Ituran Location & Control Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ituran Location & Control Ltd. had return on equity of 28.8%, an operating margin of 21.5%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.28. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.9% | 49.1% | 50.4% | 50.3% | 52.5% | 53.3% | 51.2% | 51.1% | 50.9% | 50.3% | 46.7% | 47.4% | 47.2% | 46.9% | 47.9% | 47.8% | 49.7% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 20.7% | 16.6% | 19.9% | 22.3% | 25.2% | 23.1% | 24.1% | 24.1% | 24.6% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 20.2% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 21.2% | 21.5% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 6.6% | 13.9% | 17.3% | 14.0% | 16.7% | 14.2% | 16.1% | 18.7% | 24.0% | 2.5% | 6.6% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 16.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.1% | 10.2% | 18.5% | 15.0% | 19.1% | 12.5% | 9.8% | 13.9% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 14.8% | 20.3% | 14.5% | 6.4% | 19.7% | 18.0% | 18.6% |
| Return on equity | 13.6% | 8.0% | 20.9% | 27.4% | 26.6% | 33.5% | 28.6% | 34.6% | 38.4% | 43.4% | 4.9% | 12.6% | 26.4% | 26.7% | 30.1% | 29.8% | 28.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 5.2% | 12.8% | 17.0% | 15.4% | 19.5% | 17.0% | 20.1% | 22.3% | 20.6% | 1.9% | 4.9% | 11.3% | 12.7% | 15.8% | 16.6% | 16.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.78 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.25 | 1.19 | 0.86 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 1.01 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.85 | 2.26 | 2.06 | 2.11 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 1.98 | 2.09 | 1.80 | 1.72 | 1.59 | 1.56 | 1.62 | 1.93 | 2.22 | 2.28 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 53.0% | 66.5% | 58.8% | 37.1% | 16.5% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 27.5% | 39.1% | 20.3% | 31.0% | 32.8% | 29.9% | 30.7% | 29.7% | 31.9% | 22.7% | 52.7% | 37.4% | 24.2% | 24.1% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 19.9% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 5.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 12.9% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 6.4% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 10.7% | 6.8% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 6.1% | 9.0% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 6.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 121.1% | 154.9% | 133.8% | 86.8% | 136.7% | 74.8% | 68.8% | 86.6% | 63.4% | 51.9% | 600.5% | 309.1% | 114.3% | 50.2% | 130.8% | 113.0% | 115.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 19.6% | 323.5% | 98.2% | 128.3% | 67.6% | 63.5% | 70.4% | 53.2% | 51.7% | 33.3% | 288.1% | 61.8% | 46.1% | 30.9% | 24.0% | 52.3% | 64.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 16.2% | 208.9% | 73.4% | 147.8% | 49.5% | 84.9% | 102.3% | 61.4% | 81.6% | 64.1% | 48.0% | 20.0% | 40.4% | 61.6% | 18.4% | 46.3% | 56.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $238m of assets due within a year against $104m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Ituran Location & Control's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Pricing power 17 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 49.9%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 17 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 21.5%; its worst year was 20.1%.
- Cash conversion 19 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 18.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (88 before it).
Compare with peers
- Transcat Inc statistics
- 3d Systems Corp statistics
- Nlight, Inc. statistics
- Turtle Beach Corp statistics
- Powerfleet, Inc. statistics
Head to head: ITRN vs TRNSDDD vs ITRNITRN vs LASRITRN vs TBCH
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies