undamentalytics Newsletter

James Hardie Industries plc (JHX) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: JHX NYSE Construction Materials Next results ~November 5, 2026

James Hardie Industries plc is a US-listed company in the construction materials industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 2 selling1 purchase and 7 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds182 adding, 142 cuttingOf 66 active managers that changed their stake, 36 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter James Hardie Industries files

Where James Hardie Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.78bn, up 4.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 24.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 0.4%. Operating margin widened to 19.6% from 14.0%. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for James Hardie Industries is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$23 per share in the base case (~$17–$31 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 96.7% while net income grew 11.5%: a 108pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in James Hardie Industries plc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 19.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 44% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 3% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.30 against an average estimate of $0.29: beat by 1.8%
Revenue
$1.47bn, up 63.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.6% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net Sales for Siding & Trim $3.23bn to $3.31bn (full year FY27); net Sales for Deck, Rail & Accessories $1.21bn to $1.24bn (full year FY27)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.37

James Hardie Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.0%
  • 1 week+3.6%
  • 1 month+9.1%
  • This year+34.0%
  • 1 year+33.3%
  • 5 years-31.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Leadership
  3. Announcement
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Shareholder vote
  7. Insider trade
  8. Deal
  9. Results
  10. Guidance
  11. Product
  12. Partnership
  13. Results
  14. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of James Hardie Industries plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $458M, FY2023 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

James Hardie Industries plc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$11.78$14.00$16.24$12.01$11.47$29.92$29.80$21.65$40.46$23.56$18.94
Market value$5.3bn$6.2bn$7.2bn$5.3bn$5.1bn$13.3bn$13.3bn$9.6bn$17.8bn$10.2bn$10.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$395m$486m$603m$1.3bn$1.2bn$650m$752m$946m$764m$561m$4.3bn
Enterprise value$5.7bn$6.7bn$7.8bn$6.6bn$6.3bn$14.0bn$14.0bn$10.6bn$18.6bn$10.7bn$14.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 3.0x3.2x3.5x2.1x2.0x4.6x3.7x2.6x4.5x2.6x2.1x
Price / earnings 21.6x22.5x49.2x23.2x21.1x50.7x28.9x18.8x34.9x24.0x99.3x
Price / free cash flow 28.1x22.1x73.1x—19.8x19.7x26.6xn/m38.3x26.7x50.2x
EV / EBITDA 13.1x14.1x24.2x14.1x13.3x23.0x16.6x11.6x19.5x12.3x15.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.5bn and EPS of $0.37 (range $0.31 to $0.39) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

James Hardie Industries plc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.35 +24% $5.5bn +14%
Next $1.58 +17% $5.7bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −3.4% in 90 days, across 9 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised James Hardie Industries plc's forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast James Hardie Industries plc, last 90 days
$1.30 $1.40 $1.50 $1.60 $1.70 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.32 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.39 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.36 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.35 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.35 $1.35 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.63 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.64 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.60 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.58 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.58 $1.58

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.32$1.63
60 days ago $1.39$1.64
30 days ago $1.36$1.60
7 days ago $1.35$1.58
Now $1.35$1.58

Earnings against estimates

James Hardie Industries plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2026 $0.29 $0.30 +1.8%
Dec 2025 $0.22 $0.24 +7.1%
Sept 2025 $0.25 $0.26 +2.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Total Net Sales full year FY27 $5.564bn to $5.723bn Raised
    “Total Net Sales: $5.564 to $5.723 billion” source
  • Pro Forma Sales Growth full year FY27 5.9% growth to 9% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Targeting Pro Forma Sales Growth of 5.9% to 9.0% and Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA Growth of 7.4% to 13.7% for full year FY27; Organic Growth Expected in Siding & Trim for remainder of the year” source
  • Total Net Sales Q2 FY27 $1.485bn to $1.575bn New
    “Total Net Sales: $1.485 to $1.575 billion” source
  • Net Sales for Siding & Trim full year FY27 $3.226bn to $3.314bn Raised
    “Net Sales for Siding & Trim: $3.226 to $3.314 billion” source
  • Net Sales for Deck, Rail & Accessories full year FY27 $1.21bn to $1.24bn Raised
    “Net Sales for Deck, Rail & Accessories: $1.210 to $1.240 billion” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA for Siding & Trim full year FY27 $1.045bn to $1.106bn Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA for Siding & Trim: $1.045 to $1.106 billion” source
Show 12 more items
  • Adjusted EBITDA for Deck, Rail & Accessories full year FY27 $339m to $357m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA for Deck, Rail & Accessories: $339 to $357 million” source
  • Total Adjusted EBITDA full year FY27 $1.536bn to $1.625bn Non-GAAP Raised
    “Total Adjusted EBITDA: $1.536 to $1.625 billion” source
  • Free Cash Flow Target FY27 about $500m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “FY27 Free Cash Flow Target of $500+ Million Reaffirmed, Reflecting an Increase of More than $200 Million Year Over Year” source
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA Growth full year FY27 7.4% growth to 13.7% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Targeting Pro Forma Sales Growth of 5.9% to 9.0% and Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA Growth of 7.4% to 13.7% for full year FY27; Organic Growth Expected in Siding & Trim for remainder of the year” source
  • annualized cost savings Fiscal Year 2027 about $25m
    “The previously announced closures of our Fontana, California and Summerville, South Carolina facilities are expected to generate approximately $25 million in annualized cost savings for Fiscal Year 2027.” source
  • Net Sales for Siding & Trim Q2 FY27 $835m to $875m New
    “Net Sales for Siding & Trim: $835 to $875 million” source
  • Net Sales for Deck, Rail & Accessories Q2 FY27 $365m to $395m New
    “Net Sales for Deck, Rail & Accessories: $365 to $395 million” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA for Siding & Trim Q2 FY27 $259m to $289m Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted EBITDA for Siding & Trim: $259 to $289 million” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA for Deck, Rail & Accessories Q2 FY27 $116m to $128m Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted EBITDA for Deck, Rail & Accessories: $116 to $128 million” source
  • Total Adjusted EBITDA Q2 FY27 $420m to $455m Non-GAAP New
    “Total Adjusted EBITDA: $420 to $455 million” source
  • capital expenditures as a percentage of net sales remainder of FY2027 6% to 7%
    “For the remainder of FY2027, we expect capital expenditures to be in the range of approximately 6% to 7% of net sales, reflecting maintenance and targeted growth investments across the manufacturing network.” source
  • net leverage target the end of the second quarter of fiscal year 2028 about 2
    “We are targeting less than 2.0x net leverage by the end of the second quarter of fiscal year 2028.” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Total Net Sales, First Quarter guided $1.32bn to $1.35bn Above range: $1.4746bn

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy10100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261910
  2. Sep 20261910
  3. Aug 2026819
  4. Jul 2026189

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering James Hardie Industries plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.01
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+70%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
51%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
7,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

James Hardie Industries plc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
JHX+42%−55%+116%−20%−33%+34%
Industry peers (median)+41%−20%+54%+22%+1%−11%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
JHX67%17%75%58%42%82%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
JHX−13%−57%−21%−27%−52%−32%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 60% from September 20, 2024 to November 14, 2025. Getting back needed a 152% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$16.69 – $31.08
From 52-week high
−10.5%
vs 50-day average
+3.1%
vs 200-day average
+14.2%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.65

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 0 down
typical move ±5.9%
After a week
3 up, 0 down
typical move ±10.2%
After a month
3 up, 0 down
typical move ±18.5%
James Hardie Industries plc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +6.6% +0.5% +8.9% +7.2%
July 23, 2026 +7.1% −1.1% +6.8% +22.8%
May 19, 2026 +3.9% +0.4% +14.9% +25.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) James Hardie Industries plc
$0 $1B $2B $3B $4B FY12 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY23 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY12 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY13 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY12 Q4 $1.2B
FY13 Q4 $1.3B
FY14 Q4 $1.5B
FY15 Q4 $1.7B
FY16 Q4 $1.7B
FY17 Q4 $1.9B
FY18 Q4 $2.1B
FY19 Q4 $2.5B
FY20 Q4 $2.6B
FY21 Q4 $2.9B
FY22 Q4 $3.6B
FY23 Q4 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY James Hardie Industries plc
0% 10% 20% 30% FY12 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY23 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY12 Q4: 6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY13 Q4: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 13.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 10.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 22.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 24.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.5% 4.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY12 Q4 6.0%
FY13 Q4 6.8%
FY14 Q4 13.1%
FY15 Q4 10.9%
FY16 Q4 4.3%
FY17 Q4 11.2%
FY18 Q4 6.9%
FY19 Q4 22.0%
FY20 Q4 4.0%
FY21 Q4 11.6%
FY22 Q4 24.3%
FY23 Q4 4.5%
Operating margin (TTM) James Hardie Industries plc
0% 10% 20% 30% FY12 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY23 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY12 Q4: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY13 Q4: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 20.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 20.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 18.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 19.6% 19.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY12 Q4 12.6%
FY13 Q4 2.2%
FY14 Q4 3.6%
FY15 Q4 20.2%
FY16 Q4 20.5%
FY17 Q4 20.5%
FY18 Q4 11.2%
FY19 Q4 14.0%
FY20 Q4 13.1%
FY21 Q4 16.3%
FY22 Q4 18.9%
FY23 Q4 19.6%
FCF margin (TTM) James Hardie Industries plc
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY12 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY23 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY12 Q4: 28.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY13 Q4: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 14.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 23.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.4% 0.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY12 Q4 28.4%
FY13 Q4 3.6%
FY14 Q4 13.9%
FY15 Q4 -5.8%
FY16 Q4 10.8%
FY17 Q4 14.6%
FY18 Q4 4.8%
FY19 Q4 -0.5%
FY20 Q4 9.9%
FY21 Q4 23.2%
FY22 Q4 13.8%
FY23 Q4 0.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar James Hardie Industries took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $4.8B
  2. Cost of revenue $3.1B · 64.2%
  3. Gross profit $1.7B · 35.8%
  4. Research and development $60.7M · 1.3%
  5. Selling, general and admin $946M · 19.6%
  6. Other operating costs $275M · 5.7%
  7. Operating income $448M · 9.3%
  8. Income tax $103M · 2.1%
  9. Interest and other $241M · 5.0%
  10. Net income $104M · 2.2%
Where James Hardie Industries's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $4.8B
Cost of revenue $3.1B 64.2% of revenue
Gross profit $1.7B 35.8% of revenue
Research and development $60.7M 1.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $946M 19.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $275M 5.7% of revenue
Operating income $448M 9.3% of revenue
Income tax $103M 2.1% of revenue
Interest and other $241M 5.0% of revenue
Net income $104M 2.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: James Hardie Industries's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

James Hardie Industries plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 1,125 1,167 1,238 1,321 1,494 1,657 1,728 1,922 2,055 2,507 2,607 2,909 3,615 3,777 3,936 3,878 4,836
Gross profit 416 392 407 419 506 579 632 675 730 831 934 1,052 1,314 1,312 1,588 1,505 1,730
EBITDA 41 168 221 91 115 406 434 476 321 471 474 608 844 914 952 872 941
Operating income −21 105 156 30 53 335 354 393 229 352 343 473 683 741 767 656 448
Net income −85 −347 604 46 100 291 244 277 146 229 242 263 459 512 510 424 104
Diluted EPS −$0.20 −$0.80 $1.38 $0.10 $0.22 $0.65 $0.55 $0.62 $0.33 $0.52 $0.54 $0.59 $1.03 $1.15 $1.16 $0.98 $0.19
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −6.5% +3.8% +6.0% +6.8% +13.1% +10.9% +4.3% +11.2% +6.9% +22.0% +4.0% +11.6% +24.3% +4.5% +4.2% −1.5% +24.7%
EBITDA −82.3% +311.8% +31.7% −58.9% +26.2% +254.5% +6.9% +9.8% −32.6% +46.6% +0.6% +28.2% +38.9% +8.2% +4.2% −8.4% +7.9%
Operating income −112.1% — +48.5% −81.0% +80.0% +530.9% +5.7% +11.1% −41.7% +53.4% −2.6% +38.0% +44.4% +8.6% +3.5% −14.5% −31.8%
Net income −162.3% — — −92.5% +118.7% +192.8% −16.1% +13.1% −47.2% +56.6% +5.6% +8.8% +74.7% +11.5% −0.4% −16.9% −75.5%
Diluted EPS −164.5% — — −92.8% +120.0% +195.5% −15.4% +12.7% −46.8% +57.6% +3.8% +9.3% +74.6% +11.7% +0.9% −15.5% −80.6%
Margins
Gross margin 37.0% 33.6% 32.9% 31.7% 33.9% 34.9% 36.6% 35.1% 35.5% 33.2% 35.8% 36.2% 36.3% 34.7% 40.4% 38.8% 35.8%
EBITDA margin 3.6% 14.4% 17.8% 6.9% 7.7% 24.5% 25.1% 24.8% 15.6% 18.8% 18.2% 20.9% 23.4% 24.2% 24.2% 22.5% 19.5%
Operating margin −1.9% 9.0% 12.6% 2.2% 3.6% 20.2% 20.5% 20.5% 11.2% 14.0% 13.1% 16.3% 18.9% 19.6% 19.5% 16.9% 9.3%
Net margin −7.5% −29.7% 48.8% 3.4% 6.7% 17.6% 14.1% 14.4% 7.1% 9.1% 9.3% 9.0% 12.7% 13.6% 13.0% 10.9% 2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.8% 8.3% 28.4% 3.6% 13.9% −5.8% 10.8% 14.6% 4.8% −0.5% 9.9% 23.2% 13.8% 0.4% 11.8% 9.8% 4.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 183 147 387 109 323 180 260 383 309 304 451 787 757 608 914 803 590
Capital spending 51 50 36 61 115 276 73 102 210 318 194 111 258 591 449 422 384
Free cash flow 133 97 351 48 207 −97 187 281 98 −14 257 676 499 16 465 381 206
Stock-based pay 8 9 8 11 9 9 10 9 11 13 10 18 9 16 28 23 38
Free cash flow after stock pay 125 88 344 37 199 −106 177 271 87 −26 247 658 490 1 437 358 168
Balance sheet
Cash 19 19 265 154 168 67 107 79 282 79 144 209 125 113 365 563 269
Total debt 154 59 — 0 0 398 502 565 884 1,380 1,355 859 877 1,059 1,129 1,124 4,567
Net debt (negative = net cash) 135 40 −265 −154 −168 331 395 486 603 1,302 1,210 650 752 946 764 561 4,298
Diluted shares 433m 436m 438m 441m 445m 446m 447m 444m 442m 443m 444m 445m 446m 446m 440m 432m 546m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 17 189 199 390 247 177 178 172 159 0 484 130 0 0 —
Buybacks — — 19 — 22 9 22 100 0 0 — 0 0 78 271 150 0
Total returned — — 36 189 221 399 269 277 178 172 159 0 484 208 271 150 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $13.5bn
Short-term assets $1.8bnLonger-term assets $11.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $13.5bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnLonger-term liabilities $5.8bnShareholders' equity $6.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $5.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $290m of cash against $4.3bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 65% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 81% to 65% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From James Hardie Industries plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$421M

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction materials
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated JHX KNF EXP MLM VMC TTAM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $3.3bn $2.3bn $6.7bn $8.0bn $1.7bn $3.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.5% 12.1% 1.7% 14.8% 1.6% 1.8% 4.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 47.9% 8.3% 2.0% 1.1% 1.4% — 8.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 63.9% 12.6% 2.6% 21.0% −4.7% — 8.3%
Gross margin 34.7% 17.8% 27.0% 28.2% 27.5% 26.1% 27.5%
Operating margin 19.6% 8.3% 31.7% 20.6% 20.3% 16.1% 19.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 18.0% 9.3% 31.6% 30.3% 19.7% — 18.8%
Net margin 13.6% 4.2% 17.3% 36.7% 13.8% 11.1% 13.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 16.1% 9.5% 27.2% 22.7% 18.9% 17.8% 17.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.4% 1.3% 7.3% 12.1% 9.8% 8.1% 8.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −2.0% 1.6% 13.5% 12.6% 11.3% — 9.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.3% 0.9% 0.7% 0.6% — 0.7%
Change in share count −0.1% 0.1% −4.8% −1.1% −1.7% 4.6% −0.1%

Median of all 9 companies we cover in construction materials. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Siding Trim $3B 61.3% ▲ 3.5%
Deck Rail Accessories $795M 16.4% —
Europe $557M 11.5% ▲ 12.7%
Australia New Zealand $521M 10.8% ▲ 0.1%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $3.5B 73.3% ▲ 30.9%
Australia $423M 8.8% ▲ 5.5%
Other Countries $393M 8.1% ▲ 4.1%
Canada $214M 4.4% ▲ 37.0%
Germany $164M 3.4% ▲ 14.7%
NZ $97.3M 2.0% ▲ 5.1%

From James Hardie Industries plc's 10-K filed May 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$7.6B
Institutions reporting
337
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.4%
Positions opened / closed
87 / 43

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 182 institutions bought and 142 sold ; the biggest buyer was Invesco Ltd (+11.9M shares) and the biggest seller Wellington Management Group LLP (−12.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Wellington Management Group LLP $1.1B 40.8M 14.0% ▼ 22.7%
FMR LLC $989M 37.8M 13.0% ▲ 20.9%
D1 Capital Partners L.P. $721M 27.5M 9.5% ▼ 2.7%
Millennium Management LLC $369M 14.1M 4.8% ▲ 317.8%
Invesco Ltd. $312M 11.9M 4.1% New
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $300M 10.7M 3.9% ▼ 7.5%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. $229M 8.7M 3.0% ▲ 12.3%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $164M 6.2M 2.2% ▼ 25.9%
Slate Path Capital LP $158M 6.0M 2.1% ▲ 12.2%
Hill City Capital, LP $150M 5.7M 2.0% ▲ 1.8%
Blackrock, Inc. $127M 4.8M 1.7% ▼ 13.8%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $116M 4.4M 1.5% ▼ 29.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not James Hardie Industries plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Skelly Jonathan Pres. James Hardie NA August 25, 2026 Sell 15,000 $30.45 $456,750
Skelly Jonathan Pres. James Hardie NA August 25, 2026 Sell 50,000 $30.46 $1.5M
Singh Jesse G Director August 24, 2026 Sell 120,000 $30.08 $3.6M
Singh Jesse G Director August 24, 2026 Sell 265,100 $30.23 $8M
Singh Jesse G Director August 21, 2026 Sell 103,400 $30.22 $3.1M
Singh Jesse G Director August 21, 2026 Sell 118,057 $30.34 $3.6M
Singh Jesse G Director August 21, 2026 Sell 265,000 $30.19 $8M
Rowland Suzanne B Director June 2, 2026 Buy 3,000 $22.91 $68,730

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 6 trades and filings

No trades in James Hardie Industries plc disclosed in the last 12 months; 6 earlier trades on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 10, 2023, filed August 13, 2023
  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 31, 2023, filed April 17, 2023
  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 27, 2023, filed March 20, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 6, 2026
  • July 23, 2026
  • May 19, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on James Hardie Industries plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

James Hardie Industries plc in brief

What does James Hardie Industries plc do?
James Hardie Industries plc is a US-listed company in the construction materials industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is James Hardie Industries plc's stock ticker?
James Hardie Industries plc trades under the ticker JHX on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are James Hardie Industries plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Wellington Management Group LLP, FMR LLC and D1 Capital Partners L.P. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is James Hardie Industries plc's market cap?
On March 31, 2026, James Hardie Industries plc's market capitalisation was about $10.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 99.3 and net debt of $4.3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does James Hardie Industries plc have?
James Hardie Industries plc's debt-to-equity ratio is 65.4%, from its latest balance sheet (80.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are James Hardie Industries plc's competitors?
In our Construction Materials peer group, the companies closest to James Hardie Industries plc are Knife River Corp, Eagle Materials Inc, Martin Marietta Materials, Vulcan Materials Company and Titan America SA. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against James Hardie Industries plc's.
Are insiders buying or selling James Hardie Industries plc stock?
Over the last 12 months, James Hardie Industries plc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 7 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is James Hardie Industries plc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — James Hardie Industries plc announces its own schedule.