY24 Q4 $87.4M
FY25 Q1 $90M
FY25 Q2 $91.8M
FY25 Q3 $93.4M
FY25 Q4 $93.6M
FY26 Q1 $105.5M
FY26 Q2 $119.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Investar Holding Corp
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -21.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -14.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -14.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 17.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 30.5% 30.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -14.6%
FY23 Q4 -21.1%
FY24 Q1 -14.7%
FY24 Q2 -14.0%
FY24 Q3 -4.7%
FY24 Q4 5.3%
FY25 Q1 7.7%
FY25 Q2 13.8%
FY25 Q3 11.4%
FY25 Q4 7.1%
FY26 Q1 17.2%
FY26 Q2 30.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Investar Holding Corp
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 35.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 27.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 21.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 22.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 19.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 19.1% 19.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 35.5%
FY23 Q4 27.0%
FY24 Q1 21.7%
FY24 Q2 22.6%
FY24 Q3 15.8%
FY24 Q4 14.7%
FY25 Q1 10.6%
FY25 Q2 10.9%
FY25 Q3 12.3%
FY25 Q4 16.5%
FY26 Q1 19.2%
FY26 Q2 19.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Investar Holding Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 16 24 33 40 40 46 62 69 74 96 105 83 87 94 120
Net income 2 3 5 7 8 8 14 17 14 8 36 17 20 23 34
Diluted EPS $0.71 $0.81 $0.93 $0.97 $1.10 $0.96 $1.39 $1.66 $1.27 $0.76 $3.50 $1.69 $2.04 $2.13 $2.48
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +55.5% +33.6% +22.3% +1.0% +15.2% +33.1% +12.1% +7.7% +28.7% +9.8% −21.1% +5.3% +7.1% +30.5%
Net income — +34.2% +70.4% +31.1% +11.4% +4.1% +65.9% +23.8% −17.5% −42.4% +346.4% −53.3% +21.4% +13.1% +50.9%
Diluted EPS — +14.1% +14.8% +4.3% +13.4% −12.7% +44.8% +19.4% −23.5% −40.2% +360.5% −51.7% +20.7% +4.4% +10.9%
Margins
Net margin 15.1% 13.0% 16.6% 17.8% 19.6% 17.7% 22.1% 24.4% 18.7% 8.3% 33.9% 20.1% 23.2% 24.5% 28.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −38.4% 26.8% −284.9% 84.0% 82.9% 15.9% 18.6% 15.4% 13.6% 34.9% 40.6% 31.6% 18.2% 19.5% 22.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 16 −88 38 37 9 16 19 18 33 43 26 16 18 27
Capital spending 5 9 5 4 4 2 5 8 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −6 7 −93 33 33 7 11 11 10 33 43 26 16 18 27
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −6 6 −93 33 33 7 10 9 9 32 41 24 14 16 25
Balance sheet
Cash 5 28 19 21 29 30 17 45 35 — — — — — —
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 222 10 10 10
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 −28 −19 −21 −29 −30 −17 −45 −35 — — — — — —
Diluted shares 3m 4m 6m 7m 7m 8m 10m 10m 11m 11m 10m 10m 10m 11m 14m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 3 3 4 4 4 4 5
Buybacks — — 0 1 3 1 3 8 11 7 11 3 0 2 3
Total returned 0 0 0 1 4 1 5 10 14 10 14 7 4 7 8

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$3.3M
Dividends (TTM)
$4.8M
Returned to shareholders
35%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$5.6M
Diluted share count
+36.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.1%
dividends 1.2% + buybacks 0.8% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
14%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ISTR PDLB CHMG PCB CZFS BWFG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $120m $120m $120m $120m $118m $122m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 30.5% 27.6% 40.0% 11.8% 12.5% 31.6% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.5% 19.3% 6.5% 5.1% 12.2% 5.1% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 65.2% 19.3% 208.6% 4.8% 8.8% 26.3% 10.7%
Net margin 28.1% 28.1% 27.9% 34.7% 34.8% 35.2% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 22.5% 48.5% 38.9% 34.3% 31.8% 29.4% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 19.1% 48.0% 37.7% 33.9% 31.2% 28.3% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 17.5% 26.6% 32.9% 34.0% 33.2% 28.0% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.7% 1.9% — 0.8% — 2.8% 1.2%
Change in share count 36.1% 2.2% 0.7% −1.1% −0.3% 1.4% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 30.5% 12.5% 38 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth +13.3pp +0.0pp 12 of 244
Net margin Profitability 28.1% 28.7% 132 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.7% 1.3% 144 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 36.1% 0.4% 227 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Deposit Account $3.3M ▲ 0.5%
Credit and Debit Card $1.6M ▼ 2.5%
Bank Servicing $0 —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Investar Holding Corp's 10-K filed March 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$240M
Institutions reporting
121
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.4%
Positions opened / closed
25 / 11

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 78 institutions bought and 38 sold ; the biggest buyer was Two Sigma Investments, LP (+220K shares) and the biggest seller Fourthstone LLC (−505K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $37.6M 1.3M 15.7% ▲ 13.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $16.3M 546K 6.8% ▼ 7.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $15.5M 517K 6.4% ▲ 18.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $9.9M 332K 4.1% ▲ 10.5%
Fourthstone LLC $9.7M 322K 4.0% ▼ 61.0%
Banc Funds Co LLC $9.2M 307K 3.8% 0.0%
Royce & Associates LP $8.8M 292K 3.6% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $8M 267K 3.3% ▲ 437.6%
State Street Corp $7.9M 263K 3.3% ▲ 48.5%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $7.8M 285K 3.2% ▼ 28.9%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $7.3M 245K 3.0% ▲ 888.9%
Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc $5.1M 169K 2.1% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Investar Holding Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 21, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • July 20, 2026
  • April 20, 2026
  • January 22, 2026
  • October 20, 2025
  • July 21, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Investar Holding Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Investar Holding Corp in brief

What does Investar Holding Corp do?
Investar Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Investar Holding Corp's stock ticker?
Investar Holding Corp trades under the ticker ISTR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Investar Holding Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Investar Holding Corp reported revenue of $120M, 30.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Investar Holding Corp's free cash flow?
Investar Holding Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 19.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Investar Holding Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Investar Holding Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Investar Holding Corp spent $3.3M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 36.1% over the year.
What is Investar Holding Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Investar Holding Corp's market capitalisation was about $384M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.4 and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Investar Holding Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Investar Holding Corp paid $4.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.22% and a payout ratio of 14.1%.
Who are Investar Holding Corp's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to Investar Holding Corp are Ponce Financial Group, Inc., Chemung Financial Corp, PCB Bancorp, Citizens Financial Services Inc and Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Investar Holding Corp's.
When is Investar Holding Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 21, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Investar Holding Corp announces its own schedule.