ST JOE Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, ST JOE Co had return on equity of 15.5%, an operating margin of 28.5% and debt equal to 51.7% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.4% | 35.8% | 32.8% | 53.5% | 49.6% | — | — | 42.2% | 39.4% | 41.5% | 43.1% | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | −151.4% | −51.8% | −266.2% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 73.1% | −5.9% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 26.7% | 24.6% | 29.3% | 35.4% | 24.4% | 23.3% | 23.7% | 28.5% | 32.0% |
| Net margin | −94.0% | −36.0% | −227.3% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 57.9% | −1.7% | 16.4% | 59.6% | 29.4% | 21.1% | 28.2% | 27.9% | 28.1% | 20.0% | 18.4% | 22.5% | 22.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 34.9% | 15.1% | −8.4% | 16.2% | 9.7% | 46.8% | 19.2% | 9.7% | 50.7% | 35.2% | 16.6% | 19.7% | 40.3% | 16.2% | 25.1% | 24.9% | 36.4% | 33.9% |
| Return on equity | −14.5% | −4.1% | −46.7% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 53.1% | −0.2% | 2.4% | 9.6% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 10.5% | 15.5% | 15.8% |
| Return on assets | −11.6% | −3.3% | −38.6% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 41.2% | −0.2% | 1.6% | 6.1% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 7.6% | 8.0% |
| Asset turnover | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.71 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.36 |
| Debt to equity | 6.4% | 6.3% | 9.8% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 13.7% | 18.2% | 29.3% | 37.4% | 62.0% | 67.2% | 61.1% | 51.7% | 47.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.8x | 0.4x | 59.6x | n/m | 0.3x | 0.3x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 3.5x | 6.0x | 3.3x | 3.0x | 2.8x | 4.8x | 6.2x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | 6.0% | −9.2% | 22.1% | — | 31.6% | −43.2% | −2.4% | 26.1% | 23.1% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 26.0% | 26.4% | 25.3% | 25.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 2.7% | 0.4% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 7.4% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | 375.3% | 255.3% | 80.8% | — | 58.9% | 85.1% | 119.9% | 78.6% | 70.0% | 144.2% | 57.6% | 125.7% | 135.1% | 161.4% | 151.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9.1% | 25.3% | 33.1% | 33.0% | 40.9% | 29.1% | 30.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | >999% | 158.2% | 290.8% | 240.6% | 99.1% | 40.8% | 17.5% | 106.4% | 26.3% | 33.6% | 39.6% | 63.8% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 37.8% | 42.9% | 44.4% | 45.4% | 38.3% | 46.2% | 51.6% |
| Operating margin | 24.7% | 17.9% | 28.6% | 32.9% | 30.6% | 18.4% | 34.5% | 39.4% |
| Net margin | 18.1% | 18.5% | 22.9% | 24.0% | 23.2% | 14.1% | 25.5% | 23.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 26.5% | 29.6% | 23.0% | 52.9% | 34.0% | 40.6% | 27.0% | 36.4% |
| Debt to equity | 60.4% | 59.7% | 57.8% | 52.5% | 51.0% | 49.7% | 48.4% | 47.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $118m of cash against $362m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 47% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 42% to 47% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $188m of operating cash flow against $362m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $174m against $28m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard ST JOE's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 7 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 25.5%; its worst year was 5.3%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 30.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (70 before it).
Compare with peers
- Forestar Group Inc. statistics
- Seaport Entertainment Group Inc. statistics
- Five Point Holdings, LLC statistics
- Murano Global Investments plc statistics
- Tejon Ranch Co statistics
Head to head: FOR vs JOEJOE vs SEGFPH vs JOE
More: Real Estate Development stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies