Knight-swift Transportation Holdings Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Knight-swift Transportation Holdings Inc. had return on equity of 0.9%, an operating margin of 2.9%, debt equal to 24.6% of equity and a current ratio of 0.86. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 8.6% | 15.0% | 13.3% | 8.3% | 10.6% | 8.8% | 12.1% | 16.1% | 14.7% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | −16.9% | −4.3% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 9.9% | 8.4% | 20.0% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 8.8% | 12.4% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.7% | −3.6% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 2.1% | −1.3% | 8.0% | −2.7% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 19.7% | 19.8% | 19.3% | 16.3% | 10.8% | 17.0% | 19.0% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 141.1% | 62.9% | 54.2% | 33.5% | 16.4% | 12.3% | 16.1% | 7.8% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 12.0% | 11.4% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 2.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −4.9% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 4.7% | 11.1% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 7.1% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.14 | 1.45 | 1.46 | 1.47 | 1.51 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.57 | 2.11 | 1.94 | 1.91 | 1.80 | 1.77 | 2.42 | 1.51 | 1.48 | 0.90 | 1.10 | 1.32 | 1.67 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.91 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | >999% | 493.0% | 428.1% | 132.9% | 91.7% | 2.3% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 11.6% | 8.7% | 23.1% | 15.8% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 24.6% | 23.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.7x | 1.0x | 2.1x | 2.9x | 3.6x | 4.6x | 178.4x | 165.5x | 23.1x | 18.9x | 14.5x | 32.6x | 45.7x | 21.5x | 2.7x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 3.0x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 36.3% | 30.5% | 39.4% | 35.7% | 36.5% | 37.7% | — | 23.8% | 25.1% | 26.7% | 23.7% | 24.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | 31.2% | 29.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.8% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 18.7% | 13.8% | 16.0% | 14.1% | 17.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 87.9% | 94.9% | 99.9% | 55.7% | −13.6% | 95.0% | −13.3% | 30.0% | 3.1% | 224.3% | 160.1% | 186.2% | 535.0% | 679.3% | >999% | 993.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.0% | 20.9% | 5.3% | 10.2% | 13.4% | 13.3% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 42.0% | 88.5% | 178.1% | 83.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 37.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 66.7% | — | 176.3% | >999% | 25.5% | 10.1% | 26.3% | 7.8% | 13.0% | 9.3% | 8.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 5.0% | 8.1% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.4% | −0.4% | −0.1% | 2.1% | 5.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.7% | 6.0% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 39.0% | 7.7% | 14.7% | 15.9% |
| Current ratio | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 1.33 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.91 |
| Debt to equity | 25.7% | 25.8% | 25.6% | 26.0% | 24.6% | 24.8% | 4.3% | 3.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.0bn short-term assets against $3.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $254m of cash against $232m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 3% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 21% to 3% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.5bn of operating cash flow against $232m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $339m against $112m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Knight-swift Transportation's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 6 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.5%; its worst year was 2.5%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 5.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- TFI International Inc. statistics
- XPO, Inc. statistics
- Schneider National, Inc. statistics
- Old Dominion statistics
- Landstar System Inc statistics
Head to head: KNX vs TFIIKNX vs XPOKNX vs SNDR
More: Cargo Ground Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies