Forestar Group Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Forestar Group Inc. had return on equity of 10.0%, a net margin of 10.1% and debt equal to 45.4% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2009 | 2011Dec 2010 | 2012Dec 2011 | 2013Dec 2012 | 2014Dec 2013 | 2015Dec 2014 | 2016Dec 2015 | 2017Dec 2016 | 2018Dec 2017 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5% | 15.3% | 12.7% | 17.3% | 21.3% | 21.2% | 23.8% | 21.9% | 21.4% |
| Operating margin | 85.5% | 18.6% | 42.9% | 15.7% | 14.1% | 29.6% | 11.0% | 71.1% | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 40.4% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 7.0% | −97.5% | 29.7% | 44.0% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 13.5% | 10.1% | 9.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 92.2% | 10.7% | 27.9% | −14.5% | 23.2% | 38.1% | 9.3% | 30.9% | −13.5% | −91.5% | −18.1% | −23.0% | 6.9% | 25.2% | −10.6% | −12.0% | 16.4% |
| Return on equity | 11.4% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 2.3% | −35.2% | 11.0% | 8.6% | 4.7% | 7.2% | 11.7% | 16.2% | 13.0% | 13.7% | 10.0% | 9.4% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 1.4% | −19.1% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 8.0% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.32 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.39 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.54 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 43.5% | 43.5% | 55.5% | 50.4% | 61.2% | 76.1% | 19.7% | 17.9% | 57.0% | 73.6% | 69.4% | 58.9% | 50.8% | 44.3% | 45.4% | 42.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 6.1x | 1.1x | 3.4x | 1.4x | 2.3x | 2.3x | 0.7x | 7.0x | 4.7x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 36.7% | 29.7% | 24.6% | 31.0% | 17.1% | 36.2% | — | 16.6% | 87.9% | 20.6% | 21.0% | 24.6% | 24.2% | 24.7% | 24.7% | 23.4% | 24.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65.9% | 6.7% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 9.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.0% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 3.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 228.1% | 211.7% | 528.5% | −192.8% | 262.4% | 546.8% | — | 104.0% | −30.6% | <−999% | −278.0% | −276.5% | 58.8% | 217.4% | −79.0% | −119.1% | 166.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 139.9% | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | 27.1% | 0.0% | 5.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.9% | 22.0% | 22.6% | 20.4% | 22.3% | 20.1% | 21.4% | 20.7% |
| Net margin | 14.8% | 6.6% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 13.0% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 8.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 21.5% | −179.7% | −5.8% | 3.8% | 38.1% | −57.5% | 40.5% | 8.0% |
| Debt to equity | 44.3% | 50.0% | 53.0% | 52.0% | 45.4% | 44.4% | 43.6% | 42.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 5.8% | 14.4% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 13.4% | 10.1% | 9.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $395m of cash against $794m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 43% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 67% to 43% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $284m of operating cash flow against $794m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Forestar Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 7 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 3 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 20.7%, moving by 6.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 21.9%; its worst year was -11.8%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -10.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (36 before it).
Compare with peers
- ST JOE Co statistics
- Seaport Entertainment Group Inc. statistics
- Five Point Holdings, LLC statistics
- Murano Global Investments plc statistics
- Tejon Ranch Co statistics
Head to head: FOR vs JOEFOR vs SEGFOR vs FPH
More: Real Estate Development stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies